FabDigitFabDigit

Steel Nitralloy 135 QT28-32

Hardness band · default condition

QT28-32 = q&T to 28–32 HRC

The stocked default: quenched and tempered above the nitriding temperature so the core is dimensionally stable during gas nitriding.

Standard cost $$

Values for the QT28-32 condition

Other Nitralloy 135 tempers and conditions

Nitralloy 135 is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at Nitralloy 135.

Compare all 9 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Choose for deep machining, cold sawing or subsequent full heat treatment by the user.50076022220 HB—
Hot rolled
Mill delivery condition for oversize stock that the user will anneal or Q&T themselves.5809001627 HRC7.8 % IACS
Normalized
Homogenised structure for forgings before final quench and temper; not a service condition for nitriding.6209301828 HRC7.8 % IACS
Cold drawn
Small-diameter bar with good size tolerance and straightness for screw-machine work prior to heat treatment.6508301222 HRC7.8 % IACS
Q&T to 24–28 HRC
Pick when core toughness and easier finish machining outrank core strength (large shafts, thick sections).6908601926 HRC—
Q&T plus stress relief after rough machining
Specify for precision parts (spindles, extruder screws) to minimise distortion during the long nitriding cycle.8009501730 HRC7.8 % IACS
QT28-32DefaultThis page
Q&T to 28–32 HRC
The stocked default: quenched and tempered above the nitriding temperature so the core is dimensionally stable during gas nitriding.8159651731 HRC—
Q&T + gas nitrided
The functional end condition: extremely hard, wear- and scuff-resistant surface with high fatigue strength on a tough Q&T core.8159651467 HRC—
Q&T to 32–36 HRC
Use when the nitrided case must be supported by a strong core (small gears, high-load screws, thin sections).9501,1001534 HRC—

What is Nitralloy 135 QT28-32?

Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 is Nitralloy 135 heat treated to QT28-32 — the stocked default: quenched and tempered above the nitriding temperature so the core is dimensionally stable during gas nitriding. Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 has a yield strength of 815 MPa (118 ksi) and a tensile strength of 965 MPa (140 ksi) — stronger than 87% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 87% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 500°C (932 °F), better than 90% of steel grades
  • High strength — 815 MPa (118 ksi), better than 87% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 70/100, better than 87% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to weld — 15/100, worse than 91% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 15/100, worse than 87% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 35/100, worse than 84% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 34 W/m·K (19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 77% of steel grades

Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 properties

Typical room-temperature values for Nitralloy 135 QT28-32; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Nitralloy 135 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 87% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,490°C2,714 °F

Mechanical16

Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 has a yield strength of 815 MPa (118 ksi) and a tensile strength of 965 MPa (140 ksi) — stronger than 87% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 17% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus166 GPa24.1 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)965 MPa140 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)815 MPa118 ksi
Elongation at Break17%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength830 MPa120 ksi
Shear Strength580 MPa84.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)470 MPa68.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)42 J31 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell302 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C31 HRC
Hardness, Vickers318 HV

Thermal6

Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 is rated for continuous service to 500°C (932 °F). It conducts heat at 34 W/m·K (19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 77% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)500°C932 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (15/100), better than 75% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor15/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance — rusts in humid air and water; needs oil, phosphate, plating or paint. A nitrided (white-layer) surface gives modest improvement in atmospheric and mild-chemical exposure but is not a substitute for stainless steel.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 takes about 32 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

Nitralloy 135 QT28-32's machinability is fair (35/100, worse than 84% of steel grades); weldability poor (15/100); formability poor (15/100).

MachinabilityFair35/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)50%
WeldabilityPoor15/100
Formability (cold)Poor15/100
CastabilityPoor20/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor30/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use nitriding, oxidation (black finish), phosphating or hard chrome instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated124 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.9 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated1,581 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated9.4 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated13

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with Nitralloy 135 QT28-32

Is Nitralloy 135 easy to machine?

Rough and finish machine in the Q&T (28–32 HRC) condition with carbide tooling and rigid setups; leave 0.03–0.08 mm for post-nitride grinding since the nitrided case can only be ground or lapped.

Can Nitralloy 135 be welded?

Effectively non-weldable in service parts — the ~1 % Al plus Cr-Mo content promotes cracking and destroys the nitriding response; if unavoidable, use high preheat, matching Cr-Mo filler and full re-heat-treatment.

Can Nitralloy 135 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge at 1050–1150 °C with slow cooling and immediate anneal; cold forming is impractical in any hardened condition.

What surface finishes work on Nitralloy 135?

Nitride at 500–530 °C after stress relief; strip the brittle white layer by lapping/polishing where fatigue matters, then oil, black-oxide or phosphate for rust protection (the steel itself has no corrosion resistance).

Nitralloy 135 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CNitralloy 135 Modified is narrower, 0.38–0.430.35 – 0.450.4
Mn0.4 – 0.70.55
Si0.2 – 0.40.3
Cr1.4 – 1.81.6
AlNitride former responsible for the very high case hardness0.85 – 1.31.05
MoNitralloy 135 Modified (135M) raises Mo to 0.30–0.450.15 – 0.250.2
Niresidual≤ 0.3—
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 — frequently asked

What is Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 used for?

Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 is typically used for aircraft gears, precision shafts, cam followers and gauge components. In short: classic US Nitralloy grade; maximum gas-nitrided case hardness; aerospace precision nitriding steel.

What is the yield strength of Nitralloy 135 QT28-32?

Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 has a typical yield strength of 815 MPa (118 ksi) and a tensile strength of 965 MPa (140 ksi) — stronger than 87% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (35/100, worse than 84% of steel grades). Rough and finish machine in the Q&T (28–32 HRC) condition with carbide tooling and rigid setups; leave 0.03–0.08 mm for post-nitride grinding since the nitrided case can only be ground or lapped.

Can Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (15/100). Effectively non-weldable in service parts — the ~1 % Al plus Cr-Mo content promotes cracking and destroys the nitriding response; if unavoidable, use high preheat, matching Cr-Mo filler and full re-heat-treatment.

What surface finishes work on Nitralloy 135 QT28-32?

Nitride at 500–530 °C after stress relief; strip the brittle white layer by lapping/polishing where fatigue matters, then oil, black-oxide or phosphate for rust protection (the steel itself has no corrosion resistance).

Can Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge at 1050–1150 °C with slow cooling and immediate anneal; cold forming is impractical in any hardened condition.

What is the maximum service temperature of Nitralloy 135 QT28-32?

Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 is rated for continuous use to about 500°C (932 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 and Nitralloy 135-A?

QT28-32 is the default condition — the stocked default: quenched and tempered above the nitriding temperature so the core is dimensionally stable during gas nitriding. A: choose for deep machining, cold sawing or subsequent full heat treatment by the user. Yield strength is 815 MPa in QT28-32 versus 500 MPa in A.

Sources

  1. SAE J412 / SAE J404 — Nitriding steels (Nitralloy types) — SAE International (2018)
  2. EN 10085 — Nitriding steels (34CrAlMo5-10, 1.8507) — CEN (2001)
  3. GB/T 3077 (38CrMoAl) — SAC (2015)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.4 — Heat Treating (Nitriding) — ASM International (1991)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
  6. Nitriding steel bar datasheets (Böhler/voestalpine, Ovako, Baosteel 38CrMoAl) — various producers (2023)
  7. Mysteel / 1688 38CrMoAl (2026)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.