FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4740-SR (Stress relieved)

Heat-treated state

EN 1.4740

Used after heavy machining, weld repair or on complex thin/thick-section castings to remove residual stress without full softening.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the SR condition

Other 1.4740 tempers and conditions

1.4740 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4740.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ADefault
Solution annealed
Standard delivery condition for EN 10295 heat-resistant castings — lowest hardness, best machinability before service.280500822 HRC2.2 % IACS
SRThis page
Stress relieved
Used after heavy machining, weld repair or on complex thin/thick-section castings to remove residual stress without full softening.290520624 HRC2.2 % IACS
Spheroidize annealed
Cheapest route for rough furnace hardware that will be heat-cycled in service anyway; harder and more brittle than annealed.310550426 HRC2.2 % IACS

What is 1.4740-SR?

1.4740-SR is 1.4740 heat treated to SR — used after heavy machining, weld repair or on complex thin/thick-section castings to remove residual stress without full softening. 1.4740-SR has a yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) — weaker than 72% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 1.4740-SR has a density of 7.6 g/cm³ (0.275 lb/in³), lighter than 98% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SR is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 950°C (1,742 °F), better than 86% of stainless steel grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 3.6 kg CO₂/kg, better than 83% of stainless steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 22 W/m·K (12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 77% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 4/100, worse than 100% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 6%, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 26 MPa·√m (23.7 ksi·√in), worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 22/100, worse than 94% of stainless steel grades
  • Hard to polish — 50/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades

1.4740-SR properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1.4740-SR; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4740 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

1.4740-SR has a density of 7.6 g/cm³ (0.275 lb/in³), lighter than 98% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.6 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,480°C2,696 °F

Mechanical17

1.4740-SR has a yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) — weaker than 72% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 6% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)520 MPa75.4 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)290 MPa42.1 ksi
Elongation at Break6%
Reduction in Area8%
Compressive Strength310 MPa45 ksi
Shear Strength335 MPa48.6 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)205 MPa29.7 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)26 MPa·√m23.7 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)4 J3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell255 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B100 HRB
Hardness, Rockwell C24 HRC
Hardness, Vickers268 HV

Thermal6

1.4740-SR is rated for continuous service to 950°C (1,742 °F). It conducts heat at 22 W/m·K (12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 77% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.5 µm/m·K (5.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)950°C1,742 °F
Min Service Temperature0°C32 °F

Electrical3

1.4740-SR conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (50/100), worse than 78% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.28 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair50/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent scaling resistance in air and low-sulphur combustion gases to ~950 °C; resists oxidising sulphurous gases better than Ni-bearing grades. Poor in chlorides, reducing acids and molten salts; not for aqueous service where pitting matters.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1.4740-SR takes about 50 MJ of energy and emits 3.6 kg of CO₂ — less than 80% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 80%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)50 MJ/kg21,496 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content80%

Manufacturability7

1.4740-SR's machinability is poor (29/100, worse than 76% of stainless steel grades); weldability poor (22/100); formability not recommended (4/100).

MachinabilityPoor29/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)36%
WeldabilityPoor22/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended4/100
CastabilityVery good72/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityFair50/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1.4740-SR

Is 1.4740 easy to machine?

Machine in the soft-annealed state with rigid setups, sharp carbide tooling, low speed and heavy positive feed; the Cr carbides are abrasive and the material work-hardens if rubbed.

Can 1.4740 be welded?

Only fair — preheat 200–300 °C, use matching or 25Cr-type/Ni-base filler, keep interpass warm and follow with an 800–850 °C anneal to restore what ductility the grade has.

Can 1.4740 be formed, bent or molded?

Casting-only grade: good fluidity from the high Si, but design generous fillets, use feeders on heavy sections and avoid abrupt section changes because of hot-tearing and low as-cast ductility.

What surface finishes work on 1.4740?

Shot-blast and pickle/passivate for a clean scale-free surface; the natural Cr-Si oxide formed in service is protective, so painting is unnecessary and polishing is limited by the cast carbide structure.

1.4740 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.3 – 0.50.4
Sikey scaling-resistance addition1 – 2.51.8
Mn≤ 10.6
P≤ 0.04—
S≤ 0.03—
Cr16 – 1917.5
Niresidual≤ 1—
Moresidual, unless agreed≤ 0.5—
Febalance—

1.4740-SR — frequently asked

What is 1.4740-SR used for?

1.4740-SR is typically used for turbocharger housings, exhaust manifolds, high-temperature valve components and combustion equipment parts. In short: highest-temperature cast Cr-Si; 950 °C scaling resistance; casting-only, poor machinability.

What is the yield strength of 1.4740-SR?

1.4740-SR has a typical yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) — weaker than 72% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is 1.4740-SR easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (29/100, worse than 76% of stainless steel grades). Machine in the soft-annealed state with rigid setups, sharp carbide tooling, low speed and heavy positive feed; the Cr carbides are abrasive and the material work-hardens if rubbed.

Can 1.4740-SR be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (22/100). Only fair — preheat 200–300 °C, use matching or 25Cr-type/Ni-base filler, keep interpass warm and follow with an 800–850 °C anneal to restore what ductility the grade has.

What surface finishes work on 1.4740-SR?

Shot-blast and pickle/passivate for a clean scale-free surface; the natural Cr-Si oxide formed in service is protective, so painting is unnecessary and polishing is limited by the cast carbide structure.

Can 1.4740-SR be formed, bent or molded?

Casting-only grade: good fluidity from the high Si, but design generous fillets, use feeders on heavy sections and avoid abrupt section changes because of hot-tearing and low as-cast ductility.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4740-SR?

1.4740-SR is rated for continuous use to about 950°C (1,742 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1.4740-A and 1.4740-AC?

A is the default condition — standard delivery condition for EN 10295 heat-resistant castings — lowest hardness, best machinability before service. AC: cheapest route for rough furnace hardware that will be heat-cycled in service anyway; harder and more brittle than annealed. Yield strength is 280 MPa in A versus 310 MPa in AC.

Sources

  1. EN 10295 — Heat resistant steel castings — CEN (2002)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  3. Steel Casting Handbook (heat-resistant alloys section) — Steel Founders' Society of America (1995)
  4. Heat-resistant cast steel grade sheets (GX40CrSi13/17/24/28) — European heat-resistant casting foundries (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.