FabDigitFabDigit

Steel A356 Grade 10-QT (Quenched and tempered)

Heat-treated state · default condition

ASTM A356 Grade 10 · UNS J22090

Standard supply condition for turbine casings and valve bodies needing full spec strength plus good toughness in thick sections.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the QT condition

Other A356 Grade 10 tempers and conditions

A356 Grade 10 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at A356 Grade 10.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
normalized and tempered
Chosen for very heavy or complex castings where liquid quenching risks distortion/cracking; slightly lower strength, easier to machine.4306002011 HRC7.7 % IACS
Q&T + post-weld stress relief
Applies to castings that were weld-repaired after heat treatment; a sub-critical stress relief slightly softens the matrix but restores toughness at repairs.4706301914 HRC7.5 % IACS
QTDefaultThis page
Quenched and tempered
Standard supply condition for turbine casings and valve bodies needing full spec strength plus good toughness in thick sections.5006551818 HRC—

What is A356 Grade 10-QT?

A356 Grade 10-QT is A356 Grade 10 heat treated to QT — standard supply condition for turbine casings and valve bodies needing full spec strength plus good toughness in thick sections. A356 Grade 10-QT has a yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 655 MPa (95 ksi) — stronger than 63% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi). A356 Grade 10-QT has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 510°C (950 °F), better than 92% of steel grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 120 MPa·√m (109.2 ksi·√in), better than 81% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 95% of steel grades

A356 Grade 10-QT properties

Typical room-temperature values for A356 Grade 10-QT; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are A356 Grade 10 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

A356 Grade 10-QT has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical14

A356 Grade 10-QT has a yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 655 MPa (95 ksi) — stronger than 63% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus207 GPa30 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus165 GPa23.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)655 MPa95 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)500 MPa72.5 ksi
Elongation at Break18%
Reduction in Area45%
Shear Strength420 MPa60.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)290 MPa42.1 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)55 J40.6 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell200 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C18 HRC

Thermal6

A356 Grade 10-QT is rated for continuous service to 510°C (950 °F). It conducts heat at 38 W/m·K (22 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 69% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity38 W/m·K22 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)510°C950 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

A356 Grade 10-QT conducts electricity at 7.5 % IACS, worse than 67% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (16/100), better than 79% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor16/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, water and chlorides; adequate only in dry steam/oil service or with coatings; resists creep oxidation up to ~540 °C due to Cr-Mo-V additions.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of A356 Grade 10-QT takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 80%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content80%

Manufacturability8

A356 Grade 10-QT's machinability is fair (48/100, worse than 57% of steel grades); weldability fair (45/100); formability not recommended (10/100).

MachinabilityFair48/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)50%
WeldabilityFair45/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended10/100
CastabilityVery good70/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair40/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use phosphating, aluminizing or high-temperature paint instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated83 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.4 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated604 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated10.3 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated10

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with A356 Grade 10-QT

Is A356 Grade 10 easy to machine?

Machine in the tempered condition at ~180–220 HB with rigid setups and carbide tooling; expect ~50 % of AISI 1212 rates and allow generous stock for cast-skin and riser areas.

Can A356 Grade 10 be welded?

Weldable with matching Ni-Cr-Mo-V or 2.25Cr-1Mo low-hydrogen consumables; preheat 200–300 °C, maintain interpass and apply PWHT at ~660–700 °C to avoid hydrogen and reheat cracking.

Can A356 Grade 10 be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied only as sand/no-bake castings — design generous fillets, directional solidification and adequate risering for heavy sections; no cold forming.

What surface finishes work on A356 Grade 10?

Shot blast, then phosphate + high-temperature aluminium paint or metal-spray coating; not anodizable and must be protected from wet-steam corrosion during layup.

A356 Grade 10 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Ccarbon kept low for weldability of heavy sections≤ 0.20.16
Mn0.5 – 0.90.7
Si≤ 0.60.35
Prestricted to limit temper embrittlement≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Nirange varies with edition/purchaser agreement0.7 – 1.61.1
Cr0.9 – 1.51.2
Mocreep strength1 – 1.51.2
Vcarbide precipitation strengthening0.2 – 0.30.25
Febalance—

A356 Grade 10-QT — frequently asked

What is A356 Grade 10-QT used for?

A356 Grade 10-QT is typically used for steam turbine rotors, high-strength turbine casings and generator components. In short: highest strength A356 grade; ni-Cr-Mo-V quench and temper; lower ceiling: 510 °C.

What is the yield strength of A356 Grade 10-QT?

A356 Grade 10-QT has a typical yield strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 655 MPa (95 ksi) — stronger than 63% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is A356 Grade 10-QT easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (48/100, worse than 57% of steel grades). Machine in the tempered condition at ~180–220 HB with rigid setups and carbide tooling; expect ~50 % of AISI 1212 rates and allow generous stock for cast-skin and riser areas.

Can A356 Grade 10-QT be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (45/100). Weldable with matching Ni-Cr-Mo-V or 2.25Cr-1Mo low-hydrogen consumables; preheat 200–300 °C, maintain interpass and apply PWHT at ~660–700 °C to avoid hydrogen and reheat cracking.

What surface finishes work on A356 Grade 10-QT?

Shot blast, then phosphate + high-temperature aluminium paint or metal-spray coating; not anodizable and must be protected from wet-steam corrosion during layup.

Can A356 Grade 10-QT be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied only as sand/no-bake castings — design generous fillets, directional solidification and adequate risering for heavy sections; no cold forming.

What is the maximum service temperature of A356 Grade 10-QT?

A356 Grade 10-QT is rated for continuous use to about 510°C (950 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between A356 Grade 10-QT and A356 Grade 10-NT?

QT is the default condition — standard supply condition for turbine casings and valve bodies needing full spec strength plus good toughness in thick sections. NT: chosen for very heavy or complex castings where liquid quenching risks distortion/cracking; slightly lower strength, easier to machine. Yield strength is 500 MPa in QT versus 430 MPa in NT.

Sources

  1. ASTM A356/A356M — Steel Castings, Carbon, Low-Alloy, and Stainless Steel, Heavy-Walled for Steam Turbines — ASTM International (2023)
  2. ASTM A703/A703M — General Requirements for Steel Castings for Pressure-Containing Parts — ASTM International (2022)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 15 — Casting — ASM International (2008)
  5. ASTM A488/A488M — Qualification of Procedures and Personnel for Welding of Steel Castings — ASTM International (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.