FabDigitFabDigit

Steel G17CrMoV5-10 +NT (Normalized and tempered)

Heat-treated state

EN 1.7706

Alternative for very heavy sections where quench severity cannot be achieved; slightly lower toughness and strength at mid-wall.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the +NT condition

Other G17CrMoV5-10 tempers and conditions

G17CrMoV5-10 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at G17CrMoV5-10.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Used between casting and final QT to lower hardness for rough machining and weld repair; not a service condition.32055021165 HB8 % IACS
As fabricated
Raw foundry condition with coarse dendritic structure and low toughness; always heat treated before service.370640916 HRC7.6 % IACS
+NTThis page
Normalized and tempered
Alternative for very heavy sections where quench severity cannot be achieved; slightly lower toughness and strength at mid-wall.4356201615 HRC7.8 % IACS
Quenched, tempered and post-weld stress relieved
Condition of fabricated/weld-repaired castings after final PWHT; marginally softer than +QT with restored toughness.4456301815 HRC7.8 % IACS
+QTDefault
Quenched and tempered
Standard EN 10213 delivery condition for turbine casings and valve bodies operating up to ~550 °C.46065017210 HB—

What is G17CrMoV5-10 +NT?

G17CrMoV5-10 +NT is G17CrMoV5-10 heat treated to +NT — alternative for very heavy sections where quench severity cannot be achieved; slightly lower toughness and strength at mid-wall. G17CrMoV5-10 +NT has a yield strength of 435 MPa (63.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) — stronger than 50% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 16% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). G17CrMoV5-10 +NT has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 93% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). +QT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +NT is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 550°C (1,022 °F), better than 95% of steel grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 22/100, better than 90% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 14/100, worse than 90% of steel grades

G17CrMoV5-10 +NT properties

Typical room-temperature values for G17CrMoV5-10 +NT; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are G17CrMoV5-10 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

G17CrMoV5-10 +NT has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 93% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical16

G17CrMoV5-10 +NT has a yield strength of 435 MPa (63.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) — stronger than 50% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 16% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus165 GPa23.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)620 MPa89.9 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)435 MPa63.1 ksi
Elongation at Break16%
Reduction in Area45%
Compressive Strength445 MPa64.5 ksi
Shear Strength380 MPa55.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)270 MPa39.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)82 MPa·√m74.6 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)32 J23.6 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell200 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C15 HRC
Hardness, Vickers210 HV

Thermal6

G17CrMoV5-10 +NT is rated for continuous service to 550°C (1,022 °F). It conducts heat at 41 W/m·K (23.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 62% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.5 µm/m·K (6.39 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity41 W/m·K23.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)550°C1,022 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

G17CrMoV5-10 +NT conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental2

Corrosion resistance is poor (22/100), better than 90% of steel grades.

Corrosion ResistancePoor22/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryResists dry high-pressure steam and hydrocarbons; oxidises slowly above ~570 °C; not resistant to acids, chlorides or wet CO2/H2S service without coating.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of G17CrMoV5-10 +NT takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 75%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content75%

Manufacturability7

G17CrMoV5-10 +NT's machinability is fair (48/100, worse than 57% of steel grades); weldability fair (42/100); formability not recommended (14/100).

MachinabilityFair48/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)48%
WeldabilityFair42/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended14/100
CastabilityGood62/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityGood55/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with G17CrMoV5-10 +NT

Is G17CrMoV5-10 easy to machine?

Machine in the annealed or tempered state with rigid setups and carbide inserts (~90–150 m/min turning); expect abrasive V-carbide wear and hard scale on as-cast surfaces — remove skin with a first heavy cut.

Can G17CrMoV5-10 be welded?

Weldable with matching CrMoV or 1.25Cr-1Mo low-hydrogen consumables using 250–350 °C preheat/interpass and mandatory 690–740 °C PWHT; slow cooling and hydrogen bake-out prevent HAZ cracking.

Can G17CrMoV5-10 be formed, bent or molded?

Foundry grade only — needs generous risering and directional solidification in heavy sections; full austenitize + temper cycle after casting to remove dendritic segregation.

What surface finishes work on G17CrMoV5-10?

Normally shot-blasted and painted or left with a protective steam-side oxide; can be nitrided or aluminized locally for erosion resistance, no anodizing applicable.

G17CrMoV5-10 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.15 – 0.20.17
Si≤ 0.60.35
Mn0.5 – 0.90.7
Pkept low to limit temper embrittlement≤ 0.020.01
S≤ 0.020.01
Cr1.2 – 1.51.35
Mo0.9 – 1.11
VV(C,N) precipitation gives the creep strength0.2 – 0.30.25
Niresidual limit≤ 0.40.2
Curesidual limit≤ 0.30.1
Febalance—

G17CrMoV5-10 +NT — frequently asked

What is G17CrMoV5-10 +NT used for?

G17CrMoV5-10 +NT is typically used for steam turbine casings, high-temperature valve bodies and power plant pressure castings. In short: highest creep strength CrMoV casting; turbine casing grade; demanding weld procedure.

What is the yield strength of G17CrMoV5-10 +NT?

G17CrMoV5-10 +NT has a typical yield strength of 435 MPa (63.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) — stronger than 50% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is G17CrMoV5-10 +NT easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (48/100, worse than 57% of steel grades). Machine in the annealed or tempered state with rigid setups and carbide inserts (~90–150 m/min turning); expect abrasive V-carbide wear and hard scale on as-cast surfaces — remove skin with a first heavy cut.

Can G17CrMoV5-10 +NT be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (42/100). Weldable with matching CrMoV or 1.25Cr-1Mo low-hydrogen consumables using 250–350 °C preheat/interpass and mandatory 690–740 °C PWHT; slow cooling and hydrogen bake-out prevent HAZ cracking.

What surface finishes work on G17CrMoV5-10 +NT?

Normally shot-blasted and painted or left with a protective steam-side oxide; can be nitrided or aluminized locally for erosion resistance, no anodizing applicable.

Can G17CrMoV5-10 +NT be formed, bent or molded?

Foundry grade only — needs generous risering and directional solidification in heavy sections; full austenitize + temper cycle after casting to remove dendritic segregation.

What is the maximum service temperature of G17CrMoV5-10 +NT?

G17CrMoV5-10 +NT is rated for continuous use to about 550°C (1,022 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between G17CrMoV5-10 +QT and G17CrMoV5-10-F?

+QT is the default condition — standard EN 10213 delivery condition for turbine casings and valve bodies operating up to ~550 °C. F: raw foundry condition with coarse dendritic structure and low toughness; always heat treated before service. Yield strength is 460 MPa in +QT versus 370 MPa in F.

Sources

  1. EN 10213 — Steel castings for pressure purposes — CEN (2016)
  2. GB/T 16253 — (ZG15Cr1Mo1V equivalent) — SAC (2019)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
  5. Steel foundry datasheets for turbine-casing CrMoV castings (1.7706) — various EU/CN foundries (2023)
  6. 1688 / Mysteel — Mysteel (2025)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.