FabDigitFabDigit

Steel Nitralloy 135 QT24-28 vs Nitralloy 135 QT28-32

Steel · Nitralloy 135 temper comparison

Nitralloy 135 QT24-28 and Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 are two conditions of the same steel grade, Nitralloy 135: QT24-28 (Q&T to 24–28 HRC) versus QT28-32 (Q&T to 28–32 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 815 MPa (118 ksi) against 690 MPa (100 ksi) for Nitralloy 135 QT24-28, about 18% more; tensile strength follows at 965 MPa (140 ksi) vs 860 MPa (125 ksi). In exchange, Nitralloy 135 QT24-28 is the more ductile: elongation 19% versus 17% for Nitralloy 135 QT28-32, and Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 is harder (302 HB vs 262 HB).

Nitralloy 135 QT24-28Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Nitralloy 135 QT28-32Choose it when strength drives the design.

Nitralloy 135 QT24-28 vs Nitralloy 135 QT28-32: properties

Nitralloy 135 QT24-28Nitralloy 135 QT28-32

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

860 MPa125 ksi
965 MPa140 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

690 MPa100 ksi
815 MPa118 ksi

Elongation at Break

19%
17%

Reduction in Area

55%
50%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

420 MPa60.9 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
42 J31 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

262 HB
302 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

26 HRC
31 HRC

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 166 GPa24.1 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 830 MPa120 ksi · Shear Strength 580 MPa84.1 ksi · Hardness, Vickers 318 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 500°C932 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
50%

Same in both: Weldability 15 / 100 · Formability (cold) 15 / 100 · Castability 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleNitralloy 135

Nitralloy 135 QT24-28 vs Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 — frequently asked

Is Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 stronger than Nitralloy 135 QT24-28?

Yes. Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 has a typical yield strength of 815 MPa (118 ksi) against 690 MPa (100 ksi) for Nitralloy 135 QT24-28 — about 18% more. Tensile strength is 965 MPa (140 ksi) vs 860 MPa (125 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, QT24-28 or QT28-32?

QT28-32 is the default Nitralloy 135 condition in the FabDigit quote flow. The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, Nitralloy 135 QT24-28 or Nitralloy 135 QT28-32?

Nitralloy 135 QT24-28, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 40/100 against 35/100 for Nitralloy 135 QT28-32.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in Nitralloy 135 QT24-28 and Nitralloy 135 QT28-32 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.