Stainless Steel ER430LNb PWHT760
Heat-treated state
PWHT760 = pWHT / Annealed
Choose when maximum weld ductility and toughness are needed on thicker ferritic sections or before severe forming.
Values for the PWHT760 condition
Other ER430LNb tempers and conditions
ER430LNb is listed in 2 conditions; see the grade overview at ER430LNb.
- PWHT760
- AW
Compare all 2 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PWHT760This page PWHT / Annealed | Choose when maximum weld ductility and toughness are needed on thicker ferritic sections or before severe forming. | 320 | 470 | 28 | 160 HB | 3 % IACS |
AWDefault As-welded deposit | Standard condition for thin-section exhaust, trim and heat-exchanger joints where no PWHT is applied. | 380 | 520 | 24 | 10 HRC | 2.9 % IACS |
What is ER430LNb PWHT760?
ER430LNb PWHT760 is ER430LNb heat treated to PWHT760 — choose when maximum weld ductility and toughness are needed on thicker ferritic sections or before severe forming. ER430LNb PWHT760 has a yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) — weaker than 60% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). ER430LNb PWHT760 has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). AW is the default condition FabDigit quotes; PWHT760 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Conducts heat well — 26 W/m·K (15 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 96% of stainless steel grades
- High electrical conductivity — 3 % IACS, better than 95% of stainless steel grades
- Easy to machine — 55/100, better than 94% of stainless steel grades
- Readily welded — 82/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades
- Low embodied carbon — 3.6 kg CO₂/kg, better than 83% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Low fracture toughness — 50 MPa·√m (45.5 ksi·√in), worse than 92% of stainless steel grades
- Needs corrosion protection — 50/100, worse than 78% of stainless steel grades
ER430LNb PWHT760 properties
Typical room-temperature values for ER430LNb PWHT760; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ER430LNb reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
ER430LNb PWHT760 has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).
Mechanical17
ER430LNb PWHT760 has a yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) — weaker than 60% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
ER430LNb PWHT760 is rated for continuous service to 815°C (1,499 °F). It conducts heat at 26 W/m·K (15 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 96% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.4 µm/m·K (5.78 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
ER430LNb PWHT760 conducts electricity at 3 % IACS, better than 95% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is fair (50/100), worse than 78% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of ER430LNb PWHT760 takes about 50 MJ of energy and emits 3.6 kg of CO₂ — less than 80% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 65%.
Manufacturability7
ER430LNb PWHT760's machinability is good (55/100, better than 94% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (82/100); formability good (65/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with ER430LNb PWHT760
Is ER430LNb easy to machine?
Weld deposits machine like Type 430 — moderate rates, sharp carbide tools, positive rake and rigid setup to avoid work-hardened smearing.
Can ER430LNb be welded?
Use GTAW/GMAW with Ar or Ar+2%O2/CO2-lean mixes, low heat input, interpass ≤150 °C; preheat 100–200 °C on sections over ~5 mm to avoid coarse-grain brittleness.
Can ER430LNb be formed, bent or molded?
Weld metal has lower ductility than the ferritic base; keep bend radii generous or anneal at 760–815 °C before severe forming.
What surface finishes work on ER430LNb?
Pickle/passivate or bead-blast after welding to restore the chromium oxide film; takes the same brushed or polished finish as 430 sheet, but never anodize.
ER430LNb chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Clow-carbon, limits sensitization | ≤ 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Cr | 15.5 – 17.5 | 16.5 |
| Nbstabilizer, commonly ≥10×(C+N) | 0.3 – 1 | 0.55 |
| Mn | ≤ 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Si | ≤ 0.5 | 0.35 |
| Ni | ≤ 0.6 | 0.25 |
| Mo | ≤ 0.75 | 0.1 |
| Cu | ≤ 0.75 | 0.1 |
| N | ≤ 0.03 | 0.02 |
| P | ≤ 0.03 | 0.02 |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Fe | balance | — |
ER430LNb PWHT760 — frequently asked
What is ER430LNb PWHT760 used for?
ER430LNb PWHT760 is typically used for appliance and automotive trim welding of stabilized ferritics, automotive exhaust system sheet welds, stabilized ferritic sheet joints (409/439/430Ti), appliance panel and enclosure fabrication, hot-air ducting and heat shields and colour-matched decorative welds on ferritic sheet. In short: stabilized, sensitization-resistant ferritic; more ductile than ER430; 815 °C oxidation service.
What is the yield strength of ER430LNb PWHT760?
ER430LNb PWHT760 has a typical yield strength of 320 MPa (46.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) — weaker than 60% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 2 listed tempers.
Is ER430LNb PWHT760 easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (55/100, better than 94% of stainless steel grades). Weld deposits machine like Type 430 — moderate rates, sharp carbide tools, positive rake and rigid setup to avoid work-hardened smearing.
Can ER430LNb PWHT760 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (82/100). Use GTAW/GMAW with Ar or Ar+2%O2/CO2-lean mixes, low heat input, interpass ≤150 °C; preheat 100–200 °C on sections over ~5 mm to avoid coarse-grain brittleness.
What surface finishes work on ER430LNb PWHT760?
Pickle/passivate or bead-blast after welding to restore the chromium oxide film; takes the same brushed or polished finish as 430 sheet, but never anodize.
Can ER430LNb PWHT760 be formed, bent or molded?
Weld metal has lower ductility than the ferritic base; keep bend radii generous or anneal at 760–815 °C before severe forming.
What is the maximum service temperature of ER430LNb PWHT760?
ER430LNb PWHT760 is rated for continuous use to about 815°C (1,499 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between ER430LNb-AW and ER430LNb PWHT760?
AW is the default condition — standard condition for thin-section exhaust, trim and heat-exchanger joints where no PWHT is applied. PWHT760: choose when maximum weld ductility and toughness are needed on thicker ferritic sections or before severe forming. Yield strength is 380 MPa in AW versus 320 MPa in PWHT760.
Sources
- AWS A5.9/A5.9M — Bare Stainless Steel Welding Electrodes and Rods — American Welding Society (2017)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.6 — Welding, Brazing and Soldering (ferritic stainless steels) — ASM International (1993)
- ASM Handbook Vol.13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
- Ferritic stainless filler metal datasheets (ER430LNb / 430LNb class) — Various welding consumable producers (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
