Steel 5132-CD (Cold drawn)
Supply condition
AISI/SAE 5132 · UNS G51320
Choose for close tolerance, straight bar with raised yield strength and good surface finish, no further heat treatment.
Values for the CD condition
Other 5132 tempers and conditions
5132 is listed in 10 conditions; see the grade overview at 5132.
Compare all 10 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ADefault Solution annealed | Softest, most machinable condition; standard stock form for bar that will be quench-and-tempered later. | 385 | 600 | 22 | 174 HB | — |
Hot rolled | Cheapest mill condition for bar that will be re-heat-treated after machining. | 425 | 690 | 19 | 200 HB | — |
Normalized | Uniform fine-grain structure for forgings before machining or as a moderate-strength delivery condition. | 460 | 720 | 20 | 212 HB | — |
CDThis page Cold drawn | Choose for close tolerance, straight bar with raised yield strength and good surface finish, no further heat treatment. | 660 | 760 | 13 | 223 HB | — |
Q&T 650 °C | Toughest tempered condition; used for impact-loaded parts and where later welding or heavy machining is needed. | 740 | 850 | 22 | 25 HRC | — |
Induction hardened | Surface-hardened journals, splines and gear teeth: hard wear-resistant case on a tough quenched-and-tempered core. | 900 | 1,050 | 14 | 55 HRC | 6.8 % IACS |
Q&T 540 °C | General-purpose quenched-and-tempered condition — best strength/toughness compromise for shafts and machine parts. | 930 | 1,050 | 17 | 33 HRC | — |
Q&T 425 °C | High-strength condition for gear blanks and heavily loaded shafts needing moderate toughness. | 1,170 | 1,290 | 14 | 41 HRC | — |
Q&T 315 °C | Very high strength with slightly better toughness than the 205 °C temper; avoid extended holds (temper embrittlement range above). | 1,390 | 1,550 | 12 | 46 HRC | — |
Q&T 205 °C | Maximum hardness and wear resistance for small pins and wear parts where toughness is secondary. | 1,500 | 1,740 | 10 | 50 HRC | — |
What is 5132-CD?
5132-CD is 5132 supplied in the CD condition — choose for close tolerance, straight bar with raised yield strength and good surface finish, no further heat treatment. 5132-CD has a yield strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 80% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 13% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). 5132-CD has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Easy to machine — 66/100, better than 95% of steel grades
- High strength — 660 MPa (95.7 ksi), better than 80% of steel grades
Limitations
- Limited ductility — 13%, worse than 78% of steel grades
5132-CD properties
Typical room-temperature values for 5132-CD; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 5132 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
5132-CD has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).
Mechanical16
5132-CD has a yield strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 80% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 13% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).
Thermal6
5132-CD is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 44 W/m·K (25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 57% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.2 µm/m·K (6.78 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
5132-CD conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 5132-CD takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.
Manufacturability8
5132-CD's machinability is good (66/100, better than 95% of steel grades); weldability fair (45/100); formability fair (35/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 5132-CD
Is 5132 easy to machine?
Machine in the annealed or ≤32 HRC tempered condition with carbide tooling; rating ≈65 % of 1212, use rigid setups and flood coolant above 40 HRC.
Can 5132 be welded?
Weldable with low-hydrogen consumables but requires 200–300 °C preheat, controlled interpass and immediate post-weld temper to avoid HAZ martensite cracking.
Can 5132 be formed, bent or molded?
Hot forge 1100–1200 °C then normalize; cold forming limited to mild bending of annealed stock due to high carbon.
What surface finishes work on 5132?
No inherent corrosion resistance — apply phosphate + oil, black oxide, zinc plating or hard chrome; bake after plating to avoid hydrogen embrittlement in hardened parts.
5132 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.3 – 0.35 | 0.32 |
| Mn | 0.6 – 0.8 | 0.7 |
| Si | 0.15 – 0.35 | 0.25 |
| Cr | 0.75 – 1 | 0.88 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.04 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
5132-CD — frequently asked
What is 5132-CD used for?
5132-CD is typically used for axles, gears, shafts, machine parts and fasteners. In short: best-machining 51xx grade here; stronger than 5130; induction-hardenable Cr steel.
What is the yield strength of 5132-CD?
5132-CD has a typical yield strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 80% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 10 listed tempers.
Is 5132-CD easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated good (66/100, better than 95% of steel grades). Machine in the annealed or ≤32 HRC tempered condition with carbide tooling; rating ≈65 % of 1212, use rigid setups and flood coolant above 40 HRC.
Can 5132-CD be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (45/100). Weldable with low-hydrogen consumables but requires 200–300 °C preheat, controlled interpass and immediate post-weld temper to avoid HAZ martensite cracking.
What surface finishes work on 5132-CD?
No inherent corrosion resistance — apply phosphate + oil, black oxide, zinc plating or hard chrome; bake after plating to avoid hydrogen embrittlement in hardened parts.
Can 5132-CD be formed, bent or molded?
Hot forge 1100–1200 °C then normalize; cold forming limited to mild bending of annealed stock due to high carbon.
What is the maximum service temperature of 5132-CD?
5132-CD is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 5132-A and 5132-QT205?
A is the default condition — softest, most machinable condition; standard stock form for bar that will be quench-and-tempered later. QT205: maximum hardness and wear resistance for small pins and wear parts where toughness is secondary. Yield strength is 385 MPa in A versus 1,500 MPa in QT205.
Sources
- SAE J404 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Alloy Steels — SAE International (2021)
- ASTM A29/A29M — Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought — ASTM (2020)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.4 — Heat Treating — ASM International (1991)
- Machinery's Handbook, 31st ed. — Industrial Press (2020)
- Mysteel / SMM (2026)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
