FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 41CrAlMo7-10 vs Nitralloy 135

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 41CrAlMo7-10 and Nitralloy 135 are both steel grades. 41CrAlMo7-10 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 965 MPa (140 ksi) for Nitralloy 135, about 9% more. In exchange, Nitralloy 135 is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 14% for 41CrAlMo7-10, and 41CrAlMo7-10 is harder (320 HB vs 302 HB). On the shop floor, 41CrAlMo7-10 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than Nitralloy 135 (standard, $$).

41CrAlMo7-10Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

Nitralloy 135Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

41CrAlMo7-10 vs Nitralloy 135: properties

41CrAlMo7-10Nitralloy 135

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

81 GPa11.7 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
166 GPa24.1 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,050 MPa152 ksi
965 MPa140 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

800 MPa116 ksi
815 MPa118 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
17%

Compressive Strength

820 MPa119 ksi
830 MPa120 ksi

Shear Strength

630 MPa91.4 ksi
580 MPa84.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

45 J33.2 ft·lbf
42 J31 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

320 HB
302 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

34 HRC
31 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

335 HV
318 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 50% · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 500°C932 °F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Electrical Conductivity

—
7.8 % IACS

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 15 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
50%

Polishability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 15 / 100 · Formability (cold) 15 / 100 · Castability 20 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 30 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

135 kN·m/kg
124 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.1 MN·m/kg
26.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,524 kJ/m³
1,581 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

9.5 mm²/s
9.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

15
13

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale41CrAlMo7-10Nitralloy 135

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability41CrAlMo7-10Nitralloy 135
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

41CrAlMo7-10 vs Nitralloy 135 — frequently asked

Is 41CrAlMo7-10 stronger than Nitralloy 135?

Yes. 41CrAlMo7-10 has a typical tensile strength of 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 965 MPa (140 ksi) for Nitralloy 135 — about 9% more.

Which is cheaper, 41CrAlMo7-10 or Nitralloy 135?

41CrAlMo7-10 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while Nitralloy 135 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 41CrAlMo7-10 or Nitralloy 135?

41CrAlMo7-10, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 40/100 against 35/100 for Nitralloy 135.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 41CrAlMo7-10 and Nitralloy 135 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.