FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel S40977 TR-SKIN

Supply condition

UNS S40977

TR-SKIN = temper rolled / skin passed

Slightly stiffer strip for flat heat shields and clamps where springback and flatness matter more than draw depth.

Budget cost $

Values for the TR-SKIN condition

Other S40977 tempers and conditions

S40977 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at S40977.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed 2D
Choose for severe deep drawing where the dull matte surface holds lubricant better than 2B.24041532140 HB2.9 % IACS
ANN-2BDefault
Annealed 2B
Default exhaust-industry supply condition for roll-formed tube, stamped shells and heat shields.25042030145 HB2.9 % IACS
No.1
Heavier gauge (>3 mm) plate for manifolds, mufflers baffles and fabricated ducting.25543028150 HB2.9 % IACS
TR-SKINThis page
Temper rolled / skin passed
Slightly stiffer strip for flat heat shields and clamps where springback and flatness matter more than draw depth.34047020175 HB2.9 % IACS

What is S40977 TR-SKIN?

S40977 TR-SKIN is S40977 supplied in the TR-SKIN condition — slightly stiffer strip for flat heat shields and clamps where springback and flatness matter more than draw depth. S40977 TR-SKIN has a yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) — weaker than 55% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). S40977 TR-SKIN has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F). ANN-2B is the default condition FabDigit quotes; TR-SKIN is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Low embodied carbon — 2.8 kg CO₂/kg, better than 99% of stainless steel grades
  • Easy to machine — 58/100, better than 97% of stainless steel grades
  • Conducts heat well — 24.9 W/m·K (14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of stainless steel grades
  • High electrical conductivity — 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades
  • Readily welded — 83/100, better than 85% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 96% of stainless steel grades
  • Needs corrosion protection — 38/100, worse than 95% of stainless steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 60 MPa·√m (54.6 ksi·√in), worse than 88% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 20%, worse than 79% of stainless steel grades

S40977 TR-SKIN properties

Typical room-temperature values for S40977 TR-SKIN; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are S40977 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

S40977 TR-SKIN has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).

Density7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,450°C2,642 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical16

S40977 TR-SKIN has a yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) — weaker than 55% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)470 MPa68.2 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)340 MPa49.3 ksi
Elongation at Break20%
Reduction in Area55%
Compressive Strength340 MPa49.3 ksi
Shear Strength310 MPa45 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)255 MPa37 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)33 J24.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell175 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B88 HRB
Hardness, Vickers185 HV

Thermal6

S40977 TR-SKIN is rated for continuous service to 675°C (1,247 °F). It conducts heat at 24.9 W/m·K (14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 87% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.7 µm/m·K (6.5 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity24.9 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.7 µm/m·K6.5 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)675°C1,247 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

S40977 TR-SKIN conducts electricity at 2.9 % IACS, better than 87% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.9 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (38/100), worse than 95% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.32 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair38/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood against exhaust condensate, hot oxidizing gases and mild atmospheres; will surface-rust in humid/salted road environments and is not suitable for chlorides, seawater or reducing acids.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of S40977 TR-SKIN takes about 42 MJ of energy and emits 2.8 kg of CO₂ — less than 95% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 70%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)42 MJ/kg18,057 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.8 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content70%

Manufacturability7

S40977 TR-SKIN's machinability is good (58/100, better than 97% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (83/100); formability good (55/100).

MachinabilityGood58/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)68%
WeldabilityVery good83/100
Formability (cold)Good55/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — steel is not anodized; use passivation, aluminizing or high-temperature paint

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with S40977 TR-SKIN

Is S40977 easy to machine?

Machines like a soft low-alloy steel but is stringy — use sharp positive-rake carbide, rigid setups, 15–25 % lower speed than 1018 and flood coolant to avoid built-up edge.

Can S40977 be welded?

Excellent: Ti/Nb stabilization prevents HAZ sensitization, so GTAW/laser/HF autogenous tube welds need no post-weld anneal; use 409Cb/430Ti/309L filler, keep heat input low and interpass < 150 °C to limit grain coarsening.

Can S40977 be formed, bent or molded?

Good roll-forming, mandrel bending and moderate deep drawing (r̄ ≈ 1.3); watch ridging/roping on drawn faces and allow more springback than mild steel.

What surface finishes work on S40977?

Normally supplied 2B/2D and left bare or coated with high-temperature silicone/aluminized paint; passivate after grinding, avoid carbon-steel tooling contamination, and expect only a matte polish.

S40977 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow-carbon stabilized ferritic≤ 0.030.02
Mn≤ 10.4
Si≤ 10.5
P≤ 0.040.03
S≤ 0.020
Cr10.5 – 11.711.2
Ni≤ 0.50.2
N≤ 0.030.02
Tiprimary stabilizer; Ti+Nb ≥ 0.08 + 8(C+N), total ≤ 0.75 per A240 note≤ 0.750.2
Nbsupplementary stabilizer; supplier chemistry varies within the Ti+Nb envelope≤ 0.40.1
Febalance—

S40977 TR-SKIN — frequently asked

What is S40977 TR-SKIN used for?

S40977 TR-SKIN is typically used for exhaust systems, mufflers and resonators. In short: interchangeable 409 exhaust grade; stabilized, no post-weld anneal; wide product-form availability.

What is the yield strength of S40977 TR-SKIN?

S40977 TR-SKIN has a typical yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) — weaker than 55% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is S40977 TR-SKIN easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (58/100, better than 97% of stainless steel grades). Machines like a soft low-alloy steel but is stringy — use sharp positive-rake carbide, rigid setups, 15–25 % lower speed than 1018 and flood coolant to avoid built-up edge.

Can S40977 TR-SKIN be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (83/100). Excellent: Ti/Nb stabilization prevents HAZ sensitization, so GTAW/laser/HF autogenous tube welds need no post-weld anneal; use 409Cb/430Ti/309L filler, keep heat input low and interpass < 150 °C to limit grain coarsening.

What surface finishes work on S40977 TR-SKIN?

Normally supplied 2B/2D and left bare or coated with high-temperature silicone/aluminized paint; passivate after grinding, avoid carbon-steel tooling contamination, and expect only a matte polish.

Can S40977 TR-SKIN be formed, bent or molded?

Good roll-forming, mandrel bending and moderate deep drawing (r̄ ≈ 1.3); watch ridging/roping on drawn faces and allow more springback than mild steel.

What is the maximum service temperature of S40977 TR-SKIN?

S40977 TR-SKIN is rated for continuous use to about 675°C (1,247 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between S40977 ANN-2B and S40977 TR-SKIN?

ANN-2B is the default condition — default exhaust-industry supply condition for roll-formed tube, stamped shells and heat shields. TR-SKIN: slightly stiffer strip for flat heat shields and clamps where springback and flatness matter more than draw depth. Yield strength is 250 MPa in ANN-2B versus 340 MPa in TR-SKIN.

Sources

  1. ASTM A240/A240M — Chromium and Chromium-Nickel Stainless Steel Plate, Sheet and Strip — ASTM International (2023)
  2. ASTM A268/A268M — Seamless and Welded Ferritic/Martensitic Stainless Steel Tubing — ASTM International (2022)
  3. ASTM A554 — Welded Stainless Steel Mechanical Tubing — ASTM International (2021)
  4. GB/T 3280 / 022Cr11Ti (S11163 ) — SAC (2015)
  5. Type 409 / 409 Ultra Form ferritic stainless product data — Cleveland-Cliffs (AK Steel) (2021)
  6. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  7. ASM Handbook Vol.13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.