Steel E110C-K4 vs ER70S-2
Steel · grade comparison
Steel E110C-K4 and ER70S-2 are both steel grades. E110C-K4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 745 MPa (108 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for ER70S-2, about 66% more; tensile strength follows at 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi). In exchange, ER70S-2 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 19% for E110C-K4, and E110C-K4 is harder (255 HB vs 155 HB). ER70S-2 conducts heat better (48 W/m·K vs 40 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER70S-2 machines more easily (good vs fair), ER70S-2 welds better (98 vs 85 out of 100), and ER70S-2 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than E110C-K4 (premium, $$$).
E110C-K4Choose it when strength drives the design.
ER70S-2Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
E110C-K4 vs ER70S-2: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Resistivity
Electrical Conductivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Polishability 50 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | E110C-K4 | ER70S-2 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$ Standard |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.
E110C-K4 vs ER70S-2 — frequently asked
Is E110C-K4 stronger than ER70S-2?
Yes. E110C-K4 has a typical yield strength of 745 MPa (108 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for ER70S-2 — about 66% more. Tensile strength is 830 MPa (120 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).
Which is cheaper, E110C-K4 or ER70S-2?
ER70S-2 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while E110C-K4 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, E110C-K4 or ER70S-2?
ER70S-2. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (42/100) for E110C-K4; for welding the order is ER70S-2 first (excellent, 98/100) then E110C-K4 (excellent, 85/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E110C-K4 and ER70S-2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
