Nickel Alloy Alloy 333-SA (Solution annealed)
Heat-treated state · default condition
UNS N06333 · also Haynes 333
Standard supply condition for sheet, plate, bar and tube; best combination of ductility, formability and high-temperature stability.
Values for the SA condition
Other Alloy 333 tempers and conditions
Alloy 333 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at Alloy 333.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SADefaultThis page Solution annealed | Standard supply condition for sheet, plate, bar and tube; best combination of ductility, formability and high-temperature stability. | 310 | 690 | 50 | 10 HRC | 1.5 % IACS |
As-welded deposit | Typical joint condition for fabricated combustion hardware; weld metal normally matches or slightly exceeds annealed base-metal strength. | 380 | 680 | 35 | 205 HB | 1.5 % IACS |
Cold worked | Choose only where higher room-temperature strength/hardness is needed; strength is lost on first exposure above ~700 °C. | 700 | 950 | 15 | 25 HRC | 1.5 % IACS |
What is Alloy 333-SA?
Alloy 333-SA is Alloy 333 heat treated to SA — standard supply condition for sheet, plate, bar and tube; best combination of ductility, formability and high-temperature stability. Alloy 333-SA has a yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) and a tensile strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) — weaker than 74% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 50% and the elastic modulus is 203 GPa (29.4 Msi). Alloy 333-SA has a density of 8.14 g/cm³ (0.294 lb/in³), lighter than 74% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,330°C (2,426 °F).
Advantages
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 50%, better than 88% of nickel alloy grades
- High service temperature — 1,100°C (2,012 °F), better than 88% of nickel alloy grades
Alloy 333-SA properties
Typical room-temperature values for Alloy 333-SA; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Alloy 333 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among nickel alloy grades.
Physical3
Alloy 333-SA has a density of 8.14 g/cm³ (0.294 lb/in³), lighter than 74% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,330°C (2,426 °F).
Mechanical17
Alloy 333-SA has a yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) and a tensile strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) — weaker than 74% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 50% and the elastic modulus is 203 GPa (29.4 Msi).
Thermal6
Alloy 333-SA is rated for continuous service to 1,100°C (2,012 °F). It conducts heat at 11 W/m·K (6.36 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 60% of nickel alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 13.9 µm/m·K (7.72 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
Alloy 333-SA conducts electricity at 1.5 % IACS, better than 59% of nickel alloy grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (72/100), worse than 71% of nickel alloy grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of Alloy 333-SA takes about 165 MJ of energy and emits 12.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 54% of nickel alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.
Manufacturability8
Alloy 333-SA's machinability is poor (25/100, better than 76% of nickel alloy grades); weldability very good (78/100); formability very good (70/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with Alloy 333-SA
Is Alloy 333 easy to machine?
Machine like Hastelloy X: rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, slow speeds (15–25 m/min), heavy constant feed to cut under the work-hardened layer, flood coolant.
Can Alloy 333 be welded?
Readily joined by GTAW/GMAW/resistance welding with matching or Hastelloy X-type filler; keep heat input and interpass temperature low, no preweld or postweld heat treatment normally required.
Can Alloy 333 be formed, bent or molded?
Excellent cold formability in the annealed condition but high work-hardening rate — allow intermediate anneals at ~1175 °C with rapid cooling; hot work 1150–1200 °C.
What surface finishes work on Alloy 333?
Not anodizable; descale by grit blast plus acid pickling, then passivate — a protective Cr₂O₃/SiO₂ scale forms in service and should not be removed unnecessarily.
Alloy 333 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cr | 24 – 27 | 25 |
| Fe | 16 – 20 | 18 |
| Co | 2.5 – 4 | 3 |
| Mo | 2.5 – 4 | 3 |
| W | 2.5 – 4 | 3 |
| Sideliberate Si addition aids oxidation resistance | 0.5 – 1.5 | 1 |
| Mn | ≤ 2 | 0.5 |
| C | ≤ 0.15 | 0.05 |
| P | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.02 | — |
| Nibalance, nominal 45% | ≥ 42 (balance) | — |
Alloy 333-SA — frequently asked
What is Alloy 333-SA used for?
Alloy 333-SA is typically used for combustor liners, afterburner components and industrial furnace hardware. In short: sheet alloy for 1100 °C; good thermal-fatigue resistance; solid solution, no aging needed.
What is the yield strength of Alloy 333-SA?
Alloy 333-SA has a typical yield strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) and a tensile strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) — weaker than 74% of nickel alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is Alloy 333-SA easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (25/100, better than 76% of nickel alloy grades). Machine like Hastelloy X: rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, slow speeds (15–25 m/min), heavy constant feed to cut under the work-hardened layer, flood coolant.
Can Alloy 333-SA be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (78/100). Readily joined by GTAW/GMAW/resistance welding with matching or Hastelloy X-type filler; keep heat input and interpass temperature low, no preweld or postweld heat treatment normally required.
What surface finishes work on Alloy 333-SA?
Not anodizable; descale by grit blast plus acid pickling, then passivate — a protective Cr₂O₃/SiO₂ scale forms in service and should not be removed unnecessarily.
Can Alloy 333-SA be formed, bent or molded?
Excellent cold formability in the annealed condition but high work-hardening rate — allow intermediate anneals at ~1175 °C with rapid cooling; hot work 1150–1200 °C.
What is the maximum service temperature of Alloy 333-SA?
Alloy 333-SA is rated for continuous use to about 1,100°C (2,012 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between Alloy 333-SA and Alloy 333-CW?
SA is the default condition — standard supply condition for sheet, plate, bar and tube; best combination of ductility, formability and high-temperature stability. CW: choose only where higher room-temperature strength/hardness is needed; strength is lost on first exposure above ~700 °C. Yield strength is 310 MPa in SA versus 700 MPa in CW.
Sources
- HAYNES 333 alloy technical data — Haynes International (2020)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 13B — Corrosion: Materials (high-temperature corrosion of Ni-base alloys) — ASM International (2005)
- UNS N06333 alloy registration — SAE/ASTM Unified Numbering System (2019)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
