FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 56Mn4 +A (Annealed)

Heat-treated state · default condition

EN 56Mn4

Standard stock condition for machining, cold forming and as the starting state before hardening.

Budget cost $

Values for the +A condition

Other 56Mn4 tempers and conditions

56Mn4 is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at 56Mn4.

Compare all 9 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Treated for high shearability
Choose for strip/blank that must be blanked, sheared or fine-punched with clean edges before hardening.38065017195 HB—
+ADefaultThis page
Annealed
Standard stock condition for machining, cold forming and as the starting state before hardening.40069015205 HB—
Hot rolled
Cheapest bar/wire-rod condition when the part will be re-heat-treated anyway.4708301224 HRC—
Normalized
Uniform fine pearlitic structure for consistent machining and predictable response to induction hardening.4808001322 HRC—
Induction hardened
The main reason this grade exists: hard wear-resistant induction case on a tough core for bearing races, pins and gear teeth.6009001060 HRC—
Cold drawn
Pick for close-tolerance bright bar with raised strength and good surface for turned/wear parts.700850825 HRC—
+QT 28–32 HRC
Tough through-hardened condition for shafts and highly stressed machined parts.8001,0001230 HRC—
+QT 38–42 HRC
Higher-strength through-hardened condition for wear-loaded links, cams and chain parts.1,0801,280940 HRC—
+QT 48–52 HRC
Maximum practical through-hardness for springs, blades and heavily worn small sections.1,4501,700650 HRC—

What is 56Mn4 +A?

56Mn4 +A is 56Mn4 heat treated to +A — standard stock condition for machining, cold forming and as the starting state before hardening. 56Mn4 +A has a yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) — weaker than 60% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi). 56Mn4 +A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Advantages

  • Low embodied carbon — 1.9 kg CO₂/kg, better than 92% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low fracture toughness — 55 MPa·√m (50.1 ksi·√in), worse than 82% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 25/100, worse than 77% of steel grades

56Mn4 +A properties

Typical room-temperature values for 56Mn4 +A; 17 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 56Mn4 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

56Mn4 +A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,480°C2,696 °F

Mechanical16

56Mn4 +A has a yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) — weaker than 60% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus207 GPa30 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)690 MPa100 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)400 MPa58 ksi
Elongation at Break15%
Reduction in Area38%
Compressive Strength400 MPa58 ksi
Shear Strength430 MPa62.4 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)310 MPa45 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)22 J16.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell205 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B94 HRB
Hardness, Vickers215 HV

Thermal6

56Mn4 +A is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 46 W/m·K (26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 71% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)350°C662 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

56Mn4 +A conducts electricity at 8.5 % IACS, better than 63% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8.5 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.87 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (10/100), worse than 86% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended10/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, water and salt spray; needs oil, phosphate, zinc plating or paint. Attacked by dilute acids; acceptable in dry oils, greases and neutral non-aqueous media.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 56Mn4 +A takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 1.9 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)1.9 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water42 L/kg5 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

56Mn4 +A's machinability is fair (48/100, worse than 57% of steel grades); weldability poor (25/100); formability fair (45/100).

MachinabilityFair48/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)55%
WeldabilityPoor25/100
Formability (cold)Fair45/100
CastabilityGood55/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/manganese phosphate, black oxide or plating instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated88 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated26.4 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated386 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated12.5 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated12

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 56Mn4 +A

Is 56Mn4 easy to machine?

Machine in the +A/+S condition with carbide inserts, ~120–180 m/min; above ~35 HRC switch to CBN or grinding.

Can 56Mn4 be welded?

Poor weldability (CE ≈ 0.75–0.8): preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen consumables and immediate stress relief/temper, or avoid welding altogether.

Can 56Mn4 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold blank, shear and lightly bend only in +A/+S strip with generous radii (≥2t); hot form 850–1100 °C, then slow-cool or normalize before hardening.

What surface finishes work on 56Mn4?

No anodizing — protect with zinc/manganese phosphate + oil, black oxide, zinc or hard-chrome plating; hardened surfaces polish and grind well but rust quickly unbare.

56Mn4 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.52 – 0.60.56
Sisome strip specs allow ≤0.40 only0.15 – 0.40.25
Mn0.9 – 1.21.05
Pmax; 0.025 for cold-rolled strip (EN 10132-4)≤ 0.040.02
Smax; 0.025 for cold-rolled strip≤ 0.040.02
Crresidual≤ 0.40.1
Niresidual≤ 0.40.1
Moresidual≤ 0.10.03
Curesidual≤ 0.30.15
Febalance—

56Mn4 +A — frequently asked

What is 56Mn4 +A used for?

56Mn4 +A is typically used for bearing races, induction-hardened shafts, rollers and wear bushings. In short: deeper hardenability than 1045; induction-hardening wear grade; poor weldability, no corrosion resistance.

What is the yield strength of 56Mn4 +A?

56Mn4 +A has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) and a tensile strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) — weaker than 60% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is 56Mn4 +A easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (48/100, worse than 57% of steel grades). Machine in the +A/+S condition with carbide inserts, ~120–180 m/min; above ~35 HRC switch to CBN or grinding.

Can 56Mn4 +A be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (25/100). Poor weldability (CE ≈ 0.75–0.8): preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen consumables and immediate stress relief/temper, or avoid welding altogether.

What surface finishes work on 56Mn4 +A?

No anodizing — protect with zinc/manganese phosphate + oil, black oxide, zinc or hard-chrome plating; hardened surfaces polish and grind well but rust quickly unbare.

Can 56Mn4 +A be formed, bent or molded?

Cold blank, shear and lightly bend only in +A/+S strip with generous radii (≥2t); hot form 850–1100 °C, then slow-cool or normalize before hardening.

What is the maximum service temperature of 56Mn4 +A?

56Mn4 +A is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 56Mn4 +A and 56Mn4-IH?

+A is the default condition — standard stock condition for machining, cold forming and as the starting state before hardening. IH: the main reason this grade exists: hard wear-resistant induction case on a tough core for bearing races, pins and gear teeth. Yield strength is 400 MPa in +A versus 600 MPa in IH.

Sources

  1. EN 10083-2 Steels for quenching and tempering — non-alloy steels — CEN (2006)
  2. EN 10132-4 Cold rolled narrow steel strip for heat treatment — spring and other applications — CEN (2000)
  3. SAE J403 / AISI 1552 chemical composition of carbon steels — SAE International (2014)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. Stahlschlüssel (Key to Steel) — material 1.1233 — Verlag Stahlschlüssel Wegst (2019)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.