FabDigitFabDigit

Steel En18-N vs En18 QT28-32HRC

Steel · En18 temper comparison

En18-N and En18 QT28-32HRC are two conditions of the same steel grade, En18: N (normalized) versus QT28-32HRC (Q&T to 28–32 HRC). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. En18 QT28-32HRC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 740 MPa (107 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for En18-N, about 61% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 730 MPa (106 ksi). In exchange, En18-N is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 15% for En18 QT28-32HRC, and En18 QT28-32HRC is harder (285 HB vs 217 HB).

En18-NChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

En18 QT28-32HRCChoose it when strength drives the design.

En18-N vs En18 QT28-32HRC: properties

En18-NEn18 QT28-32HRC

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

730 MPa106 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
740 MPa107 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
15%

Compressive Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
740 MPa107 ksi

Shear Strength

440 MPa63.8 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
80 MPa·√m72.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
42 J31 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

217 HB
285 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

17 HRC
30 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

228 HV
300 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 207 GPa30 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Reduction in Area 50%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44.5 W/m·K25.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
43 W/m·K24.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 400°C752 °F · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.9 % IACS
7.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
2.25×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.86 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

56 / 100
48 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
52%

Weldability

42 / 100
33 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100 · Polishability 65 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 33 MJ/kg14,187 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.1 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleEn18

En18-N vs En18 QT28-32HRC — frequently asked

Is En18 QT28-32HRC stronger than En18-N?

Yes. En18 QT28-32HRC has a typical yield strength of 740 MPa (107 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for En18-N — about 61% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 730 MPa (106 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, N or QT28-32HRC?

T is the default En18 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither N nor QT28-32HRC). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, En18-N or En18 QT28-32HRC?

En18-N. Its machinability rates good (56/100) against fair (48/100) for En18 QT28-32HRC; for welding the order is En18-N first (fair, 42/100) then En18 QT28-32HRC (poor, 33/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in En18-N and En18 QT28-32HRC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.