FabDigitFabDigit

Steel En34-A (Solution annealed)

Temper

Choose for maximum softness before heavy machining, cold forming or deep upsetting of blanks that will later be carburized.

Budget cost $

Values for the A condition

Other En34 tempers and conditions

En34 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at En34.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
AThis page
Solution annealed
Choose for maximum softness before heavy machining, cold forming or deep upsetting of blanks that will later be carburized.30050028150 HB—
NDefault
Normalized
Standard stock condition for carburizing blanks: uniform fine grain, good machinability, core properties before case hardening.40062021180 HB—
Cold drawn
Pick for close-tolerance bright bar for pins, spindles and screw-machine parts where the part is finished before case hardening.55069013205 HB—
Quenched and tempered
Used when a tough medium-strength part is needed without a case, or to characterise the refined core of carburized components.5907801624 HRC—
Carburized and hardened
The service condition for gears, pins and cams: 0.5–1.5 mm hard case at ~58–62 HRC over a tough 250–320 HB nickel-steel core.6008001360 HRC—

What is En34-A?

En34-A is En34 in the A temper — choose for maximum softness before heavy machining, cold forming or deep upsetting of blanks that will later be carburized. En34-A has a yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) — weaker than 86% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi). En34-A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). N is the default condition FabDigit quotes; A is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 28%, better than 89% of steel grades
  • Easy to machine — 62/100, better than 89% of steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 68/100, better than 83% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 300 MPa (43.5 ksi), worse than 86% of steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 78% of steel grades

En34-A properties

Typical room-temperature values for En34-A; 12 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are En34 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

En34-A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical14

En34-A has a yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) — weaker than 86% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 28% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus207 GPa30 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)500 MPa72.5 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)300 MPa43.5 ksi
Elongation at Break28%
Reduction in Area60%
Shear Strength420 MPa60.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)230 MPa33.4 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)70 J51.6 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell150 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B80 HRB

Thermal6

En34-A is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 44 W/m·K (25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 57% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12 µm/m·K (6.67 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)300°C572 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

En34-A conducts electricity at 8 % IACS, better than 55% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (13/100), better than 66% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended13/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air and water; no resistance to acids or salt spray. Requires oil, phosphate, zinc/black-oxide plating or paint; the carburized case does not improve corrosion resistance.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of En34-A takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

En34-A's machinability is good (62/100, better than 89% of steel grades); weldability good (65/100); formability good (68/100).

MachinabilityGood62/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)65%
WeldabilityGood65/100
Formability (cold)Good68/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood65/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc plating, black oxide, phosphate or nitriding-compatible coatings instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with En34-A

Is En34 easy to machine?

Machine in the normalized or annealed state with carbide at 100–160 m/min; gummy chips respond well to sharp positive tooling and generous coolant — finish all cutting before carburizing, then grind.

Can En34 be welded?

Low carbon equivalent gives good arc weldability with low-hydrogen consumables and 100–150 °C preheat; never weld through a carburized case, and re-carburize or stress-relieve after welding.

Can En34 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1150–850 °C then normalize at 880–910 °C; annealed bar cold-heads and bends acceptably, cold-drawn bar needs generous bend radii.

What surface finishes work on En34?

No inherent corrosion resistance — protect with black oxide, phosphate + oil, zinc or nickel plating (bake to avoid hydrogen embrittlement after case hardening); hardened cases grind and polish to a fine bearing finish.

En34 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow carbon for a tough core prior to carburizing0.1 – 0.180.14
Si0.1 – 0.350.25
Mn0.35 – 0.750.55
Ninickel is the principal alloying addition of the En34 type1.25 – 21.6
Crresidual/optional in some mill practices≤ 0.30.15
Mosmall Mo addition in Ni-Mo variants of this En number≤ 0.250.1
S≤ 0.050.03
P≤ 0.050.03
Febalance—

En34-A — frequently asked

What is En34-A used for?

En34-A is typically used for gears, pins and small shafts. In short: most machinable carburizing grade; weldable before case hardening; tough core, light duty.

What is the yield strength of En34-A?

En34-A has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) — weaker than 86% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is En34-A easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (62/100, better than 89% of steel grades). Machine in the normalized or annealed state with carbide at 100–160 m/min; gummy chips respond well to sharp positive tooling and generous coolant — finish all cutting before carburizing, then grind.

Can En34-A be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (65/100). Low carbon equivalent gives good arc weldability with low-hydrogen consumables and 100–150 °C preheat; never weld through a carburized case, and re-carburize or stress-relieve after welding.

What surface finishes work on En34-A?

No inherent corrosion resistance — protect with black oxide, phosphate + oil, zinc or nickel plating (bake to avoid hydrogen embrittlement after case hardening); hardened cases grind and polish to a fine bearing finish.

Can En34-A be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1150–850 °C then normalize at 880–910 °C; annealed bar cold-heads and bends acceptably, cold-drawn bar needs generous bend radii.

What is the maximum service temperature of En34-A?

En34-A is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between En34-N and En34-CH?

N is the default condition — standard stock condition for carburizing blanks: uniform fine grain, good machinability, core properties before case hardening. CH: the service condition for gears, pins and cams: 0.5–1.5 mm hard case at ~58–62 HRC over a tough 250–320 HB nickel-steel core. Yield strength is 400 MPa in N versus 600 MPa in CH.

Sources

  1. BS 970: Wrought steels for mechanical and allied engineering purposes (En-series / Part 3 case-hardening steels) — BSI (1991)
  2. Handbook of Comparative World Steel Standards — ASTM International (2016)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 4 — Heat Treating (carburizing and case hardening) — ASM International (1991)
  5. 20CrNi/20CrMnTi — Mysteel (2025)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.