Steel 4028-A vs 4028-QT205
Steel · 4028 temper comparison
4028-A and 4028-QT205 are two conditions of the same steel grade, 4028: A (solution annealed) versus QT205. The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 4028-QT205 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 745 MPa (108 ksi) against 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) for 4028-A, about 137% more; tensile strength follows at 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi). In exchange, 4028-A is the more ductile: elongation 30% versus 12% for 4028-QT205, and 4028-QT205 is harder (302 HB vs 149 HB). 4028-A runs hotter in service (400°C vs 175°C continuous). On the shop floor, 4028-A machines more easily (very good vs fair).
4028-AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
4028-QT205Choose it when strength drives the design.
4028-A vs 4028-QT205: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Compressive Strength 505 MPa73.2 ksi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,500°C2,732 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Specific Heat Capacity 475 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -30°C-22 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.62 V · Corrosion Resistance 11 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Same in both: Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100 · Polishability 45 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.2 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 35%
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
4028-A vs 4028-QT205 — frequently asked
Is 4028-QT205 stronger than 4028-A?
Yes. 4028-QT205 has a typical yield strength of 745 MPa (108 ksi) against 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) for 4028-A — about 137% more. Tensile strength is 1,000 MPa (145 ksi) vs 500 MPa (72.5 ksi).
Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, A or QT205?
CD is the default 4028 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither A nor QT205). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.
Which is easier to machine, 4028-A or 4028-QT205?
4028-A. Its machinability rates very good (70/100) against fair (42/100) for 4028-QT205.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4028-A and 4028-QT205 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
