FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4000 +C (Cold drawn)

Supply condition

EN 1.4000

Choose for straight bright bar with higher strength, tighter tolerance and better chip control than annealed.

Standard cost $$

Values for the +C condition

Other 1.4000 tempers and conditions

1.4000 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4000.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
+ADefault
Annealed
Default stocked condition for plate, sheet, bar and tube; best formability and toughness.28548030150 HB—
Stress relieved
For cold-drawn bar or formed parts that must stay dimensionally stable after machining.47062017185 HB2.9 % IACS
+CThis page
Cold drawn
Choose for straight bright bar with higher strength, tighter tolerance and better chip control than annealed.52066014195 HB2.9 % IACS

What is 1.4000 +C?

1.4000 +C is 1.4000 supplied in the +C condition — choose for straight bright bar with higher strength, tighter tolerance and better chip control than annealed. 1.4000 +C has a yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) — stronger than 79% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 220 GPa (31.9 Msi). 1.4000 +C has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,480°C (2,696 °F). +A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +C is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Conducts heat well — 30 W/m·K (17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 99% of stainless steel grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 2.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 98% of stainless steel grades
  • Easy to machine — 55/100, better than 94% of stainless steel grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades
  • High strength — 520 MPa (75.4 ksi), better than 79% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Needs corrosion protection — 38/100, worse than 95% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 14%, worse than 91% of stainless steel grades
  • Hard to polish — 60/100, worse than 80% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 400°C (752 °F), worse than 78% of stainless steel grades

1.4000 +C properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1.4000 +C; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4000 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

1.4000 +C has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,480°C (2,696 °F).

Density7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,480°C2,696 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,530°C2,786 °F

Mechanical15

1.4000 +C has a yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) — stronger than 79% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 220 GPa (31.9 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus220 GPa31.9 Msi
Shear Modulus84 GPa12.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus162 GPa23.5 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)660 MPa95.7 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)520 MPa75.4 ksi
Elongation at Break14%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength520 MPa75.4 ksi
Shear Strength400 MPa58 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)290 MPa42.1 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)30 J22.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell195 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B92 HRB
Hardness, Vickers205 HV

Thermal6

1.4000 +C is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 30 W/m·K (17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 99% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.5 µm/m·K (5.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity30 W/m·K17.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion260 J/g112 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

1.4000 +C conducts electricity at 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.9 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (38/100), worse than 95% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.3 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair38/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in dry atmosphere, fresh water, steam, mild organics, sulphur-bearing hot gases and petroleum streams; poor against chlorides (pitting/crevice), reducing acids (HCl, dilute H2SO4) and seawater.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1.4000 +C takes about 38 MJ of energy and emits 2.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 99% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)38 MJ/kg16,337 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.9 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water100 L/kg12 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content60%

Manufacturability8

1.4000 +C's machinability is good (55/100, better than 94% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (65/100); formability fair (40/100).

MachinabilityGood55/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)60%
WeldabilityGood65/100
Formability (cold)Fair40/100
CastabilityFair45/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — stainless steel is not anodized; use pickle-passivation or electropolish instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1.4000 +C

Is 1.4000 easy to machine?

Machines like a soft low-alloy steel at roughly half of 1212 speed; use sharp positive-rake tooling, rigid setups and generous coolant to avoid the gummy built-up edge typical of low-carbon 13Cr.

Can 1.4000 be welded?

Readily welded by TIG/MIG/SMAW; use 309L or matching 410-type filler, preheat 100–200 °C on thick sections and consider a 700–760 °C post-weld anneal to restore HAZ ductility.

Can 1.4000 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms and deep draws reasonably well in the annealed condition (less than 430 or 304); allow generous bend radii (≥1t) and avoid heavy work near 400–500 °C to prevent embrittlement.

What surface finishes work on 1.4000?

Pickle and passivate after hot work or welding to rebuild the chromium oxide; takes a fair mechanical polish, and is often aluminized or painted for high-temperature and outdoor service. Not anodizable.

1.4000 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CEN 10088-2 X6Cr13; ASTM A240 410S also 0.08 max≤ 0.080.05
Si≤ 10.4
Mn≤ 10.5
P≤ 0.040.03
SASTM A240 410S allows 0.030 max≤ 0.020.01
Cr410S/SUS410S: 11.5–13.512 – 1413
Nilimit per ASTM A240 410S; not specified in EN 10088-2≤ 0.60.25
Febalance—

1.4000 +C — frequently asked

What is 1.4000 +C used for?

1.4000 +C is typically used for cutlery blanks, kitchen equipment, mild chemical exposure parts and boiler fittings. In short: cheapest 13Cr ferritic; non-hardenable 410 variant; weldable without heat treatment.

What is the yield strength of 1.4000 +C?

1.4000 +C has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) — stronger than 79% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is 1.4000 +C easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (55/100, better than 94% of stainless steel grades). Machines like a soft low-alloy steel at roughly half of 1212 speed; use sharp positive-rake tooling, rigid setups and generous coolant to avoid the gummy built-up edge typical of low-carbon 13Cr.

Can 1.4000 +C be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (65/100). Readily welded by TIG/MIG/SMAW; use 309L or matching 410-type filler, preheat 100–200 °C on thick sections and consider a 700–760 °C post-weld anneal to restore HAZ ductility.

What surface finishes work on 1.4000 +C?

Pickle and passivate after hot work or welding to rebuild the chromium oxide; takes a fair mechanical polish, and is often aluminized or painted for high-temperature and outdoor service. Not anodizable.

Can 1.4000 +C be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms and deep draws reasonably well in the annealed condition (less than 430 or 304); allow generous bend radii (≥1t) and avoid heavy work near 400–500 °C to prevent embrittlement.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4000 +C?

1.4000 +C is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10088-1/-2/-3 (X6Cr13, 1.4000) — CEN (2014)
  2. ASTM A240/A240M (UNS S41008, 410S) — ASTM International (2023)
  3. JIS G4305 (SUS410S) — JSA (2021)
  4. GB/T 3280 / GB/T 1220 (06Cr13) — SAC (2015)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
  6. Outokumpu Stainless Steel Handbook / 410S datasheet — Outokumpu (2021)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.