FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 55Cr3 vs X15CrMo5-1

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 55Cr3 and X15CrMo5-1 are both steel grades. 55Cr3 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) for X15CrMo5-1, about 21% more. In exchange, X15CrMo5-1 is the more ductile: elongation 22% versus 16% for 55Cr3, and 55Cr3 is harder (225 HB vs 200 HB). X15CrMo5-1 runs hotter in service (600°C vs 400°C continuous) and 55Cr3 conducts heat better (44 W/m·K vs 37 W/m·K). On the shop floor, X15CrMo5-1 welds better (fair vs poor).

55Cr3Choose it when strength drives the design.

X15CrMo5-1Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

55Cr3 vs X15CrMo5-1: properties

55Cr3X15CrMo5-1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

206 GPa29.9 Msi
213 GPa30.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

79.5 GPa11.5 Msi
82 GPa11.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

800 MPa116 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

480 MPa69.6 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
22%

Reduction in Area

40%
58%

Compressive Strength

480 MPa69.6 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Shear Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

85 MPa·√m77.4 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

30 J22.1 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

225 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

98 HRB
—

Hardness, Rockwell C

20 HRC
15 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

236 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.78 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,510°C2,750 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
37 W/m·K21.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

250 J/g107 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
600°C1,112 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.8 % IACS
3.1 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
5.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m21.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

10 / 100
25 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

55%
50%

Weldability

25 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
35 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

40 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

26 MJ/kg11,178 BTU/lb
34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

102 kN·m/kg
85 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.2 MN·m/kg
27.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

559 kJ/m³
519 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

12.1 mm²/s
10.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

14
10

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale55Cr3X15CrMo5-1

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability55Cr3X15CrMo5-1
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
Hot-Dip GalvanizingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

55Cr3 vs X15CrMo5-1 — frequently asked

Is 55Cr3 stronger than X15CrMo5-1?

Yes. 55Cr3 has a typical tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) against 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) for X15CrMo5-1 — about 21% more.

Which is cheaper, 55Cr3 or X15CrMo5-1?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 55Cr3 or X15CrMo5-1?

55Cr3, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 45/100 for X15CrMo5-1; for welding the order is X15CrMo5-1 first (fair, 45/100) then 55Cr3 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 55Cr3 and X15CrMo5-1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.