FabDigitFabDigit

Steel En34-A vs En34-CH

Steel · En34 temper comparison

En34-A and En34-CH are two conditions of the same steel grade, En34: A (solution annealed) versus CH (carburized and hardened). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. En34-CH is the stronger of the two: yield strength 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for En34-A, about 100% more; tensile strength follows at 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi). In exchange, En34-A is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 13% for En34-CH, and En34-CH is harder (280 HB vs 150 HB). En34-A runs hotter in service (300°C vs 180°C continuous). On the shop floor, En34-A machines more easily (good vs poor) and En34-A welds better (good vs poor).

En34-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

En34-CHChoose it when strength drives the design.

En34-A vs En34-CH: properties

En34-AEn34-CH

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

500 MPa72.5 ksi
800 MPa116 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

300 MPa43.5 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
13%

Reduction in Area

60%
45%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

230 MPa33.4 ksi
420 MPa60.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

70 J51.6 ft·lbf
45 J33.2 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

150 HB
280 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

80 HRB
89 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Shear Strength 420 MPa60.9 ksi · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
180°C356 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 13 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
15 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
15%

Weldability

65 / 100
15 / 100

Formability (cold)

68 / 100
58 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleEn34

En34-A vs En34-CH — frequently asked

Is En34-CH stronger than En34-A?

Yes. En34-CH has a typical yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for En34-A — about 100% more. Tensile strength is 800 MPa (116 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or CH?

N is the default En34 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither A nor CH). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, En34-A or En34-CH?

En34-A. Its machinability rates good (62/100) against poor (15/100) for En34-CH; for welding the order is En34-A first (good, 65/100) then En34-CH (poor, 15/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in En34-A and En34-CH side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.