FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A216 WCC vs G28Mn6

Steel · grade comparison

Steel A216 WCC and G28Mn6 are both steel grades. G28Mn6 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) for A216 WCC, about 8% more; tensile strength follows at 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, A216 WCC is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 20% for G28Mn6, and G28Mn6 is harder (180 HB vs 170 HB). A216 WCC conducts heat better (50 W/m·K vs 44 W/m·K). On the shop floor, A216 WCC welds better (excellent vs good).

A216 WCCChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.

G28Mn6Choose it when strength drives the design.

A216 WCC vs G28Mn6: properties

A216 WCCG28Mn6

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

202 GPa29.3 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

78 GPa11.3 Msi
81 GPa11.7 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

315 MPa45.7 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
20%

Reduction in Area

42%
40%

Compressive Strength

315 MPa45.7 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Shear Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

42 J31 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

170 HB
180 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

87 HRB
89 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
190 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,505°C2,741 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

50 W/m·K28.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-29°C-20 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

10 % IACS
8.6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.69 µΩ·in
2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.65 V
-0.62 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Weldability

85 / 100
58 / 100

Castability

70 / 100
75 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 60% · Formability (cold) 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

28 MJ/kg12,038 BTU/lb
24 MJ/kg10,318 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
1.9 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 85%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

66 kN·m/kg
79 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

246 kJ/m³
275 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

13.6 mm²/s
12 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleA216 WCCG28Mn6

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityA216 WCCG28Mn6
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

A216 WCC vs G28Mn6 — frequently asked

Is G28Mn6 stronger than A216 WCC?

Yes. G28Mn6 has a typical yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) against 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) for A216 WCC — about 8% more. Tensile strength is 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, A216 WCC or G28Mn6?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, A216 WCC or G28Mn6?

A216 WCC, by a small margin. Both rate good for machinability — 60/100 against 55/100 for G28Mn6; for welding the order is A216 WCC first (excellent, 85/100) then G28Mn6 (good, 58/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in A216 WCC and G28Mn6 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.