FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U (Hot rolled)

Finish state

EN 41NiCrMo7-3-2

Cheapest mill condition; buy when you will heat-treat the part yourself after rough machining.

Budget cost $

Values for the +U condition

Other 41NiCrMo7-3-2 tempers and conditions

41NiCrMo7-3-2 is listed in 12 conditions; see the grade overview at 41NiCrMo7-3-2.

Compare all 12 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Spheroidize annealed
Pick for cold extrusion, cold heading of bolts, or when maximum machinability/lowest hardness is required.42070021200 HB44 W/m·K
Annealed
Softest general-purpose stock condition for heavy machining before quench and temper.45076019220 HB44 W/m·K
Treated for shearability
Softened bar so it can be cold-sheared to billet length before forging.4808001721 HRC8.1 % IACS
+UThis page
Hot rolled
Cheapest mill condition; buy when you will heat-treat the part yourself after rough machining.5208801525 HRC8 % IACS
Normalized
Grain-refined forging condition; used when uniform structure is wanted before final hardening.6009501428 HRC—
+QT
Largest Q&T class certified by EN 10083-3 for very heavy rotor/shaft forgings.6508751526 HRC—
+QT
Heavy-section forgings where core toughness matters more than peak strength.7501,0001431 HRC—
Cold drawn
Cold-drawn from the annealed condition for close tolerance and bright surface on small-diameter bar.800950830 HRC7.7 % IACS
+QT100Default
+QT
The condition most commonly stocked and specified for heavily loaded forged shafts and gears.8501,1001335 HRC—
+QT
Standard high-strength class for medium shafts, gear blanks and connecting rods.9501,2001139 HRC—
+QT
Highest-strength Q&T class for small bar, bolts and pins where notch sensitivity is manageable.1,0501,3201042 HRC—
Hardenability-guaranteed (Jominy band) / hardened, as-quenched
Order +H when the Jominy hardenability band must be certified for deep-hardening forgings; the as-quenched martensite shown here must always be tempered before service.1,5001,950455 HRC—

What is 41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U?

41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U is 41NiCrMo7-3-2 supplied in the +U condition — cheapest mill condition; buy when you will heat-treat the part yourself after rough machining. 41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U has a yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 880 MPa (128 ksi) — stronger than 67% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). 41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). +QT100 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +U is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Polishes to a fine finish — 70/100, better than 87% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low fracture toughness — 60 MPa·√m (54.6 ksi·√in), worse than 78% of steel grades

41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U properties

Typical room-temperature values for 41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 41NiCrMo7-3-2 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,490°C2,714 °F

Mechanical16

41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U has a yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 880 MPa (128 ksi) — stronger than 67% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)880 MPa128 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)520 MPa75.4 ksi
Elongation at Break15%
Reduction in Area42%
Compressive Strength530 MPa76.9 ksi
Shear Strength530 MPa76.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)400 MPa58 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)60 MPa·√m54.6 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)25 J18.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell255 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C25 HRC
Hardness, Vickers268 HV

Thermal6

41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 44 W/m·K (25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 57% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)350°C662 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U conducts electricity at 8 % IACS, better than 55% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.46 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, water and salt spray; attacked by acids; no resistance to chlorides. High-strength (>1200 MPa) tempers are susceptible to hydrogen embrittlement from pickling/electroplating — bake after plating.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U takes about 32 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability6

41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U's machinability is fair (42/100, worse than 73% of steel grades); weldability poor (32/100); formability poor (30/100).

MachinabilityFair42/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)45%
WeldabilityPoor32/100
Formability (cold)Poor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U

Is 41NiCrMo7-3-2 easy to machine?

Rough machine in +A/+AC (≈55 % of AISI 1212), finish after Q&T with rigid setups, carbide or CBN and reduced speeds above 340 HB; grind or hard-turn above 45 HRC.

Can 41NiCrMo7-3-2 be welded?

Poor as-welded (CE ≈ 0.8–0.9): use low-hydrogen consumables, 250–350 °C preheat/interpass and immediate temper/PWHT at 550–650 °C to avoid cold cracking.

Can 41NiCrMo7-3-2 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–1200 °C, finish above 850 °C, then normalize; cold forming only in the spheroidized +AC condition.

What surface finishes work on 41NiCrMo7-3-2?

Takes hard chrome, zinc/phosphate and nitriding well; bake 190–220 °C for 4–24 h after electroplating to relieve hydrogen; polishes to a bright finish but must be painted or plated for corrosion protection.

41NiCrMo7-3-2 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.38 – 0.430.41
Si≤ 0.40.25
Mn0.6 – 0.90.75
P≤ 0.03—
Slower S grades available for cleanliness≤ 0.04—
Cr0.7 – 0.90.8
Mo0.2 – 0.30.25
Ni1.65 – 21.8
Febalance—

41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U — frequently asked

What is 41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U used for?

41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U is typically used for heavy-duty shafts, gears and aerospace/industrial forgings. In short: highest core strength here; through-hardens thick sections; poor as-welded weldability.

What is the yield strength of 41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U?

41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 880 MPa (128 ksi) — stronger than 67% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 12 listed tempers.

Is 41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (42/100, worse than 73% of steel grades). Rough machine in +A/+AC (≈55 % of AISI 1212), finish after Q&T with rigid setups, carbide or CBN and reduced speeds above 340 HB; grind or hard-turn above 45 HRC.

Can 41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (32/100). Poor as-welded (CE ≈ 0.8–0.9): use low-hydrogen consumables, 250–350 °C preheat/interpass and immediate temper/PWHT at 550–650 °C to avoid cold cracking.

What surface finishes work on 41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U?

Takes hard chrome, zinc/phosphate and nitriding well; bake 190–220 °C for 4–24 h after electroplating to relieve hydrogen; polishes to a bright finish but must be painted or plated for corrosion protection.

Can 41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge 1100–1200 °C, finish above 850 °C, then normalize; cold forming only in the spheroidized +AC condition.

What is the maximum service temperature of 41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U?

41NiCrMo7-3-2 +U is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10083-3 Steels for quenching and tempering — Part 3: Alloy steels — CEN (2006)
  2. EN 10277 Bright steel products — technical delivery conditions — CEN (2018)
  3. GB/T 3077 (40CrNiMoA) — SAC (2015)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys (AISI 4340) — ASM International (1990)
  5. MMPDS-17 (4340 steel design allowables) — Battelle/FAA (2022)
  6. Machinery's Handbook, 31st ed. — machinability ratings — Industrial Press (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.