FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4028-QT205

Heat-treated state

AISI/SAE 4028 · UNS G40280

Maximum strength/wear condition for small machined parts where impact loading is low.

Budget cost $

Values for the QT205 condition

Other 4028 tempers and conditions

4028 is listed in 10 conditions; see the grade overview at 4028.

Compare all 10 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Softest, most uniform condition — pick it for heavy cold forming, deep drilling/broaching or before final quench-and-temper.31550030149 HB—
Hot rolled
Lowest-cost mill condition for parts that will be fully machined or subsequently heat treated.33055025163 HB—
Normalized
Refines grain and homogenizes hot-worked bar or forgings before machining or hardening; better toughness than as-rolled.41562025179 HB—
Induction hardened
Selective surface hardening of journals and gear teeth; 0.28 % C limits case hardness to about 50 HRC.4506201048 HRC7.5 % IACS
Cold drawn, stress relieved
Choose when cold-drawn bar must stay straight after asymmetric machining or hard turning.47056518174 HB8 % IACS
quenched and tempered at 650 °C (≈190 HB)
Softest hardened condition — used where machining after heat treatment and maximum ductility are needed.49065025192 HB—
CDDefault
Cold drawn
Standard stock condition for screw-machine work: tight tolerance, bright surface, higher yield and excellent chip control.50558516179 HB—
quenched and tempered at 540 °C (≈20 HRC)
General-purpose quenched-and-tempered condition with the best toughness-to-strength compromise for this grade.5707452019 HRC—
quenched and tempered at 425 °C (≈25 HRC)
Balanced strength/ductility for shafts and couplings machined from bar after heat treatment.6508501625 HRC—
QT205This page
quenched and tempered at 205 °C (≈30 HRC)
Maximum strength/wear condition for small machined parts where impact loading is low.7451,0001231 HRC—

What is 4028-QT205?

4028-QT205 is 4028 heat treated to QT205 — maximum strength/wear condition for small machined parts where impact loading is low. 4028-QT205 has a yield strength of 745 MPa (108 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 83% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). 4028-QT205 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). CD is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT205 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 745 MPa (108 ksi), better than 83% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 175°C (347 °F), worse than 99% of steel grades
  • Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 95% of steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 12%, worse than 84% of steel grades
  • Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 84% of steel grades

4028-QT205 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 4028-QT205; 14 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 4028 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

4028-QT205 has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical15

4028-QT205 has a yield strength of 745 MPa (108 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 83% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,000 MPa145 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)745 MPa108 ksi
Elongation at Break12%
Reduction in Area40%
Compressive Strength505 MPa73.2 ksi
Shear Strength350 MPa50.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)420 MPa60.9 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)20 J14.8 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell302 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B89 HRB
Hardness, Vickers318 HV

Thermal6

4028-QT205 is rated for continuous service to 175°C (347 °F). It conducts heat at 44 W/m·K (25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 57% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.2 µm/m·K (6.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)175°C347 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

4028-QT205 conducts electricity at 8 % IACS, better than 55% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (11/100), worse than 73% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.62 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended11/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air, water and salt spray; attacked by dilute acids; sulfide inclusions act as pit-initiation sites, so plating, phosphating, black oxide or oiling is mandatory for storage and service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 4028-QT205 takes about 30 MJ of energy and emits 2.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 56% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability8

4028-QT205's machinability is fair (42/100, worse than 73% of steel grades); weldability poor (30/100); formability not recommended (10/100).

MachinabilityFair42/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)45%
WeldabilityPoor30/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended10/100
CastabilityFair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityFair45/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/nickel plating, black oxide, phosphate or QPQ nitrocarburizing instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 4028-QT205

Is 4028 easy to machine?

Excellent for a moly alloy steel — MnS inclusions give short chips and ~75 % of AISI 1212; run carbide at 120–200 m/min in the cold-drawn or annealed state, avoid very low feeds that smear the sulfides.

Can 4028 be welded?

Poor: sulfur promotes hot cracking and the 0.28 C + Mo raises hardenability — avoid welding if possible, otherwise preheat 200–260 °C, use low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld temper.

Can 4028 be formed, bent or molded?

Only light cold forming (knurling, thread rolling, mild bending) — sulfide stringers give poor transverse ductility; hot forge 1150–1200 °C, finish above 900 °C, then normalize or anneal.

What surface finishes work on 4028?

No corrosion resistance in bare form: use zinc or zinc-nickel plating, black oxide, manganese phosphate + oil, or QPQ/nitrocarburizing; polishing is limited by sulfide pull-out.

4028 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cheat analysis, SAE J4040.25 – 0.30.28
Mn0.7 – 0.90.8
Si0.15 – 0.350.25
Mo0.2 – 0.30.25
Sintentional resulfurizing addition — the 4027/4028 difference0.04 – 0.050.04
P≤ 0.04—
Febalance—

4028-QT205 — frequently asked

What is 4028-QT205 used for?

4028-QT205 is typically used for bolts, fasteners and machined shafts. In short: free-machining 4027 variant; through-hardenable screw stock; poor welding, high machinability.

What is the yield strength of 4028-QT205?

4028-QT205 has a typical yield strength of 745 MPa (108 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) — stronger than 83% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 10 listed tempers.

Is 4028-QT205 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (42/100, worse than 73% of steel grades). Excellent for a moly alloy steel — MnS inclusions give short chips and ~75 % of AISI 1212; run carbide at 120–200 m/min in the cold-drawn or annealed state, avoid very low feeds that smear the sulfides.

Can 4028-QT205 be welded?

Not readily — weldability is rated poor (30/100). Poor: sulfur promotes hot cracking and the 0.28 C + Mo raises hardenability — avoid welding if possible, otherwise preheat 200–260 °C, use low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld temper.

What surface finishes work on 4028-QT205?

No corrosion resistance in bare form: use zinc or zinc-nickel plating, black oxide, manganese phosphate + oil, or QPQ/nitrocarburizing; polishing is limited by sulfide pull-out.

Can 4028-QT205 be formed, bent or molded?

Only light cold forming (knurling, thread rolling, mild bending) — sulfide stringers give poor transverse ductility; hot forge 1150–1200 °C, finish above 900 °C, then normalize or anneal.

What is the maximum service temperature of 4028-QT205?

4028-QT205 is rated for continuous use to about 175°C (347 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 4028-CD and 4028-QT205?

CD is the default condition — standard stock condition for screw-machine work: tight tolerance, bright surface, higher yield and excellent chip control. QT205: maximum strength/wear condition for small machined parts where impact loading is low. Yield strength is 505 MPa in CD versus 745 MPa in QT205.

Sources

  1. SAE J404 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Alloy Steels — SAE International (2021)
  2. ASTM A29/A29M — Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought, General Requirements — ASTM (2020)
  3. ASTM A331 — Steel Bars, Alloy, Cold-Finished — ASTM (2018)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.4 — Heat Treating — ASM International (1991)
  6. ASM Handbook Vol.16 — Machining — ASM International (1989)
  7. SAE J1268 — Hardenability Bands for Carbon and Alloy H Steels — SAE International (2019)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.