Steel G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2
Heat-treated state
EN 1.6570
+QT2 = quenched and tempered, higher strength class
Choose when maximum static strength is required and section sizes / notch severity are moderate; tempered lower, so impact energy drops.
Values for the +QT2 condition
Other G32NiCrMo8-5-4 tempers and conditions
G32NiCrMo8-5-4 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at G32NiCrMo8-5-4.
Compare all 4 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annealed | Supply condition for rough machining of heavy castings before final quench and temper. | 420 | 700 | 18 | 210 HB | — |
+QT1Default Quenched and tempered, lower strength class | Standard stocked condition: best strength/toughness balance for heavy gear housings, planet carriers and crane parts. | 880 | 1,020 | 12 | 33 HRC | — |
+QT2This page Quenched and tempered, higher strength class | Choose when maximum static strength is required and section sizes / notch severity are moderate; tempered lower, so impact energy drops. | 1,020 | 1,180 | 9 | 39 HRC | — |
Quenched and low-tempered, maximum hardness class | Non-standard foundry option for wear-loaded parts needing ~42–46 HRC; toughness and weldability are marginal. | 1,150 | 1,350 | 7 | 43 HRC | — |
What is G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2?
G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2 is G32NiCrMo8-5-4 heat treated to +QT2 — choose when maximum static strength is required and section sizes / notch severity are moderate; tempered lower, so impact energy drops. G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2 has a yield strength of 1,020 MPa (148 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,180 MPa (171 ksi) — stronger than 92% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 9% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). +QT1 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +QT2 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High strength — 1,020 MPa (148 ksi), better than 92% of steel grades
- Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 78% of steel grades
Limitations
- Limited formability — 8/100, worse than 97% of steel grades
- Limited ductility — 9%, worse than 93% of steel grades
- Difficult to machine — 25/100, worse than 93% of steel grades
- Difficult to weld — 22/100, worse than 81% of steel grades
- Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 78% of steel grades
G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2 properties
Typical room-temperature values for G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2; 18 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are G32NiCrMo8-5-4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).
Mechanical16
G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2 has a yield strength of 1,020 MPa (148 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,180 MPa (171 ksi) — stronger than 92% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 9% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).
Thermal6
G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2 is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 38 W/m·K (22 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 69% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2 conducts electricity at 7.5 % IACS, worse than 67% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2 takes about 26 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — less than 64% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 65%.
Manufacturability8
G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2's machinability is poor (25/100, worse than 93% of steel grades); weldability poor (22/100); formability not recommended (8/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2
Is G32NiCrMo8-5-4 easy to machine?
Rough machine in the annealed condition; finish after Q&T with rigid setups, coated carbide, low feed-per-tooth and 60–120 m/min at 30–36 HRC.
Can G32NiCrMo8-5-4 be welded?
High carbon equivalent — use low-hydrogen consumables, 200–300 °C preheat/interpass and stress relief or full re-temper below the tempering temperature; repair welds must be procedure-qualified.
Can G32NiCrMo8-5-4 be formed, bent or molded?
Sand or investment cast only; design generous radii and directional feeding since the alloy has a wide freezing range and is hot-tear sensitive.
What surface finishes work on G32NiCrMo8-5-4?
No anodizing; protect with phosphate+paint, zinc-rich primer, black oxide or hard chrome — avoid electroplating without hydrogen-embrittlement bake at high hardness.
G32NiCrMo8-5-4 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.3 – 0.35 | 0.32 |
| Si | ≤ 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Mn | 0.6 – 0.9 | 0.75 |
| P | ≤ 0.02 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.02 | — |
| Cr | 1.1 – 1.4 | 1.25 |
| Ni | 1.8 – 2.2 | 2 |
| Mo | 0.3 – 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Vresidual | ≤ 0.1 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2 — frequently asked
What is G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2 used for?
G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2 is typically used for large gearbox and press components, heavy-duty machine castings and high-strength structural castings. In short: highest strength cast Ni-Cr-Mo; 1020 MPa in Q&T; difficult to weld.
What is the yield strength of G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2?
G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2 has a typical yield strength of 1,020 MPa (148 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,180 MPa (171 ksi) — stronger than 92% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.
Is G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (25/100, worse than 93% of steel grades). Rough machine in the annealed condition; finish after Q&T with rigid setups, coated carbide, low feed-per-tooth and 60–120 m/min at 30–36 HRC.
Can G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2 be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (22/100). High carbon equivalent — use low-hydrogen consumables, 200–300 °C preheat/interpass and stress relief or full re-temper below the tempering temperature; repair welds must be procedure-qualified.
What surface finishes work on G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2?
No anodizing; protect with phosphate+paint, zinc-rich primer, black oxide or hard chrome — avoid electroplating without hydrogen-embrittlement bake at high hardness.
Can G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2 be formed, bent or molded?
Sand or investment cast only; design generous radii and directional feeding since the alloy has a wide freezing range and is hot-tear sensitive.
What is the maximum service temperature of G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2?
G32NiCrMo8-5-4 +QT2 is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- EN 10293 — Steel castings for general engineering uses — CEN (2015)
- EN 10340 — Steel castings for structural uses — CEN (2007)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.15: Casting — ASM International (2008)
- ASTM A370 — Hardness/strength conversion tables — ASTM (2022)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
