FabDigitFabDigit

Steel G28Mn6 +QT2

Heat-treated state

EN 1.1165

+QT2 = quenched and tempered, higher strength class

Highest-strength delivery condition for wear-loaded, impact-loaded castings (sprockets, links, crusher parts) where ductility can be traded for strength.

Standard cost $$

Values for the +QT2 condition

Other G28Mn6 tempers and conditions

G28Mn6 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at G28Mn6.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
+NDefault
Normalized
Standard, lowest-cost delivery condition for heavy structural and railway castings where 300 MPa yield and good weldability are sufficient.34062020180 HB—
Quenched and tempered, lower strength class
Pick when higher yield strength and low-temperature toughness are needed but the casting still has to be welded and machined.4907201719 HRC—
+QT2This page
Quenched and tempered, higher strength class
Highest-strength delivery condition for wear-loaded, impact-loaded castings (sprockets, links, crusher parts) where ductility can be traded for strength.6008201325 HRC—

What is G28Mn6 +QT2?

G28Mn6 +QT2 is G28Mn6 heat treated to +QT2 — highest-strength delivery condition for wear-loaded, impact-loaded castings (sprockets, links, crusher parts) where ductility can be traded for strength. G28Mn6 +QT2 has a yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) and a tensile strength of 820 MPa (119 ksi) — stronger than 77% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 13% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). G28Mn6 +QT2 has a density of 7.83 g/cm³ (0.283 lb/in³), lighter than 80% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). +N is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +QT2 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades
  • High strength — 600 MPa (87 ksi), better than 77% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 20/100, worse than 80% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 13%, worse than 78% of steel grades

G28Mn6 +QT2 properties

Typical room-temperature values for G28Mn6 +QT2; 17 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are G28Mn6 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

G28Mn6 +QT2 has a density of 7.83 g/cm³ (0.283 lb/in³), lighter than 80% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical16

G28Mn6 +QT2 has a yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) and a tensile strength of 820 MPa (119 ksi) — stronger than 77% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 13% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus165 GPa23.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)820 MPa119 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)600 MPa87 ksi
Elongation at Break13%
Reduction in Area38%
Compressive Strength340 MPa49.3 ksi
Shear Strength530 MPa76.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)350 MPa50.8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)38 J28 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell250 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B89 HRB
Hardness, Vickers263 HV

Thermal6

G28Mn6 +QT2 is rated for continuous service to 380°C (716 °F). It conducts heat at 44 W/m·K (25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 57% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)380°C716 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

G28Mn6 +QT2 conducts electricity at 8.6 % IACS, better than 66% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8.6 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, water and chloride environments; resists dry gases and neutral oils; attacked by acids. Requires paint, zinc metallizing or galvanizing for outdoor service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of G28Mn6 +QT2 takes about 24 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 97% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 85%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)24 MJ/kg10,318 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)1.9 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content85%

Manufacturability8

G28Mn6 +QT2's machinability is fair (42/100, worse than 73% of steel grades); weldability fair (42/100); formability poor (20/100).

MachinabilityFair42/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)45%
WeldabilityFair42/100
Formability (cold)Poor20/100
CastabilityVery good75/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use phosphating, zinc plating, metallizing or paint systems instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with G28Mn6 +QT2

Is G28Mn6 easy to machine?

Machines like a 1330/30Mn wrought steel — carbide tools, 100–150 m/min in +N, reduce ~30 % in +QT2; remove the cast skin with a heavy first cut to avoid sand/oxide tool wear.

Can G28Mn6 be welded?

Weldable with low-hydrogen SMAW/FCAW or MAG using E7018-type consumables, but CE ≈ 0.55 demands 150–250 °C preheat/interpass and PWHT at 580–620 °C for thick sections.

Can G28Mn6 be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as sand or investment castings; feed heavy sections with risers and chills, normalize at 880–920 °C or quench from 870–900 °C and temper 550–680 °C to the required QT class.

What surface finishes work on G28Mn6?

Shot-blast, then phosphate + primer, zinc-rich or hot-dip galvanizing for outdoor use; flame or induction hardening is possible on wear faces up to ~50 HRC.

G28Mn6 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CEN 10293 ladle analysis0.25 – 0.320.28
Si≤ 0.60.4
Mn1.2 – 1.61.4
P≤ 0.020.01
Ssome standards allow 0.020≤ 0.020.01
Crresidual≤ 0.30.15
Moresidual≤ 0.120.05
Niresidual≤ 0.40.2
Curesidual≤ 0.30.15
Vresidual≤ 0.050.02
Febalance—

G28Mn6 +QT2 — frequently asked

What is G28Mn6 +QT2 used for?

G28Mn6 +QT2 is typically used for railway wheels and couplers, heavy structural castings and impact-resistant machine parts. In short: wear-resistant Mn cast steel; impact-duty railway grade; lower weldability than G24Mn6.

What is the yield strength of G28Mn6 +QT2?

G28Mn6 +QT2 has a typical yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) and a tensile strength of 820 MPa (119 ksi) — stronger than 77% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is G28Mn6 +QT2 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (42/100, worse than 73% of steel grades). Machines like a 1330/30Mn wrought steel — carbide tools, 100–150 m/min in +N, reduce ~30 % in +QT2; remove the cast skin with a heavy first cut to avoid sand/oxide tool wear.

Can G28Mn6 +QT2 be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (42/100). Weldable with low-hydrogen SMAW/FCAW or MAG using E7018-type consumables, but CE ≈ 0.55 demands 150–250 °C preheat/interpass and PWHT at 580–620 °C for thick sections.

What surface finishes work on G28Mn6 +QT2?

Shot-blast, then phosphate + primer, zinc-rich or hot-dip galvanizing for outdoor use; flame or induction hardening is possible on wear faces up to ~50 HRC.

Can G28Mn6 +QT2 be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as sand or investment castings; feed heavy sections with risers and chills, normalize at 880–920 °C or quench from 870–900 °C and temper 550–680 °C to the required QT class.

What is the maximum service temperature of G28Mn6 +QT2?

G28Mn6 +QT2 is rated for continuous use to about 380°C (716 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10293 — Steel castings for general engineering uses — CEN (2015)
  2. EN 10027-2 — Material number 1.1165 — CEN (2015)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. Steel Castings Handbook, 6th ed. — Steel Founders' Society of America / ASM (1995)
  5. EN 1011-2 — Welding recommendations for ferritic steels — CEN (2001)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.