Stainless Steel 1.4729-SR (Stress relieved)
Heat-treated state
EN 1.4729
Use after welding or heavy machining of complex castings to limit distortion and residual stress without full softening.
Values for the SR condition
Other 1.4729 tempers and conditions
1.4729 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4729.
Compare all 4 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ADefault Solution annealed | Standard delivery condition per EN 10295: lowest hardness (≤300 HB) for machining before service at high temperature. | 420 | 680 | 10 | 21 HRC | — |
SRThis page Stress relieved | Use after welding or heavy machining of complex castings to limit distortion and residual stress without full softening. | 440 | 700 | 8 | 23 HRC | 2.5 % IACS |
Spheroidize annealed | Cheapest condition for non-critical furnace and exhaust hardware where hardness and low ductility are acceptable. | 460 | 720 | 5 | 27 HRC | 2.5 % IACS |
Quenched and tempered | Choose when wear resistance and strength are needed at moderate temperature, e.g. valve seats and guides; toughness stays low. | 750 | 1,000 | 4 | 38 HRC | — |
What is 1.4729-SR?
1.4729-SR is 1.4729 heat treated to SR — use after welding or heavy machining of complex castings to limit distortion and residual stress without full softening. 1.4729-SR has a yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — stronger than 68% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 215 GPa (31.2 Msi). 1.4729-SR has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SR is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Low embodied carbon — 3.4 kg CO₂/kg, better than 91% of stainless steel grades
- Conducts heat well — 24 W/m·K (13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 81% of stainless steel grades
- High service temperature — 850°C (1,562 °F), better than 80% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Limited ductility — 8%, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
- Low fracture toughness — 30 MPa·√m (27.3 ksi·√in), worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
- Limited formability — 7/100, worse than 97% of stainless steel grades
- Difficult to weld — 24/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades
- Hard to polish — 55/100, worse than 89% of stainless steel grades
1.4729-SR properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1.4729-SR; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4729 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
1.4729-SR has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).
Mechanical16
1.4729-SR has a yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — stronger than 68% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 215 GPa (31.2 Msi).
Thermal6
1.4729-SR is rated for continuous service to 850°C (1,562 °F). It conducts heat at 24 W/m·K (13.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 81% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.5 µm/m·K (5.83 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1.4729-SR conducts electricity at 2.5 % IACS, better than 75% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is fair (45/100), worse than 85% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1.4729-SR takes about 45 MJ of energy and emits 3.4 kg of CO₂ — less than 91% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 70%.
Manufacturability8
1.4729-SR's machinability is poor (33/100, worse than 57% of stainless steel grades); weldability poor (24/100); formability not recommended (7/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 1.4729-SR
Is 1.4729 easy to machine?
Machine in the soft annealed state with sharp carbide tooling, rigid setups, low speeds and generous coolant; abrasive Cr carbides and high Si cause rapid flank wear.
Can 1.4729 be welded?
Air-hardening 0.4 %C 13Cr — preheat 250–350 °C, use matching or 309/Ni-base filler, keep interpass temperature and follow immediately with 700–750 °C tempering to avoid cracking.
Can 1.4729 be formed, bent or molded?
Supplied as sand or investment castings; not cold formable — control section thickness and feeding to avoid shrinkage porosity and hot tearing.
What surface finishes work on 1.4729?
Shot blast and pickle/passivate scale after heat treatment; can be ground and lightly polished, but for long-term >850 °C service consider aluminide or ceramic coatings rather than plating.
1.4729 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.3 – 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Sihigh Si for oxidation resistance | 1 – 2.5 | 1.8 |
| Mn | ≤ 1 | 0.6 |
| Cr | 12 – 14 | 13 |
| Niresidual | ≤ 1 | 0.3 |
| Pimpurity | ≤ 0.04 | — |
| Simpurity | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
1.4729-SR — frequently asked
What is 1.4729-SR used for?
1.4729-SR is typically used for exhaust valve seats, turbocharger parts, heat-resistant fittings and furnace components. In short: harder 13Cr-Si casting grade; heat treatable to 21 HRC; 850 °C oxidation resistance.
What is the yield strength of 1.4729-SR?
1.4729-SR has a typical yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — stronger than 68% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.
Is 1.4729-SR easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (33/100, worse than 57% of stainless steel grades). Machine in the soft annealed state with sharp carbide tooling, rigid setups, low speeds and generous coolant; abrasive Cr carbides and high Si cause rapid flank wear.
Can 1.4729-SR be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (24/100). Air-hardening 0.4 %C 13Cr — preheat 250–350 °C, use matching or 309/Ni-base filler, keep interpass temperature and follow immediately with 700–750 °C tempering to avoid cracking.
What surface finishes work on 1.4729-SR?
Shot blast and pickle/passivate scale after heat treatment; can be ground and lightly polished, but for long-term >850 °C service consider aluminide or ceramic coatings rather than plating.
Can 1.4729-SR be formed, bent or molded?
Supplied as sand or investment castings; not cold formable — control section thickness and feeding to avoid shrinkage porosity and hot tearing.
What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4729-SR?
1.4729-SR is rated for continuous use to about 850°C (1,562 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 1.4729-A and 1.4729-QT?
A is the default condition — standard delivery condition per EN 10295: lowest hardness (≤300 HB) for machining before service at high temperature. QT: choose when wear resistance and strength are needed at moderate temperature, e.g. valve seats and guides; toughness stays low. Yield strength is 420 MPa in A versus 750 MPa in QT.
Sources
- EN 10295 — Heat resistant steel castings — CEN (2002)
- EN 10027-2 — Material number 1.4729 designation system — CEN (2015)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.15 — Casting — ASM International (2008)
- Heat-resistant cast stainless steel grade datasheets (GX40CrSi13) — European steel foundries (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
