FabDigitFabDigit

Steel G30CrMoV6-4 +N (Normalized)

Heat-treated state

EN 1.7725

Grain-refining treatment for large or complex castings that cannot be liquid quenched; lower strength than +QT conditions.

Standard cost $$

Values for the +N condition

Other G30CrMoV6-4 tempers and conditions

G30CrMoV6-4 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at G30CrMoV6-4.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Soft intermediate condition used by foundries for rough machining, straightening and repair welding before final quench and temper.4207001817 HRC7.6 % IACS
+NThis page
Normalized
Grain-refining treatment for large or complex castings that cannot be liquid quenched; lower strength than +QT conditions.5608001523 HRC7.4 % IACS
+QT1Default
Quenched and tempered, 850–1000 MPa strength class
Standard supply condition: best balance of 700 MPa+ yield and usable toughness for thick-section pressure and structural castings.7509201429 HRC—
Quenched and tempered, 1000–1150 MPa strength class
Lower-temperature temper for maximum strength and wear resistance where reduced ductility and impact energy are acceptable.9001,0701135 HRC—

What is G30CrMoV6-4 +N?

G30CrMoV6-4 +N is G30CrMoV6-4 heat treated to +N — grain-refining treatment for large or complex castings that cannot be liquid quenched; lower strength than +QT conditions. G30CrMoV6-4 +N has a yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) — stronger than 73% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). G30CrMoV6-4 +N has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). +QT1 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +N is available on request or by drawing note.

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 13/100, worse than 90% of steel grades

G30CrMoV6-4 +N properties

Typical room-temperature values for G30CrMoV6-4 +N; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are G30CrMoV6-4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

G30CrMoV6-4 +N has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,490°C2,714 °F

Mechanical16

G30CrMoV6-4 +N has a yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) — stronger than 73% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)800 MPa116 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)560 MPa81.2 ksi
Elongation at Break15%
Reduction in Area44%
Compressive Strength570 MPa82.7 ksi
Shear Strength480 MPa69.6 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)350 MPa50.8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)78 MPa·√m71 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)32 J23.6 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell245 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C23 HRC
Hardness, Vickers258 HV

Thermal6

G30CrMoV6-4 +N is rated for continuous service to 440°C (824 °F). It conducts heat at 39 W/m·K (22.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 67% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity39 W/m·K22.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)440°C824 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

G30CrMoV6-4 +N conducts electricity at 7.4 % IACS, worse than 70% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.4 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.33×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.17 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (13/100), better than 66% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended13/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNot corrosion resistant: rusts in humid air, water and chlorides; ~1.5% Cr gives only marginal benefit over carbon steel. Resists dry hydrocarbons and neutral oils; attacked by acids. Requires paint, phosphating, zinc or hard-chrome protection in service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of G30CrMoV6-4 +N takes about 24 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 97% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 75%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)24 MJ/kg10,318 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content75%

Manufacturability7

G30CrMoV6-4 +N's machinability is fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades); weldability poor (34/100); formability not recommended (13/100).

MachinabilityFair45/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)50%
WeldabilityPoor34/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended13/100
CastabilityGood62/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityGood55/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with G30CrMoV6-4 +N

Is G30CrMoV6-4 easy to machine?

Machine mostly in the annealed/normalized state; in +QT (280–350 HB) use rigid setups, coated carbide, ~80–140 m/min and positive feed to break through the cast skin.

Can G30CrMoV6-4 be welded?

Weldable only with matching low-hydrogen Cr-Mo consumables, 250–350 °C preheat/interpass and 620–680 °C PWHT below the tempering temperature; upgrade/repair welds should precede final Q&T.

Can G30CrMoV6-4 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast with generous feeders — steel shrinkage ~2%; avoid abrupt section changes, and always normalize/homogenize before hardening to break down dendritic structure.

What surface finishes work on G30CrMoV6-4?

No inherent corrosion resistance: shot blast, then paint, phosphate, zinc-rich primer, nitride or hard chrome; surface can be induction hardened locally for wear zones.

G30CrMoV6-4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cmedium carbon for high tempered strength0.27 – 0.340.3
Si0.2 – 0.60.4
Mn0.6 – 10.8
P≤ 0.02—
S≤ 0.02—
Cr1.2 – 1.71.5
Mo0.3 – 0.550.4
Vgrain refinement + secondary hardening0.08 – 0.150.1
Niresidual≤ 0.4—
Febalance—

G30CrMoV6-4 +N — frequently asked

What is G30CrMoV6-4 +N used for?

G30CrMoV6-4 +N is typically used for turbine casings, large valve bodies, gearbox and housing castings for heavy machinery and high-strength pressure vessel components. In short: strongest Cr-Mo-V cast grade; 920 MPa tensile in +QT; difficult to weld.

What is the yield strength of G30CrMoV6-4 +N?

G30CrMoV6-4 +N has a typical yield strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) — stronger than 73% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is G30CrMoV6-4 +N easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades). Machine mostly in the annealed/normalized state; in +QT (280–350 HB) use rigid setups, coated carbide, ~80–140 m/min and positive feed to break through the cast skin.

Can G30CrMoV6-4 +N be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (34/100). Weldable only with matching low-hydrogen Cr-Mo consumables, 250–350 °C preheat/interpass and 620–680 °C PWHT below the tempering temperature; upgrade/repair welds should precede final Q&T.

What surface finishes work on G30CrMoV6-4 +N?

No inherent corrosion resistance: shot blast, then paint, phosphate, zinc-rich primer, nitride or hard chrome; surface can be induction hardened locally for wear zones.

Can G30CrMoV6-4 +N be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast with generous feeders — steel shrinkage ~2%; avoid abrupt section changes, and always normalize/homogenize before hardening to break down dendritic structure.

What is the maximum service temperature of G30CrMoV6-4 +N?

G30CrMoV6-4 +N is rated for continuous use to about 440°C (824 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10293 — Steel castings for general engineering uses — CEN (2015)
  2. EN 10213 — Steel castings for pressure purposes — CEN (2016)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. Steel Castings Handbook — Steel Founders' Society of America / ASM (1995)
  5. EN ISO 18265 — Conversion of hardness values — CEN/ISO (2013)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.