Stainless Steel X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed
Supply condition
EN X2CrTi24
Light rolling for flatness and surface control; slightly stronger and stiffer feel than plain 2B.
Values for the Skin-Passed condition
Other X2CrTi24 tempers and conditions
X2CrTi24 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at X2CrTi24.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AnnealedDefault mill-annealed, pickled ferritic condition | Standard stocked condition for sheet, strip and plate — best combination of formability, weldability and corrosion resistance. | 320 | 520 | 22 | 175 HB | — |
Skin-PassedThis page Skin-passed / temper rolled strip (light cold work) | Light rolling for flatness and surface control; slightly stronger and stiffer feel than plain 2B. | 400 | 560 | 16 | 195 HB | 2.4 % IACS |
Cold drawn | Use for close-tolerance bar and fasteners where higher strength and better machined finish are needed. | 480 | 620 | 12 | 16 HRC | — |
What is X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed?
X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed is X2CrTi24 supplied in the Skin-Passed condition — light rolling for flatness and surface control; slightly stronger and stiffer feel than plain 2B. X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed has a yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — stronger than 57% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 16% and the elastic modulus is 220 GPa (31.9 Msi). X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; Skin-Passed is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High service temperature — 950°C (1,742 °F), better than 86% of stainless steel grades
- Easy to machine — 45/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 21 W/m·K (12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 76% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Limited ductility — 16%, worse than 88% of stainless steel grades
X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed properties
Typical room-temperature values for X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed; 21 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are X2CrTi24 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).
Mechanical15
X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed has a yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — stronger than 57% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 16% and the elastic modulus is 220 GPa (31.9 Msi).
Thermal6
X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed is rated for continuous service to 950°C (1,742 °F). It conducts heat at 21 W/m·K (12.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 76% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.4 µm/m·K (5.78 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed conducts electricity at 2.4 % IACS, better than 67% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (70/100), better than 68% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed takes about 52 MJ of energy and emits 4 kg of CO₂ — less than 76% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 65%.
Manufacturability7
X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed's machinability is fair (45/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability fair (52/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed
Is X2CrTi24 easy to machine?
Machines like 430/441 but tougher: rigid setup, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy flood coolant, moderate speed and generous feed to avoid work-hardened glazing and stringy chips.
Can X2CrTi24 be welded?
GTAW/GMAW/laser with Ar or Ar+He (no CO2), low heat input and fast travel to limit HAZ grain growth; Ti stabilisation avoids sensitisation, and matching ferritic or 309L/duplex filler is used depending on joint ductility needs.
Can X2CrTi24 be formed, bent or molded?
Good deep-drawing and roll-forming behaviour with low springback compared with austenitics, but limited stretch formability — keep bend radii ≥1t transverse and avoid heavy multi-stage stretching.
What surface finishes work on X2CrTi24?
Pickle and passivate (ASTM A967) or electropolish after fabrication; 2R/BA surfaces take a good mechanical polish, and no anodising applies — paint/PVD only for cosmetic coatings.
X2CrTi24 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cextra-low carbon | ≤ 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Si | ≤ 1 | 0.5 |
| Mn | ≤ 1 | 0.4 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | 0.03 |
| S | ≤ 0.02 | 0 |
| Crhigh-Cr ferritic | 23 – 26 | 24 |
| Niresidual | ≤ 0.5 | 0.2 |
| Tistabiliser, typically ≥ 4×(C+N)+0.15 | 0.15 – 0.8 | 0.35 |
| N | ≤ 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Fe | balance | — |
X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed — frequently asked
What is X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed used for?
X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed is typically used for exhaust system components, high-temperature process equipment, chemical processing parts, architectural and structural cladding and heat shields. In short: highest-Cr Ti-stabilized ferritic; better corrosion than 1.4611; low springback roll forming.
What is the yield strength of X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed?
X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — stronger than 57% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades). Machines like 430/441 but tougher: rigid setup, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy flood coolant, moderate speed and generous feed to avoid work-hardened glazing and stringy chips.
Can X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). GTAW/GMAW/laser with Ar or Ar+He (no CO2), low heat input and fast travel to limit HAZ grain growth; Ti stabilisation avoids sensitisation, and matching ferritic or 309L/duplex filler is used depending on joint ductility needs.
What surface finishes work on X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed?
Pickle and passivate (ASTM A967) or electropolish after fabrication; 2R/BA surfaces take a good mechanical polish, and no anodising applies — paint/PVD only for cosmetic coatings.
Can X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed be formed, bent or molded?
Good deep-drawing and roll-forming behaviour with low springback compared with austenitics, but limited stretch formability — keep bend radii ≥1t transverse and avoid heavy multi-stage stretching.
What is the maximum service temperature of X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed?
X2CrTi24 Skin-Passed is rated for continuous use to about 950°C (1,742 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- EN 10088-1/-2 Stainless steels — grades, sheet and strip for general purposes — CEN (2014)
- EN 10095 Heat resisting steels and nickel alloys — CEN (1999)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
- Ti/Nb-stabilised ferritic stainless steel datasheets (high-Cr grades) — Outokumpu / Aperam (2022)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
