FabDigitFabDigit

Steel E110C-K3 vs ER70S-2

Steel · grade comparison

Steel E110C-K3 and ER70S-2 are both steel grades. E110C-K3 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 720 MPa (104 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for ER70S-2, about 60% more; tensile strength follows at 810 MPa (117 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi). In exchange, ER70S-2 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 19% for E110C-K3, and E110C-K3 is harder (250 HB vs 155 HB). ER70S-2 conducts heat better (48 W/m·K vs 38 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER70S-2 machines more easily (good vs fair) and ER70S-2 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than E110C-K3 (premium, $$$).

E110C-K3Choose it when strength drives the design.

ER70S-2Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

E110C-K3 vs ER70S-2: properties

E110C-K3ER70S-2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

810 MPa117 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

720 MPa104 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

19%
28%

Reduction in Area

55%
68%

Compressive Strength

730 MPa106 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Shear Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
345 MPa50 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
115 MPa·√m105 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

75 J55.3 ft·lbf
120 J88.5 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

250 HB
155 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

24 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

265 HV
163 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
82 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,460°C2,660 °F
1,470°C2,678 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,520°C2,768 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

38 W/m·K22 BTU/hr·ft·°F
48 W/m·K27.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F

Min Service Temperature

-51°C-60 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.5 % IACS
10.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in
1.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

14 / 100
10 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
65%

Weldability

90 / 100
98 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

50 / 100
65 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
50 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

33 MJ/kg14,187 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.5 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
35 L/kg4.2 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

104 kN·m/kg
71 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.3 MN·m/kg
26.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,264 kJ/m³
494 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

10.4 mm²/s
13 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER70S-2E110C-K3

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityE110C-K3ER70S-2
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

E110C-K3 vs ER70S-2 — frequently asked

Is E110C-K3 stronger than ER70S-2?

Yes. E110C-K3 has a typical yield strength of 720 MPa (104 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for ER70S-2 — about 60% more. Tensile strength is 810 MPa (117 ksi) vs 560 MPa (81.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, E110C-K3 or ER70S-2?

ER70S-2 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while E110C-K3 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, E110C-K3 or ER70S-2?

ER70S-2. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against fair (40/100) for E110C-K3; for welding the order is ER70S-2 first (excellent, 98/100) then E110C-K3 (excellent, 90/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E110C-K3 and ER70S-2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.