FabDigitFabDigit

Steel G17Mn5 +QT (Quenched and tempered)

Heat-treated state · default condition

EN 1.1131

Standard pressure-casting condition: best combination of 240 MPa yield and -40 °C notch toughness.

Standard cost $$

Values for the +QT condition

Other G17Mn5 tempers and conditions

G17Mn5 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at G17Mn5.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
As fabricated
Only for non-pressure structural parts; coarse as-cast structure gives low and scattered toughness and is not EN 10213 compliant.24047020150 HB8.5 % IACS
Normalized
Simple grain-refining treatment used for non-critical or general engineering castings of this grade.25549026145 HB8.6 % IACS
Normalized and tempered
Economical alternative to +QT for thinner walls where -40 °C toughness margin is less critical.26550027148 HB8.6 % IACS
Stress relieved
Applied after major weld repair or heavy machining to relieve residual stress; mechanicals close to the prior +QT/+NT state with slightly lower yield.27050528150 HB8.6 % IACS
+QTDefaultThis page
Quenched and tempered
Standard pressure-casting condition: best combination of 240 MPa yield and -40 °C notch toughness.28052028155 HB—

What is G17Mn5 +QT?

G17Mn5 +QT is G17Mn5 heat treated to +QT — standard pressure-casting condition: best combination of 240 MPa yield and -40 °C notch toughness. G17Mn5 +QT has a yield strength of 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) — weaker than 90% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). G17Mn5 +QT has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,465°C (2,669 °F).

Advantages

  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 28%, better than 89% of steel grades
  • Readily welded — 82/100, better than 81% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 280 MPa (40.6 ksi), worse than 90% of steel grades
  • Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 20/100, worse than 80% of steel grades

G17Mn5 +QT properties

Typical room-temperature values for G17Mn5 +QT; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are G17Mn5 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

G17Mn5 +QT has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,465°C (2,669 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,465°C2,669 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,515°C2,759 °F

Mechanical15

G17Mn5 +QT has a yield strength of 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) — weaker than 90% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)520 MPa75.4 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)280 MPa40.6 ksi
Elongation at Break28%
Reduction in Area45%
Compressive Strength280 MPa40.6 ksi
Shear Strength330 MPa47.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)215 MPa31.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)100 J73.8 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell155 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B82 HRB

Thermal6

G17Mn5 +QT is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 47 W/m·K (27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 75% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.2 µm/m·K (6.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity47 W/m·K27.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical2

G17Mn5 +QT has an electrical resistivity of 2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air and water; unsuitable for acids or chlorides without coating/lining. Acceptable in dry hydrocarbons, steam and alkaline service; usually painted, galvanized-free zones only.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of G17Mn5 +QT takes about 24 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 97% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 85%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)24 MJ/kg10,318 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content85%

Manufacturability8

G17Mn5 +QT's machinability is good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades); weldability very good (82/100); formability poor (20/100).

MachinabilityGood58/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)65%
WeldabilityVery good82/100
Formability (cold)Poor20/100
CastabilityVery good72/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use paint, phosphate or zinc/Ni plating instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated66 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.8 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated187 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated12.7 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated10

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with G17Mn5 +QT

Is G17Mn5 easy to machine?

Machines like soft C-Mn steel but can be gummy below ~150 HB — use positive-rake carbide, moderate speed and heavy feed to break the chip; watch for hard skin and residual sand on unmachined faces.

Can G17Mn5 be welded?

Excellent weldability (CE ≈ 0.40): SMAW/GTAW/SAW with low-hydrogen consumables, 100–150 °C preheat for heavy sections, PWHT at 550–620 °C for pressure parts and major repairs.

Can G17Mn5 be formed, bent or molded?

Green-sand or no-bake sand casting; needs generous risering and chills due to steel's high shrinkage (~2 %), high pour temperature (~1580–1620 °C) and long solidification range — avoid sharp internal fillets.

What surface finishes work on G17Mn5?

No anodizing; shot blast then epoxy/zinc-rich primer, phosphate, or Ni/Cr plating for corrosion protection; can be nitrided only for light wear duty.

G17Mn5 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.17 % nominal gives the grade its name0.15 – 0.20.17
Si≤ 0.60.4
Mn1 – 1.61.3
P≤ 0.020.01
S≤ 0.020.01
Crresidual element≤ 0.30.1
Niresidual element≤ 0.80.2
Moresidual element≤ 0.120.03
Curesidual element≤ 0.30.1
Vresidual element≤ 0.050.01
Febalance—

G17Mn5 +QT — frequently asked

What is G17Mn5 +QT used for?

G17Mn5 +QT is typically used for pressure vessel castings, valve bodies for low-temperature service and piping components. In short: best low-temperature toughness; highly weldable cast steel; high ductility, moderate strength.

What is the yield strength of G17Mn5 +QT?

G17Mn5 +QT has a typical yield strength of 280 MPa (40.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) — weaker than 90% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is G17Mn5 +QT easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 75% of steel grades). Machines like soft C-Mn steel but can be gummy below ~150 HB — use positive-rake carbide, moderate speed and heavy feed to break the chip; watch for hard skin and residual sand on unmachined faces.

Can G17Mn5 +QT be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (82/100). Excellent weldability (CE ≈ 0.40): SMAW/GTAW/SAW with low-hydrogen consumables, 100–150 °C preheat for heavy sections, PWHT at 550–620 °C for pressure parts and major repairs.

What surface finishes work on G17Mn5 +QT?

No anodizing; shot blast then epoxy/zinc-rich primer, phosphate, or Ni/Cr plating for corrosion protection; can be nitrided only for light wear duty.

Can G17Mn5 +QT be formed, bent or molded?

Green-sand or no-bake sand casting; needs generous risering and chills due to steel's high shrinkage (~2 %), high pour temperature (~1580–1620 °C) and long solidification range — avoid sharp internal fillets.

What is the maximum service temperature of G17Mn5 +QT?

G17Mn5 +QT is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between G17Mn5 +QT and G17Mn5-F?

+QT is the default condition — standard pressure-casting condition: best combination of 240 MPa yield and -40 °C notch toughness. F: only for non-pressure structural parts; coarse as-cast structure gives low and scattered toughness and is not EN 10213 compliant. Yield strength is 280 MPa in +QT versus 240 MPa in F.

Sources

  1. EN 10213 — Steel castings for pressure purposes — CEN (2016)
  2. GB/T 16253 — (pressure-purpose steel castings, ZG20Mn) — SAC (2019)
  3. Steel Castings Handbook, 6th ed. — Steel Founders' Society of America / ASM (1995)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASTM A352/A216 (equivalent low-temperature / general carbon steel castings) — ASTM (2018)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.