Nickel Alloy Inconel 752 EQ+A
Precip hard
UNS N07752
EQ+A = equalized 885 °C/24 h + aged 704 °C/20 h
Classic exhaust-valve / valve-seat treatment: best combination of hot hardness, relaxation resistance and ductility for 650–815 °C service.
Values for the EQ+A condition
Other Inconel 752 tempers and conditions
Inconel 752 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at Inconel 752.
Compare all 6 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annealed | Softest condition — pick it for forming, deep drawing, machining or welding before final ageing. | 380 | 840 | 42 | 190 HB | — |
EQ+AThis page Equalized 885 °C/24 h + aged 704 °C/20 h | Classic exhaust-valve / valve-seat treatment: best combination of hot hardness, relaxation resistance and ductility for 650–815 °C service. | 730 | 1,120 | 25 | 33 HRC | 1.4 % IACS |
Hot rolled/forged then aged 704 °C/20 h | Economical aged bar/forging condition when full solution treatment is not required and moderate strength suffices. | 760 | 1,140 | 20 | 34 HRC | 1.4 % IACS |
STADefault Solution treated and aged | Standard high-strength condition for turbine bolting, discs and heavily loaded parts up to ~870 °C. | 820 | 1,210 | 22 | 36 HRC | — |
Cold drawn then aged 704 °C/20 h | Cold-drawn bar/wire with ageing for maximum room-temperature strength in fasteners and small machined parts. | 1,000 | 1,310 | 15 | 39 HRC | 1.4 % IACS |
Spring hard | Wire/strip condition for high-temperature springs and diaphragms where relaxation resistance to ~650 °C is needed. | 1,170 | 1,450 | 8 | 43 HRC | 1.4 % IACS |
What is Inconel 752 EQ+A?
Inconel 752 EQ+A is Inconel 752 in the EQ+A condition — classic exhaust-valve / valve-seat treatment: best combination of hot hardness, relaxation resistance and ductility for 650–815 °C service. Inconel 752 EQ+A has a yield strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,120 MPa (162 ksi) — stronger than 82% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 214 GPa (31 Msi). Inconel 752 EQ+A has a density of 8.28 g/cm³ (0.299 lb/in³), lighter than 55% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,393°C (2,539 °F). STA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; EQ+A is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High strength — 730 MPa (106 ksi), better than 82% of nickel alloy grades
Limitations
- Difficult to weld — 35/100, worse than 76% of nickel alloy grades
Inconel 752 EQ+A properties
Typical room-temperature values for Inconel 752 EQ+A; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are Inconel 752 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among nickel alloy grades.
Physical3
Inconel 752 EQ+A has a density of 8.28 g/cm³ (0.299 lb/in³), lighter than 55% of nickel alloy grades. It melts at 1,393°C (2,539 °F).
Mechanical15
Inconel 752 EQ+A has a yield strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,120 MPa (162 ksi) — stronger than 82% of nickel alloy grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 214 GPa (31 Msi).
Thermal6
Inconel 752 EQ+A is rated for continuous service to 815°C (1,499 °F). It conducts heat at 12 W/m·K (6.93 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 65% of nickel alloy grades. Thermal expansion is 12.6 µm/m·K (7 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
Inconel 752 EQ+A conducts electricity at 1.4 % IACS, worse than 65% of nickel alloy grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (70/100), worse than 77% of nickel alloy grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of Inconel 752 EQ+A takes about 145 MJ of energy and emits 11.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 77% of nickel alloy grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.
Manufacturability8
Inconel 752 EQ+A's machinability is poor (16/100, worse than 71% of nickel alloy grades); weldability fair (35/100); formability poor (32/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with Inconel 752 EQ+A
Is Inconel 752 easy to machine?
Machine in the annealed condition where possible; aged material needs rigid setups, positive-rake carbide or ceramic, 15–30 m/min, heavy flood coolant and constant feed to avoid work hardening.
Can Inconel 752 be welded?
