FabDigitFabDigit

Steel En26 Nitrided

Finish state

Choose when a wear-resistant, fatigue-strengthening surface is needed on a tough core with negligible distortion.

Budget cost $

Values for the Nitrided condition

Other En26 tempers and conditions

En26 is listed in 9 conditions; see the grade overview at En26.

Compare all 9 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
fully softened for machining/forming
Pick for rough machining of large sections before hardening, or for cold forming.45070022205 HB—
air cooled from ~870 °C
Use to refine grain and homogenise forgings prior to hardening; not a service condition for this grade.6209501429 HRC7.3 % IACS
TDefault
Q&T condition T
Most commonly stocked bar condition — best toughness/strength balance for shafts and general engineering.7309301628 HRC—
NitridedThis page
Q&T + gas nitrided case
Choose when a wear-resistant, fatigue-strengthening surface is needed on a tough core with negligible distortion.7901,0001260 HRC7.2 % IACS
Q&T condition V
Common for medium-large gears and heavily loaded shafts.8501,0751434 HRC—
Solution heat treated (unstable)
High-strength condition for compact, heavily stressed shafts and pins.9401,1501336 HRC—
Q&T condition X
For high-duty fasteners and aerospace-type parts where toughness can be traded for strength.1,0301,2251240 HRC—
Q&T condition Y
Very high strength; specify only where impact loading is limited and stress raisers are controlled.1,1001,3101142 HRC—
Q&T condition Z
Maximum-strength low-temperature-tempered condition for small sections; low toughness and hydrogen-embrittlement sensitive.1,3501,620849 HRC—

What is En26 Nitrided?

En26 Nitrided is En26 supplied in the Nitrided condition — choose when a wear-resistant, fatigue-strengthening surface is needed on a tough core with negligible distortion. En26 Nitrided has a yield strength of 790 MPa (115 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 86% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi). En26 Nitrided has a density of 7.83 g/cm³ (0.283 lb/in³), lighter than 80% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). T is the default condition FabDigit quotes; Nitrided is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 480°C (896 °F), better than 88% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 70/100, better than 87% of steel grades
  • High strength — 790 MPa (115 ksi), better than 86% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to machine — 8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Difficult to weld — 5/100, worse than 100% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 5/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 12%, worse than 84% of steel grades

En26 Nitrided properties

Typical room-temperature values for En26 Nitrided; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are En26 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

En26 Nitrided has a density of 7.83 g/cm³ (0.283 lb/in³), lighter than 80% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.83 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,480°C2,696 °F

Mechanical16

En26 Nitrided has a yield strength of 790 MPa (115 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 86% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus207 GPa30 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,000 MPa145 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)790 MPa115 ksi
Elongation at Break12%
Reduction in Area45%
Compressive Strength810 MPa117 ksi
Shear Strength600 MPa87 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)560 MPa81.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)35 J25.8 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell310 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C60 HRC
Hardness, Vickers700 HV

Thermal6

En26 Nitrided is rated for continuous service to 480°C (896 °F). It conducts heat at 42 W/m·K (24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 56% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)480°C896 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

En26 Nitrided conducts electricity at 7.2 % IACS, worse than 71% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.45 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (18/100), better than 83% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor18/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryPoor in wet/salt environments — rusts readily; resists dry hydrocarbons and oils; must be painted, plated or oiled. Susceptible to hydrogen embrittlement after acid pickling or electroplating at high strength levels.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of En26 Nitrided takes about 34 MJ of energy and emits 2.4 kg of CO₂ — more than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.4 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability8

En26 Nitrided's machinability is not recommended (8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (5/100); formability not recommended (5/100).

MachinabilityNot recommended8/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)5%
WeldabilityNot recommended5/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended5/100
CastabilityPoor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/cadmium plating, black oxide, nitriding or phosphate + oil instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with En26 Nitrided

Is En26 easy to machine?

Machine in annealed or condition T/U with rigid setups, sharp carbide and generous coolant; above ~350 HB expect low tool life — consider grinding or finish-machining before final temper.

Can En26 be welded?

Poor weldability (CE ≈ 0.9): preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen electrodes, and immediate post-weld temper below the original tempering temperature; avoid welding in conditions X/Y/Z.

Can En26 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1150–850 °C then slow cool/anneal; cold forming only in the annealed state with generous bend radii.

What surface finishes work on En26?

Not anodisable — protect with zinc/cadmium plating (bake at 190–200 °C to relieve hydrogen), black oxide, phosphate + oil, or nitride for wear surfaces; polishes to a fine finish when hardened.

En26 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.36 – 0.440.4
Si0.1 – 0.350.25
Mn0.45 – 0.70.6
P≤ 0.04—
Smax; 826M40 free-cutting variants allow 0.15–0.25 S≤ 0.04—
Ni2.3 – 2.82.55
Cr0.5 – 0.80.65
Mo0.45 – 0.650.55
Febalance—

En26 Nitrided — frequently asked

What is En26 Nitrided used for?

En26 Nitrided is typically used for large shafts, gears, crankshafts and aerospace fasteners. In short: highest-hardenability En Ni-Cr-Mo; stronger alternative to En25; poor weldability, CE ≈ 0.9.

What is the yield strength of En26 Nitrided?

En26 Nitrided has a typical yield strength of 790 MPa (115 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 86% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 9 listed tempers.

Is En26 Nitrided easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated not recommended (8/100, worse than 100% of steel grades). Machine in annealed or condition T/U with rigid setups, sharp carbide and generous coolant; above ~350 HB expect low tool life — consider grinding or finish-machining before final temper.

Can En26 Nitrided be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (5/100). Poor weldability (CE ≈ 0.9): preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen electrodes, and immediate post-weld temper below the original tempering temperature; avoid welding in conditions X/Y/Z.

What surface finishes work on En26 Nitrided?

Not anodisable — protect with zinc/cadmium plating (bake at 190–200 °C to relieve hydrogen), black oxide, phosphate + oil, or nitride for wear surfaces; polishes to a fine finish when hardened.

Can En26 Nitrided be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1150–850 °C then slow cool/anneal; cold forming only in the annealed state with generous bend radii.

What is the maximum service temperature of En26 Nitrided?

En26 Nitrided is rated for continuous use to about 480°C (896 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between En26-T and En26-Z?

T is the default condition — most commonly stocked bar condition — best toughness/strength balance for shafts and general engineering. Z: maximum-strength low-temperature-tempered condition for small sections; low toughness and hydrogen-embrittlement sensitive. Yield strength is 730 MPa in T versus 1,350 MPa in Z.

Sources

  1. BS 970-1: Wrought steels — 826M40 (En26) — BSI (1991)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.19 — Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
  4. MMPDS — 4340 low-alloy steel design allowables — Battelle/FAA (2022)
  5. GB/T 3077 — 40CrNiMoA (2015)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.