FabDigitFabDigit

Steel Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC

Hardness band · default condition

Standard as-stocked condition: machine to near-net size in this state, then gas nitride without further hardening.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the QT30-36HRC condition

Other Nitralloy N tempers and conditions

Nitralloy N is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at Nitralloy N.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Pick for deep machining or cold sawing before the customer performs the hardening + nitriding cycle.52076024217 HB—
Normalized
Pick for uniform grain size and dimensional stability in forgings prior to hardening.6509002027 HRC5.6 % IACS
QT30-36HRCDefaultThis page
oil quenched from ~900 °C, tempered ~600 °C
Standard as-stocked condition: machine to near-net size in this state, then gas nitride without further hardening.8301,0001833 HRC—
Q&T core plus gas-nitrided case (~0.3–0.6 mm)
Final in-service condition: extreme surface hardness, wear and scuffing resistance with high compressive residual stress; case is thin and cannot be reground much.1,1001,2501341 HRC—
Hardened + aged
Pick when the maximum core strength of the Ni-Al precipitation reaction is needed, e.g. heavily loaded shafts backing a nitrided case.1,1401,3001441 HRC—

What is Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC?

Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC is Nitralloy N heat treated to QT30-36HRC — standard as-stocked condition: machine to near-net size in this state, then gas nitride without further hardening. Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC has a yield strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 87% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 87% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 500°C (932 °F), better than 90% of steel grades
  • High strength — 830 MPa (120 ksi), better than 87% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 78% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to weld — 18/100, worse than 87% of steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 2.6 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 87% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 32 W/m·K (18.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 82% of steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 5.4 % IACS, worse than 81% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 40/100, worse than 77% of steel grades

Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC properties

Typical room-temperature values for Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Nitralloy N reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 87% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,480°C2,696 °F

Mechanical16

Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC has a yield strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 87% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,000 MPa145 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)830 MPa120 ksi
Elongation at Break18%
Reduction in Area55%
Compressive Strength840 MPa122 ksi
Shear Strength620 MPa89.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)480 MPa69.6 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)40 J29.5 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell311 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C33 HRC
Hardness, Vickers325 HV

Thermal6

Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC is rated for continuous service to 500°C (932 °F). It conducts heat at 32 W/m·K (18.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 82% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.6 µm/m·K (6.44 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity32 W/m·K18.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.6 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)500°C932 °F
Min Service Temperature-60°C-76 °F

Electrical3

Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC conducts electricity at 5.4 % IACS, worse than 81% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity5.4 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity3.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m12.6 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (16/100), better than 79% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor16/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air and water; requires oil, phosphate, plating or paint. Nitrided (compound-layer) surfaces resist mild atmospheric corrosion and scuffing far better than the bare core; no resistance to acids or chlorides.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC takes about 34 MJ of energy and emits 2.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC's machinability is fair (40/100, worse than 77% of steel grades); weldability poor (18/100); formability poor (25/100).

MachinabilityFair40/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)40%
WeldabilityPoor18/100
Formability (cold)Poor25/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityPoor30/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use nitriding, oxide (black) finish, phosphate or chrome plating instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated128 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.3 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated1,680 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated8.9 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated13

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC

Is Nitralloy N easy to machine?

Machine fully in the Q&T (30–36 HRC) condition with rigid setups, carbide tooling and generous coolant; leave 0.02–0.05 mm grind stock because nitriding grows the part slightly.

Can Nitralloy N be welded?

Not recommended — high Al and Ni promote oxide entrapment and cracking; if unavoidable, preheat 300–350 °C, use matching or low-hydrogen austenitic filler and re-heat-treat before nitriding.

Can Nitralloy N be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1050–1150 °C with slow cooling and a normalize/anneal afterwards; cold forming is impractical at usable hardness levels.

What surface finishes work on Nitralloy N?

Stress relieve above the final tempering temperature before nitriding; gas nitride 500–540 °C for 20–90 h, then lap or lightly grind the white layer — chrome or oxide finishes may follow but no anodizing.

Nitralloy N chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.2 – 0.270.24
Mn0.4 – 0.70.55
Si0.2 – 0.40.3
Cr1 – 1.31.15
Nidistinguishes Nitralloy N from 135/135M3.25 – 3.753.5
Mo0.2 – 0.30.25
Alnitride former; some specifications quote 1.10–1.401 – 1.31.15
P≤ 0.03—
Smax; selenium-bearing free-machining versions exist≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC — frequently asked

What is Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC used for?

Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC is typically used for heavy-duty gears, crankshafts and aircraft engine components. In short: nickel-toughened Nitralloy variant; heavy-section nitriding grade; best for shock loading.

What is the yield strength of Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC?

Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC has a typical yield strength of 830 MPa (120 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 87% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (40/100, worse than 77% of steel grades). Machine fully in the Q&T (30–36 HRC) condition with rigid setups, carbide tooling and generous coolant; leave 0.02–0.05 mm grind stock because nitriding grows the part slightly.

Can Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (18/100). Not recommended — high Al and Ni promote oxide entrapment and cracking; if unavoidable, preheat 300–350 °C, use matching or low-hydrogen austenitic filler and re-heat-treat before nitriding.

What surface finishes work on Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC?

Stress relieve above the final tempering temperature before nitriding; gas nitride 500–540 °C for 20–90 h, then lap or lightly grind the white layer — chrome or oxide finishes may follow but no anodizing.

Can Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1050–1150 °C with slow cooling and a normalize/anneal afterwards; cold forming is impractical at usable hardness levels.

What is the maximum service temperature of Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC?

Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC is rated for continuous use to about 500°C (932 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between Nitralloy N QT30-36HRC and Nitralloy N-ANN?

QT30-36HRC is the default condition — standard as-stocked condition: machine to near-net size in this state, then gas nitride without further hardening. ANN: pick for deep machining or cold sawing before the customer performs the hardening + nitriding cycle. Yield strength is 830 MPa in QT30-36HRC versus 520 MPa in ANN.

Sources

  1. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (nitriding steels) — ASM International (1990)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol.4A — Steel Heat Treating Fundamentals and Processes (nitriding) — ASM International (2013)
  3. SAE AMS 6475 / SAE nitriding-steel alloy designations (Nitralloy family) — SAE International (2018)
  4. Machinery's Handbook — machinability ratings of alloy steels — Industrial Press (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.