GTAW with Inconel 718/A-286 or matching filler on solution-annealed base metal only; re-solution and re-age after welding to avoid strain-age cracking, and keep heat input low.
Can Inconel 752 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold form only in the annealed state with high forming loads and frequent intermediate anneals; hot work at 1010–1175 °C and finish above 950 °C.
What surface finishes work on Inconel 752?
Not anodizable — pickle/grit blast to remove tenacious oxide, then electropolish, passivate or apply aluminide/Cr plating for hot-gas or wear surfaces.
Inconel 752 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cr | 14 – 17 | 15.5 |
| Fe | 5 – 9 | 7 |
| Tireduced vs X-750 to raise Al/Ti ratio; low confidence | 1.4 – 2.2 | 1.8 |
| Alraised vs X-750/751 for γ′ stability; low confidence | 1.6 – 2.6 | 2.1 |
| NbNb+Ta | 0.7 – 1.2 | 0.9 |
| Mn | ≤ 1 | 0.3 |
| Si | ≤ 0.5 | 0.2 |
| C | ≤ 0.08 | 0.04 |
| Cu | ≤ 0.5 | 0.05 |
| Co | ≤ 1 | 0.3 |
| S | ≤ 0.01 | 0 |
| Niplus cobalt, balance | ≥ 70 (balance) | — |
Inconel 752 EQ+A — frequently asked
What is Inconel 752 EQ+A used for?
Inconel 752 EQ+A is typically used for turbine blades, exhaust valves, high-temperature springs and aerospace fasteners. In short: exhaust valve superalloy; hotter X-750 variant; 870 °C service capability.
What is the yield strength of Inconel 752 EQ+A?
Inconel 752 EQ+A has a typical yield strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,120 MPa (162 ksi) — stronger than 82% of nickel alloy grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.
Is Inconel 752 EQ+A easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (16/100, worse than 71% of nickel alloy grades). Machine in the annealed condition where possible; aged material needs rigid setups, positive-rake carbide or ceramic, 15–30 m/min, heavy flood coolant and constant feed to avoid work hardening.
Can Inconel 752 EQ+A be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (35/100). GTAW with Inconel 718/A-286 or matching filler on solution-annealed base metal only; re-solution and re-age after welding to avoid strain-age cracking, and keep heat input low.
What surface finishes work on Inconel 752 EQ+A?
Not anodizable — pickle/grit blast to remove tenacious oxide, then electropolish, passivate or apply aluminide/Cr plating for hot-gas or wear surfaces.
Can Inconel 752 EQ+A be formed, bent or molded?
Cold form only in the annealed state with high forming loads and frequent intermediate anneals; hot work at 1010–1175 °C and finish above 950 °C.
What is the maximum service temperature of Inconel 752 EQ+A?
Inconel 752 EQ+A is rated for continuous use to about 815°C (1,499 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between Inconel 752-STA and Inconel 752-ANN?
STA is the default condition — standard high-strength condition for turbine bolting, discs and heavily loaded parts up to ~870 °C. ANN: softest condition — pick it for forming, deep drawing, machining or welding before final ageing. Yield strength is 820 MPa in STA versus 380 MPa in ANN.
Sources
- ASM Handbook Vol.2 — Properties and Selection: Nonferrous Alloys and Special-Purpose Materials (Ni-Cr-Fe age-hardenable alloys) — ASM International (1990)
- ASTM B637 — Precipitation-Hardening Nickel Alloy Bars, Forgings and Forging Stock for High-Temperature Service — ASTM (2018)
- UNS N07752 / N07750 alloy designations, Metals & Alloys in the Unified Numbering System — SAE/ASTM (2017)
- INCONEL alloy X-750 and alloy 751 technical bulletins (property analogues) — Special Metals Corporation (2004)
- ASM Handbook Vol.6 — Welding, Brazing and Soldering (Ni-base precipitation-hardened alloys) — ASM International (1993)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
