FabDigitFabDigit

Steel En18 QT28-32HRC vs En18 QT34-38HRC

Steel · En18 temper comparison

En18 QT28-32HRC and En18 QT34-38HRC are two conditions of the same steel grade, En18: QT28-32HRC (Q&T to 28–32 HRC) versus QT34-38HRC (Q&T to 34–38 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. En18 QT34-38HRC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 930 MPa (135 ksi) against 740 MPa (107 ksi) for En18 QT28-32HRC, about 26% more; tensile strength follows at 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi). In exchange, En18 QT28-32HRC is the more ductile: elongation 15% versus 11% for En18 QT34-38HRC, and En18 QT34-38HRC is harder (340 HB vs 285 HB). En18 QT28-32HRC runs hotter in service (400°C vs 350°C continuous). On the shop floor, En18 QT28-32HRC machines more easily (48 vs 35 out of 100).

En18 QT28-32HRCChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

En18 QT34-38HRCChoose it when strength drives the design.

En18 QT28-32HRC vs En18 QT34-38HRC: properties

En18 QT28-32HRCEn18 QT34-38HRC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

950 MPa138 ksi
1,150 MPa167 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

740 MPa107 ksi
930 MPa135 ksi

Elongation at Break

15%
11%

Reduction in Area

50%
44%

Compressive Strength

740 MPa107 ksi
930 MPa135 ksi

Shear Strength

570 MPa82.7 ksi
690 MPa100 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
545 MPa79 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

42 J31 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

285 HB
340 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

30 HRC
36 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

300 HV
358 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42.5 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
350°C662 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.7 % IACS
7.6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.25×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.86 µΩ·in
2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

48 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

52%
40%

Weldability

33 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
12 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 33 MJ/kg14,187 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleEn18

En18 QT28-32HRC vs En18 QT34-38HRC — frequently asked

Is En18 QT34-38HRC stronger than En18 QT28-32HRC?

Yes. En18 QT34-38HRC has a typical yield strength of 930 MPa (135 ksi) against 740 MPa (107 ksi) for En18 QT28-32HRC — about 26% more. Tensile strength is 1,150 MPa (167 ksi) vs 950 MPa (138 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, QT28-32HRC or QT34-38HRC?

T is the default En18 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither QT28-32HRC nor QT34-38HRC). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, En18 QT28-32HRC or En18 QT34-38HRC?

En18 QT28-32HRC, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 48/100 against 35/100 for En18 QT34-38HRC; for welding the order is En18 QT28-32HRC first (poor, 33/100) then En18 QT34-38HRC (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in En18 QT28-32HRC and En18 QT34-38HRC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.