FabDigitFabDigit

Steel G20NiMoCr4 +QT (Quenched and tempered)

Heat-treated state · default condition

EN 1.6750

Standard supply condition: best combination of ≈400–500 MPa yield with high sub-zero notch toughness in heavy sections.

Standard cost $$

Values for the +QT condition

Other G20NiMoCr4 tempers and conditions

G20NiMoCr4 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at G20NiMoCr4.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Choose for rough machining of large castings before the final quench-and-temper cycle.33056024165 HB7.9 % IACS
Normalized
Grain-refining treatment used as an intermediate step or for lightly loaded castings.40063018190 HB7.8 % IACS
As fabricated
Raw foundry state before heat treatment; not a delivery condition for pressure parts — coarse, segregated structure with poor toughness.4207001017 HRC7.8 % IACS
Normalized and tempered
Economical delivery condition for thick castings where full quench penetration is impractical; slightly lower strength than +QT.42062020185 HB7.8 % IACS
Quenched, tempered and stress-relieved after weld repair
Used after foundry weld repair or heavy machining of pressure castings to restore dimensional stability and HAZ toughness.44564019195 HB7.8 % IACS
+QTDefaultThis page
Quenched and tempered
Standard supply condition: best combination of ≈400–500 MPa yield with high sub-zero notch toughness in heavy sections.46066018200 HB—
Quenched and tempered, high-strength class
Pick where ≥550 MPa yield is needed in thinner sections and some toughness margin can be traded away.6008001424 HRC—

What is G20NiMoCr4 +QT?

G20NiMoCr4 +QT is G20NiMoCr4 heat treated to +QT — standard supply condition: best combination of ≈400–500 MPa yield with high sub-zero notch toughness in heavy sections. G20NiMoCr4 +QT has a yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) — stronger than 55% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). G20NiMoCr4 +QT has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Advantages

  • Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 120 MPa·√m (109.2 ksi·√in), better than 81% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 20/100, worse than 80% of steel grades

G20NiMoCr4 +QT properties

Typical room-temperature values for G20NiMoCr4 +QT; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are G20NiMoCr4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

G20NiMoCr4 +QT has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical16

G20NiMoCr4 +QT has a yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) — stronger than 55% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)660 MPa95.7 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)460 MPa66.7 ksi
Elongation at Break18%
Reduction in Area45%
Compressive Strength470 MPa68.2 ksi
Shear Strength420 MPa60.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)270 MPa39.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)80 J59 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell200 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B94 HRB
Hardness, Vickers210 HV

Thermal6

G20NiMoCr4 +QT is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 42 W/m·K (24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-60°C-76 °F

Electrical3

G20NiMoCr4 +QT conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (13/100), better than 66% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended13/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in moist air and water; adequate in dry gases, oils, steam-free lubricants; not for acids, chlorides or wet CO2 service without coating or cladding.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of G20NiMoCr4 +QT takes about 24 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 97% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 75%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)24 MJ/kg10,318 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)1.9 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content75%

Manufacturability8

G20NiMoCr4 +QT's machinability is good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades); weldability good (55/100); formability poor (20/100).

MachinabilityGood55/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)55%
WeldabilityGood55/100
Formability (cold)Poor20/100
CastabilityGood68/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use paint, zinc/Ni plating or phosphating instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated84 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.8 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated504 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated11.6 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated11

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with G20NiMoCr4 +QT

Is G20NiMoCr4 easy to machine?

Machine in the annealed or as-normalized state where possible; in +QT use rigid setups, coated carbide, moderate speeds and generous coolant to handle the tough bainitic matrix and cast skin.

Can G20NiMoCr4 be welded?

Weldable with matching low-alloy Ni-Mo consumables, 150–250 °C preheat, low-hydrogen practice and a 580–620 °C PWHT; avoid welding after final temper without requalification.

Can G20NiMoCr4 be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as sand or investment castings — feed heavy sections with risers and chills, allow ~2 % shrinkage and always follow with a homogenizing/austenitizing cycle.

What surface finishes work on G20NiMoCr4?

Shot-blast and prime; use paint, zinc-rich coatings, hard chrome or nitriding for wear faces — no anodizing on ferrous alloys.

G20NiMoCr4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow C for weldability0.15 – 0.230.2
Si≤ 0.60.35
Mn0.5 – 10.8
P≤ 0.020.01
S≤ 0.020.01
Cr0.3 – 0.60.45
Mo0.35 – 0.60.5
Ni0.8 – 1.21
Vresidual≤ 0.05—
Curesidual≤ 0.3—
Febalance—

G20NiMoCr4 +QT — frequently asked

What is G20NiMoCr4 +QT used for?

G20NiMoCr4 +QT is typically used for reactor and pressure vessel castings, power plant components and heavy pressure-retaining parts. In short: best-welding cast alloy steel; pressure-vessel toughness grade; service to 400 °C.

What is the yield strength of G20NiMoCr4 +QT?

G20NiMoCr4 +QT has a typical yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) — stronger than 55% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is G20NiMoCr4 +QT easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (55/100, better than 62% of steel grades). Machine in the annealed or as-normalized state where possible; in +QT use rigid setups, coated carbide, moderate speeds and generous coolant to handle the tough bainitic matrix and cast skin.

Can G20NiMoCr4 +QT be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (55/100). Weldable with matching low-alloy Ni-Mo consumables, 150–250 °C preheat, low-hydrogen practice and a 580–620 °C PWHT; avoid welding after final temper without requalification.

What surface finishes work on G20NiMoCr4 +QT?

Shot-blast and prime; use paint, zinc-rich coatings, hard chrome or nitriding for wear faces — no anodizing on ferrous alloys.

Can G20NiMoCr4 +QT be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as sand or investment castings — feed heavy sections with risers and chills, allow ~2 % shrinkage and always follow with a homogenizing/austenitizing cycle.

What is the maximum service temperature of G20NiMoCr4 +QT?

G20NiMoCr4 +QT is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between G20NiMoCr4 +QT and G20NiMoCr4-F?

+QT is the default condition — standard supply condition: best combination of ≈400–500 MPa yield with high sub-zero notch toughness in heavy sections. F: raw foundry state before heat treatment; not a delivery condition for pressure parts — coarse, segregated structure with poor toughness. Yield strength is 460 MPa in +QT versus 420 MPa in F.

Sources

  1. EN 10213 — Steel castings for pressure purposes — CEN (2016)
  2. EN 10293 — Steel castings for general engineering uses — CEN (2015)
  3. DIN 17205 — Quenched and tempered steel castings for general purposes — DIN (1992)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys (cast low-alloy steels) — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.15 — Casting — ASM International (2008)
  6. SEW 310 — Physical properties of steels — Verlag Stahleisen (1992)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.