Steel ER70S-2 AW-SAW
Finish state
AW-SAW = as Welded
Use for thick-section multipass deposits; higher heat input coarsens the deposit and trims strength slightly.
Values for the AW-SAW condition
Other ER70S-2 tempers and conditions
ER70S-2 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at ER70S-2.
Compare all 4 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stress Relieved | Choose for pressure-vessel/pipe deposits requiring PWHT; strength drops a little, ductility and toughness improve. | 390 | 505 | 31 | 140 HB | 11 % IACS |
AW-SAWThis page As Welded | Use for thick-section multipass deposits; higher heat input coarsens the deposit and trims strength slightly. | 410 | 520 | 27 | 148 HB | 10.5 % IACS |
As Welded | Pick when ER70S-2 is used as MIG/MAG wire on rusty or scaled plate; slightly lower deposit ductility with CO₂-rich gas. | 430 | 540 | 26 | 160 HB | 10.5 % IACS |
AW-GTAWDefault As Welded | Standard TIG root-pass / repair condition: cut-length rod welded with pure argon, no post-weld heat treatment. | 450 | 560 | 28 | 155 HB | 10.5 % IACS |
What is ER70S-2 AW-SAW?
ER70S-2 AW-SAW is ER70S-2 supplied in the AW-SAW condition — use for thick-section multipass deposits; higher heat input coarsens the deposit and trims strength slightly. ER70S-2 AW-SAW has a yield strength of 410 MPa (59.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) — weaker than 57% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 27% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). ER70S-2 AW-SAW has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,470°C (2,678 °F). AW-GTAW is the default condition FabDigit quotes; AW-SAW is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Readily welded — 98/100, better than 100% of steel grades
- Easy to machine — 64/100, better than 92% of steel grades
- High electrical conductivity — 10.5 % IACS, better than 89% of steel grades
- Forms and bends easily — 72/100, better than 88% of steel grades
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 27%, better than 86% of steel grades
ER70S-2 AW-SAW properties
Typical room-temperature values for ER70S-2 AW-SAW; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ER70S-2 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
ER70S-2 AW-SAW has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,470°C (2,678 °F).
Mechanical16
ER70S-2 AW-SAW has a yield strength of 410 MPa (59.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) — weaker than 57% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 27% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).
Thermal6
ER70S-2 AW-SAW is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 48 W/m·K (27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 79% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.5 µm/m·K (6.94 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
ER70S-2 AW-SAW conducts electricity at 10.5 % IACS, better than 89% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of ER70S-2 AW-SAW takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.
Manufacturability7
ER70S-2 AW-SAW's machinability is good (64/100, better than 92% of steel grades); weldability excellent (98/100); formability very good (72/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with ER70S-2 AW-SAW
Is ER70S-2 easy to machine?
Deposit machines like ordinary low-carbon steel — gummy chips, use sharp tools and positive rake; expect ~65 % of AISI 1212 rate.
Can ER70S-2 be welded?
Designed for GTAW root passes and GMAW on lightly rusted or scaled steel; triple deoxidation (Ti-Zr-Al) suppresses porosity, run pure Ar for TIG or 75Ar/25CO₂ for MIG, preheat only per base-metal thickness.
Can ER70S-2 be formed, bent or molded?
Deposit is ductile and cold-formable (28 % elongation); the shipped wire itself is heavily cold drawn and should not be sharply re-bent.
What surface finishes work on ER70S-2?
No corrosion resistance — grind/blend the bead then paint, zinc-plate or galvanize; the copper flash on the wire may leave a faint colour difference in polished welds.
ER70S-2 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CAWS A5.18 ER70S-2 | ≤ 0.07 | 0.06 |
| Mn | 0.9 – 1.4 | 1.15 |
| Si | 0.4 – 0.7 | 0.55 |
| Tideoxidizer | 0.05 – 0.15 | 0.1 |
| Zrdeoxidizer | 0.02 – 0.12 | 0.07 |
| Aldeoxidizer | 0.05 – 0.15 | 0.1 |
| P | ≤ 0.03 | 0.01 |
| S | ≤ 0.04 | 0.01 |
| Ni | ≤ 0.15 | — |
| Cr | ≤ 0.15 | — |
| Mo | ≤ 0.15 | — |
| V | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Cuincludes copper coating | ≤ 0.5 | 0.2 |
| Fe | balance | — |
ER70S-2 AW-SAW — frequently asked
What is ER70S-2 AW-SAW used for?
ER70S-2 AW-SAW is typically used for TIG root pass welding, pipe welding, field repair and general mild steel joining. In short: best TIG root-pass filler; triple-deoxidized for rusty steel; costlier than ER70S-6.
What is the yield strength of ER70S-2 AW-SAW?
ER70S-2 AW-SAW has a typical yield strength of 410 MPa (59.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) — weaker than 57% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.
Is ER70S-2 AW-SAW easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (64/100, better than 92% of steel grades). Deposit machines like ordinary low-carbon steel — gummy chips, use sharp tools and positive rake; expect ~65 % of AISI 1212 rate.
Can ER70S-2 AW-SAW be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated excellent (98/100). Designed for GTAW root passes and GMAW on lightly rusted or scaled steel; triple deoxidation (Ti-Zr-Al) suppresses porosity, run pure Ar for TIG or 75Ar/25CO₂ for MIG, preheat only per base-metal thickness.
What surface finishes work on ER70S-2 AW-SAW?
No corrosion resistance — grind/blend the bead then paint, zinc-plate or galvanize; the copper flash on the wire may leave a faint colour difference in polished welds.
Can ER70S-2 AW-SAW be formed, bent or molded?
Deposit is ductile and cold-formable (28 % elongation); the shipped wire itself is heavily cold drawn and should not be sharply re-bent.
What is the maximum service temperature of ER70S-2 AW-SAW?
ER70S-2 AW-SAW is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between ER70S-2 AW-GTAW and ER70S-2 SR-620?
AW-GTAW is the default condition — standard TIG root-pass / repair condition: cut-length rod welded with pure argon, no post-weld heat treatment. SR-620: choose for pressure-vessel/pipe deposits requiring PWHT; strength drops a little, ductility and toughness improve. Yield strength is 450 MPa in AW-GTAW versus 390 MPa in SR-620.
Sources
- AWS A5.18/A5.18M — Carbon Steel Electrodes and Rods for Gas Shielded Arc Welding — AWS (2021)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 6 — Welding, Brazing and Soldering — ASM International (1993)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
- ER70S-2 GTAW rod weld-metal property sheets (Lincoln Electric / ESAB / ) — various producers (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
