FabDigitFabDigit

Steel G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2

Heat-treated state

EN 1.7725

+QT2 = quenched and tempered, 1000–1150 MPa strength class

Lower-temperature temper for maximum strength and wear resistance where reduced ductility and impact energy are acceptable.

Standard cost $$

Values for the +QT2 condition

Other G30CrMoV6-4 tempers and conditions

G30CrMoV6-4 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at G30CrMoV6-4.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Soft intermediate condition used by foundries for rough machining, straightening and repair welding before final quench and temper.4207001817 HRC7.6 % IACS
Normalized
Grain-refining treatment for large or complex castings that cannot be liquid quenched; lower strength than +QT conditions.5608001523 HRC7.4 % IACS
+QT1Default
Quenched and tempered, 850–1000 MPa strength class
Standard supply condition: best balance of 700 MPa+ yield and usable toughness for thick-section pressure and structural castings.7509201429 HRC—
+QT2This page
Quenched and tempered, 1000–1150 MPa strength class
Lower-temperature temper for maximum strength and wear resistance where reduced ductility and impact energy are acceptable.9001,0701135 HRC—

What is G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2?

G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2 is G30CrMoV6-4 heat treated to +QT2 — lower-temperature temper for maximum strength and wear resistance where reduced ductility and impact energy are acceptable. G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2 has a yield strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) — stronger than 90% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 11% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). +QT1 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +QT2 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 900 MPa (131 ksi), better than 90% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 95% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 11%, worse than 89% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 32/100, worse than 87% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 58 MPa·√m (52.8 ksi·√in), worse than 80% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 25/100, worse than 77% of steel grades

G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2 properties

Typical room-temperature values for G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2; 18 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are G30CrMoV6-4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,490°C2,714 °F

Mechanical16

G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2 has a yield strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) — stronger than 90% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 11% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,070 MPa155 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)900 MPa131 ksi
Elongation at Break11%
Reduction in Area32%
Compressive Strength910 MPa132 ksi
Shear Strength640 MPa92.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)450 MPa65.3 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)58 MPa·√m52.8 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)22 J16.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell330 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C35 HRC
Hardness, Vickers348 HV

Thermal6

G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2 is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 38 W/m·K (22 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 69% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity38 W/m·K22 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2 conducts electricity at 7.2 % IACS, worse than 71% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (13/100), better than 66% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended13/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNot corrosion resistant: rusts in humid air, water and chlorides; ~1.5% Cr gives only marginal benefit over carbon steel. Resists dry hydrocarbons and neutral oils; attacked by acids. Requires paint, phosphating, zinc or hard-chrome protection in service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2 takes about 24 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 97% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 75%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)24 MJ/kg10,318 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content75%

Manufacturability7

G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2's machinability is poor (32/100, worse than 87% of steel grades); weldability poor (25/100); formability not recommended (10/100).

MachinabilityPoor32/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)36%
WeldabilityPoor25/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended10/100
CastabilityGood62/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityGood55/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2

Is G30CrMoV6-4 easy to machine?

Machine mostly in the annealed/normalized state; in +QT (280–350 HB) use rigid setups, coated carbide, ~80–140 m/min and positive feed to break through the cast skin.

Can G30CrMoV6-4 be welded?

Weldable only with matching low-hydrogen Cr-Mo consumables, 250–350 °C preheat/interpass and 620–680 °C PWHT below the tempering temperature; upgrade/repair welds should precede final Q&T.

Can G30CrMoV6-4 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast with generous feeders — steel shrinkage ~2%; avoid abrupt section changes, and always normalize/homogenize before hardening to break down dendritic structure.

What surface finishes work on G30CrMoV6-4?

No inherent corrosion resistance: shot blast, then paint, phosphate, zinc-rich primer, nitride or hard chrome; surface can be induction hardened locally for wear zones.

G30CrMoV6-4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cmedium carbon for high tempered strength0.27 – 0.340.3
Si0.2 – 0.60.4
Mn0.6 – 10.8
P≤ 0.02—
S≤ 0.02—
Cr1.2 – 1.71.5
Mo0.3 – 0.550.4
Vgrain refinement + secondary hardening0.08 – 0.150.1
Niresidual≤ 0.4—
Febalance—

G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2 — frequently asked

What is G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2 used for?

G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2 is typically used for turbine casings, large valve bodies, gearbox and housing castings for heavy machinery and high-strength pressure vessel components. In short: strongest Cr-Mo-V cast grade; 920 MPa tensile in +QT; difficult to weld.

What is the yield strength of G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2?

G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2 has a typical yield strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,070 MPa (155 ksi) — stronger than 90% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (32/100, worse than 87% of steel grades). Machine mostly in the annealed/normalized state; in +QT (280–350 HB) use rigid setups, coated carbide, ~80–140 m/min and positive feed to break through the cast skin.

Can G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (25/100). Weldable only with matching low-hydrogen Cr-Mo consumables, 250–350 °C preheat/interpass and 620–680 °C PWHT below the tempering temperature; upgrade/repair welds should precede final Q&T.

What surface finishes work on G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2?

No inherent corrosion resistance: shot blast, then paint, phosphate, zinc-rich primer, nitride or hard chrome; surface can be induction hardened locally for wear zones.

Can G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast with generous feeders — steel shrinkage ~2%; avoid abrupt section changes, and always normalize/homogenize before hardening to break down dendritic structure.

What is the maximum service temperature of G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2?

G30CrMoV6-4 +QT2 is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10293 — Steel castings for general engineering uses — CEN (2015)
  2. EN 10213 — Steel castings for pressure purposes — CEN (2016)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. Steel Castings Handbook — Steel Founders' Society of America / ASM (1995)
  5. EN ISO 18265 — Conversion of hardness values — CEN/ISO (2013)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.