FabDigitFabDigit

Steel En18 QT28-32HRC

Heat-treated state

QT28-32HRC = q&T to 28–32 HRC

Hardness-specified order equivalent to condition T; common for gear and shaft machining shops.

Budget cost $

Values for the QT28-32HRC condition

Other En18 tempers and conditions

En18 is listed in 12 conditions; see the grade overview at En18.

Compare all 12 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Choose for maximum machinability and cold-working before final heat treatment.40062024187 HB—
Hot rolled
Cheapest stock form for parts that will be fully machined and heat treated afterwards.4307001916 HRC7.9 % IACS
Normalized
Use as a uniform, moderately strong starting condition for forgings before machining or final Q&T.4607302017 HRC7.9 % IACS
Q&T condition R
Lowest hardened-and-tempered class; use for large sections (limiting ruling section ~150 mm) needing toughness over strength.5607702020 HRC—
Q&T condition S
General-purpose Q&T level for shafts and couplings up to about 100 mm ruling section.6208501824 HRC—
Cold drawn
Pick for close size tolerance and good surface on shafts and studs used without further hardening.6608001222 HRC7.8 % IACS
TDefault
Q&T condition T
Most commonly stocked hardened-and-tempered condition for En18 gear blanks, spindles and shafts up to ~63 mm ruling section.7009201528 HRC—
Induction hardened
Select when a wear-resistant 50+ HRC case with tough Q&T core is needed on journals, gear teeth or splines.7209501455 HRC7.5 % IACS
QT28-32HRCThis page
Q&T to 28–32 HRC
Hardness-specified order equivalent to condition T; common for gear and shaft machining shops.7409501530 HRC7.7 % IACS
Q&T condition V
For small-section high-strength parts where toughness demands are moderate.8401,0751234 HRC7.8 % IACS
Solution heat treated (unstable)
Top strength class, only achievable in thin sections; check impact requirements before specifying.9201,1501136 HRC7.7 % IACS
Q&T to 34–38 HRC
Higher-hardness Q&T for wear-loaded small shafts and pins; machining becomes noticeably harder.9301,1501136 HRC7.6 % IACS

What is En18 QT28-32HRC?

En18 QT28-32HRC is En18 heat treated to QT28-32HRC — hardness-specified order equivalent to condition T; common for gear and shaft machining shops. En18 QT28-32HRC has a yield strength of 740 MPa (107 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 83% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi). En18 QT28-32HRC has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). T is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT28-32HRC is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 740 MPa (107 ksi), better than 83% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 78% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 20/100, worse than 80% of steel grades

En18 QT28-32HRC properties

Typical room-temperature values for En18 QT28-32HRC; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are En18 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

En18 QT28-32HRC has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,495°C2,723 °F

Mechanical16

En18 QT28-32HRC has a yield strength of 740 MPa (107 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 83% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 207 GPa (30 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus207 GPa30 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)950 MPa138 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)740 MPa107 ksi
Elongation at Break15%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength740 MPa107 ksi
Shear Strength570 MPa82.7 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)460 MPa66.7 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)42 J31 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell285 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C30 HRC
Hardness, Vickers300 HV

Thermal6

En18 QT28-32HRC is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 43 W/m·K (24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 51% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

En18 QT28-32HRC conducts electricity at 7.7 % IACS, worse than 65% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.25×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.86 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in moist air and in chloride or acidic media; requires oil, paint, phosphate, zinc or Cr plating. Acceptable in dry oil-lubricated environments; not for aqueous or marine service unprotected.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of En18 QT28-32HRC takes about 33 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — more than 76% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)33 MJ/kg14,187 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability7

En18 QT28-32HRC's machinability is fair (48/100, worse than 57% of steel grades); weldability poor (33/100); formability poor (20/100).

MachinabilityFair48/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)52%
WeldabilityPoor33/100
Formability (cold)Poor20/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use blackening, phosphating, zinc or hard-chrome plating instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with En18 QT28-32HRC

Is En18 easy to machine?

Machines well at 180–300 HB with carbide tooling and rigid setups; above ~34 HRC expect reduced tool life, so rough-machine before final tempering or use hard-turning inserts.

Can En18 be welded?

Weldable with care only — preheat 200–300 °C, low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld temper at 550–650 °C to avoid hard, crack-prone HAZ martensite.

Can En18 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1050–1200 °C then normalize or anneal; cold forming limited to mild bending in the annealed condition due to the 0.4 % C level.

What surface finishes work on En18?

No anodizing — protect with black oxide, phosphate, zinc or hard-chrome plating; nitriding or induction hardening can be added for wear surfaces, and the fine-grained structure polishes well.

En18 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CAISI 5140: 0.38–0.430.36 – 0.440.4
Si0.1 – 0.40.25
Mn530A40 0.60–0.90; 530M40 0.60–1.00; 5140 0.70–0.900.6 – 10.8
CrAISI 5140: 0.70–0.900.9 – 1.21.05
Smax; 530A40 may specify 0.015–0.040≤ 0.04—
P≤ 0.04—
Febalance—

En18 QT28-32HRC — frequently asked

What is En18 QT28-32HRC used for?

En18 QT28-32HRC is typically used for gears, spindles, shafts and bolts. In short: BS equivalent of 5140; economical 1%Cr through-hardener; takes induction hardening well.

What is the yield strength of En18 QT28-32HRC?

En18 QT28-32HRC has a typical yield strength of 740 MPa (107 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 83% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 12 listed tempers.

Is En18 QT28-32HRC easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (48/100, worse than 57% of steel grades). Machines well at 180–300 HB with carbide tooling and rigid setups; above ~34 HRC expect reduced tool life, so rough-machine before final tempering or use hard-turning inserts.

Can En18 QT28-32HRC be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (33/100). Weldable with care only — preheat 200–300 °C, low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld temper at 550–650 °C to avoid hard, crack-prone HAZ martensite.

What surface finishes work on En18 QT28-32HRC?

No anodizing — protect with black oxide, phosphate, zinc or hard-chrome plating; nitriding or induction hardening can be added for wear surfaces, and the fine-grained structure polishes well.

Can En18 QT28-32HRC be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1050–1200 °C then normalize or anneal; cold forming limited to mild bending in the annealed condition due to the 0.4 % C level.

What is the maximum service temperature of En18 QT28-32HRC?

En18 QT28-32HRC is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between En18-T and En18-A?

T is the default condition — most commonly stocked hardened-and-tempered condition for En18 gear blanks, spindles and shafts up to ~63 mm ruling section. A: choose for maximum machinability and cold-working before final heat treatment. Yield strength is 700 MPa in T versus 400 MPa in A.

Sources

  1. BS 970-1:1991 (530A40 / 530M40, formerly En18) — BSI (1991)
  2. SAE J404 / ASTM A29 – alloy steel 5140 — SAE / ASTM (2019)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection – Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.19: Fatigue and Fracture — ASM International (1996)
  5. Machinery's Handbook (machinability ratings, heat treatment data) — Industrial Press (2020)
  6. GB/T 3077 (40Cr equivalent grade) — SAC (2015)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.