FabDigitFabDigit

Steel C5 Q+T

Heat-treated state

ASTM A217 Grade C5

Q+T = quenched and tempered

Chosen for heavy sections where a fully transformed, uniform tempered structure and higher toughness through thickness are needed.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the Q+T condition

Other C5 tempers and conditions

C5 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at C5.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
full anneal (soft condition for rough machining)
Intermediate softened state used by foundries/machine shops before the final N&T or Q&T qualifying heat treatment.380590269 HRC3.3 % IACS
N+TDefault
Normalized and tempered
Standard supply condition for A217 C5 valve bodies and pressure castings; balanced strength, creep resistance and machinability.4706902216 HRC—
Q+TThis page
Quenched and tempered
Chosen for heavy sections where a fully transformed, uniform tempered structure and higher toughness through thickness are needed.5107202118 HRC—

What is C5 Q+T?

C5 Q+T is C5 heat treated to Q+T — chosen for heavy sections where a fully transformed, uniform tempered structure and higher toughness through thickness are needed. C5 Q+T has a yield strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) and a tensile strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) — stronger than 65% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 21% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi). C5 Q+T has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 93% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). N+T is the default condition FabDigit quotes; Q+T is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 620°C (1,148 °F), better than 99% of steel grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 28/100, better than 94% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 95% of steel grades

C5 Q+T properties

Typical room-temperature values for C5 Q+T; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are C5 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

C5 Q+T has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 93% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical16

C5 Q+T has a yield strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) and a tensile strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) — stronger than 65% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 21% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus207 GPa30 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)720 MPa104 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)510 MPa74 ksi
Elongation at Break21%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength470 MPa68.2 ksi
Shear Strength420 MPa60.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)325 MPa47.1 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)45 J33.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell215 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C18 HRC
Hardness, Vickers215 HV

Thermal6

C5 Q+T is rated for continuous service to 620°C (1,148 °F). It conducts heat at 36 W/m·K (20.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 73% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.8 µm/m·K (6.56 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity36 W/m·K20.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)620°C1,148 °F
Min Service Temperature-29°C-20 °F

Electrical2

C5 Q+T has an electrical resistivity of 5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m.

Electrical Resistivity5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (28/100), better than 94% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.55 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor28/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood resistance to high-temperature oxidation, hydrogen attack and H2S/naphthenic sulfidation in refinery streams; rusts freely in wet ambient air and offers no resistance to chlorides, acids or aqueous corrosion.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of C5 Q+T takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 75%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content75%

Manufacturability7

C5 Q+T's machinability is fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades); weldability fair (35/100); formability not recommended (10/100).

MachinabilityFair45/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)42%
WeldabilityFair35/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended10/100
CastabilityGood55/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityFair50/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with C5 Q+T

Is C5 easy to machine?

Machine in the tempered condition with rigid setups, carbide tooling and moderate speeds (~60–90 m/min); the 5% Cr matrix is abrasive and work-hardens if feeds are too light.

Can C5 be welded?

Use matching 5Cr-0.5Mo (E502/ER80S-B6) consumables with 200–300 °C preheat/interpass and mandatory 700–760 °C PWHT; slow cooling is essential to avoid martensitic cracking.

Can C5 be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied only as castings — control pouring temperature and use generous fillets and risers because the alloy air-hardens and is hot-tear sensitive; never cold form.

What surface finishes work on C5?

Normally shot-blasted and painted or aluminized for outdoor use; hot service parts often left bare since Cr provides a protective oxide, and plating is rarely applied.

C5 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.20 max per ASTM A217≤ 0.20.15
Mn0.4 – 0.70.55
Si≤ 0.750.45
P≤ 0.040.02
S≤ 0.050.02
Cr4 – 6.55
Mo0.45 – 0.650.55
Febalance—

C5 Q+T — frequently asked

What is C5 Q+T used for?

C5 Q+T is typically used for refinery valve bodies, high-temperature hydrocarbon service fittings, hot oil pump casings, catalytic cracking unit piping components, valve bonnets for hydroprocessing units and cast elbows and tees for hot process lines. In short: cast counterpart to P5; 5Cr sulfidation-resistant casting; 620 °C service limit.

What is the yield strength of C5 Q+T?

C5 Q+T has a typical yield strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) and a tensile strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) — stronger than 65% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is C5 Q+T easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, worse than 65% of steel grades). Machine in the tempered condition with rigid setups, carbide tooling and moderate speeds (~60–90 m/min); the 5% Cr matrix is abrasive and work-hardens if feeds are too light.

Can C5 Q+T be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (35/100). Use matching 5Cr-0.5Mo (E502/ER80S-B6) consumables with 200–300 °C preheat/interpass and mandatory 700–760 °C PWHT; slow cooling is essential to avoid martensitic cracking.

What surface finishes work on C5 Q+T?

Normally shot-blasted and painted or aluminized for outdoor use; hot service parts often left bare since Cr provides a protective oxide, and plating is rarely applied.

Can C5 Q+T be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied only as castings — control pouring temperature and use generous fillets and risers because the alloy air-hardens and is hot-tear sensitive; never cold form.

What is the maximum service temperature of C5 Q+T?

C5 Q+T is rated for continuous use to about 620°C (1,148 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. ASTM A217/A217M — Steel Castings, Martensitic Stainless and Alloy, for Pressure-Containing Parts, Suitable for High-Temperature Service — ASTM International (2021)
  2. ASME BPVC Section II Part D — Material Properties (5Cr-1/2Mo) — ASME (2023)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. GB/T 16253 (ZG16Cr5Mo) — SAC (2019)
  5. API 941 — Steels for Hydrogen Service at Elevated Temperatures — API (2016)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.