FabDigitFabDigit

Steel X15CrMo5-1-QT (Quenched and tempered)

Heat-treated state

EN X15CrMo5-1 · ASTM A182 F5

Choose when higher room-temperature strength/hardness is needed (F5a class); slightly lower toughness.

Standard cost $$

Values for the QT condition

Other X15CrMo5-1 tempers and conditions

X15CrMo5-1 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at X15CrMo5-1.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Softest condition for heavy machining or cold work before final N+T.33055026170 HB—
NTDefault
normalized ~950 °C and tempered 700–760 °C (ASTM A182 F5)
Standard stocked condition for high-temperature valves, flanges and fittings; balanced creep strength and toughness.4706602215 HRC—
As-forged / hot rolled
Mill-supplied semi-finished bar or forging blank; properties non-uniform, always heat treated before use.4807001822 HRC3.1 % IACS
+QT bolting condition
Bar/rod for high-temperature studs and bolts where relaxation resistance at 480–550 °C governs.5807501822 HRC3.1 % IACS
QTThis page
Quenched and tempered
Choose when higher room-temperature strength/hardness is needed (F5a class); slightly lower toughness.5907601923 HRC—

What is X15CrMo5-1-QT?

X15CrMo5-1-QT is X15CrMo5-1 heat treated to QT — choose when higher room-temperature strength/hardness is needed (F5a class); slightly lower toughness. X15CrMo5-1-QT has a yield strength of 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 76% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 19% and the elastic modulus is 213 GPa (30.9 Msi). X15CrMo5-1-QT has a density of 7.78 g/cm³ (0.281 lb/in³), lighter than 91% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). NT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 580°C (1,076 °F), better than 97% of steel grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 25/100, better than 92% of steel grades
  • High strength — 590 MPa (85.6 ksi), better than 76% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low electrical conductivity — 3.1 % IACS, worse than 89% of steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 2.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 82% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 38/100, worse than 80% of steel grades

X15CrMo5-1-QT properties

Typical room-temperature values for X15CrMo5-1-QT; 13 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are X15CrMo5-1 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

X15CrMo5-1-QT has a density of 7.78 g/cm³ (0.281 lb/in³), lighter than 91% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.78 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical16

X15CrMo5-1-QT has a yield strength of 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 76% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 19% and the elastic modulus is 213 GPa (30.9 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus213 GPa30.9 Msi
Shear Modulus82 GPa11.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)760 MPa110 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)590 MPa85.6 ksi
Elongation at Break19%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength470 MPa68.2 ksi
Shear Strength400 MPa58 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)350 MPa50.8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)45 J33.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell235 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C23 HRC
Hardness, Vickers250 HV

Thermal6

X15CrMo5-1-QT is rated for continuous service to 580°C (1,076 °F). It conducts heat at 37 W/m·K (21.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 71% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.5 µm/m·K (6.39 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity37 W/m·K21.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)580°C1,076 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

X15CrMo5-1-QT conducts electricity at 3.1 % IACS, worse than 89% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity3.1 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (25/100), better than 92% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor25/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood resistance to high-temperature sulfidation, naphthenic acid and hydrogen attack (API 941 Nelson curve) up to ~600 °C; rusts freely in humid air, seawater and dilute acids — requires paint, aluminizing or cladding for wet service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of X15CrMo5-1-QT takes about 34 MJ of energy and emits 2.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability7

X15CrMo5-1-QT's machinability is fair (38/100, worse than 80% of steel grades); weldability fair (45/100); formability fair (35/100).

MachinabilityFair38/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)40%
WeldabilityFair45/100
Formability (cold)Fair35/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair50/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use phosphating, aluminizing or high-temperature paint instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with X15CrMo5-1-QT

Is X15CrMo5-1 easy to machine?

Machine in the annealed or N+T state with rigid setups and carbide tooling; work-hardening is mild but the 5 % Cr matrix is abrasive — moderate speeds and generous coolant.

Can X15CrMo5-1 be welded?

Weldable with matching 5Cr-0.5Mo (E8018-B6 / ER80S-B6) filler; preheat 200–300 °C, maintain interpass and apply 700–760 °C PWHT to avoid hard martensite and hydrogen cracking.

Can X15CrMo5-1 be formed, bent or molded?

A hot-working grade: forge at 1100–1200 °C, finish above 900 °C, slow cool; cold forming limited to gentle bends after annealing.

What surface finishes work on X15CrMo5-1?

Not stainless — protect with high-temperature aluminium paint, phosphating, aluminizing or 12Cr/Alloy 625 weld overlay for wet or corrosive service.

X15CrMo5-1 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C≤0.15 per ASTM A182 F50.1 – 0.180.15
Si≤ 0.50.3
Mn0.3 – 0.60.45
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Cr4 – 65
Mosome EN listings of X15CrMo5-1 allow up to ~1.0 % Mo; confirm with mill certificate0.45 – 0.650.55
Ni≤ 0.5—
Febalance—

X15CrMo5-1-QT — frequently asked

What is X15CrMo5-1-QT used for?

X15CrMo5-1-QT is typically used for valve bodies, high-temperature flanges and process piping. In short: creep-resistant 5Cr-1Mo steel; 600 °C service capability; standard valve forging grade.

What is the yield strength of X15CrMo5-1-QT?

X15CrMo5-1-QT has a typical yield strength of 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 76% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is X15CrMo5-1-QT easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (38/100, worse than 80% of steel grades). Machine in the annealed or N+T state with rigid setups and carbide tooling; work-hardening is mild but the 5 % Cr matrix is abrasive — moderate speeds and generous coolant.

Can X15CrMo5-1-QT be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (45/100). Weldable with matching 5Cr-0.5Mo (E8018-B6 / ER80S-B6) filler; preheat 200–300 °C, maintain interpass and apply 700–760 °C PWHT to avoid hard martensite and hydrogen cracking.

What surface finishes work on X15CrMo5-1-QT?

Not stainless — protect with high-temperature aluminium paint, phosphating, aluminizing or 12Cr/Alloy 625 weld overlay for wet or corrosive service.

Can X15CrMo5-1-QT be formed, bent or molded?

A hot-working grade: forge at 1100–1200 °C, finish above 900 °C, slow cool; cold forming limited to gentle bends after annealing.

What is the maximum service temperature of X15CrMo5-1-QT?

X15CrMo5-1-QT is rated for continuous use to about 580°C (1,076 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between X15CrMo5-1-NT and X15CrMo5-1-A?

NT is the default condition — standard stocked condition for high-temperature valves, flanges and fittings; balanced creep strength and toughness. A: softest condition for heavy machining or cold work before final N+T. Yield strength is 470 MPa in NT versus 330 MPa in A.

Sources

  1. ASTM A182/A182M — Forged or Rolled Alloy Pipe Flanges, Fittings, Valves (Grade F5/F5a) — ASTM International (2023)
  2. EN 10222-2 — Steel forgings for pressure purposes, ferritic and martensitic creep-resisting steels — CEN (2017)
  3. EN 10269 — Steels and nickel alloys for fasteners with specified elevated/low temperature properties — CEN (2013)
  4. ASME BPVC Section II Part D — Material Properties (5Cr-0.5Mo) — ASME (2023)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  6. API RP 941 — Steels for Hydrogen Service at Elevated Temperatures — API (2016)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.