FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4012-A (Solution annealed)

Temper

AISI/SAE 4012 · UNS G40120

Softest condition; pick for deep machining, cold forming or before carburizing.

Budget cost $

Values for the A condition

Other 4012 tempers and conditions

4012 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at 4012.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
AThis page
Solution annealed
Softest condition; pick for deep machining, cold forming or before carburizing.29544032126 HB—
Hot rolled
Cheapest stock form for parts that will be machined and then carburized.32048027143 HB7.8 % IACS
NDefault
Normalized
Standard stock condition — uniform fine-grain structure for machining and subsequent case hardening.33047028137 HB—
Stress relieved
Cold drawn bar with residual stress removed for dimensionally stable machining.42052020156 HB7.7 % IACS
Cold drawn
Tighter tolerance and better surface with a strength boost; choose for turned parts and shafts.47055016163 HB—
Q&T
Used only where a tough medium-strength core is needed without carburizing; low carbon limits attainable hardness.4806202211 HRC7.7 % IACS
Carburized, quenched and tempered
Final service condition: hard wear-resistant case over a tough low-carbon core, for gears and pins.5207001860 HRC—

What is 4012-A?

4012-A is 4012 in the A temper — softest condition; pick for deep machining, cold forming or before carburizing. 4012-A has a yield strength of 295 MPa (42.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) — weaker than 87% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 32% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). 4012-A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F). N is the default condition FabDigit quotes; A is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 32%, better than 95% of steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 78/100, better than 91% of steel grades
  • Readily welded — 82/100, better than 81% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 295 MPa (42.8 ksi), worse than 87% of steel grades

4012-A properties

Typical room-temperature values for 4012-A; 13 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 4012 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

4012-A has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,425°C (2,597 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,425°C2,597 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,510°C2,750 °F

Mechanical14

4012-A has a yield strength of 295 MPa (42.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) — weaker than 87% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 32% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)440 MPa63.8 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)295 MPa42.8 ksi
Elongation at Break32%
Reduction in Area65%
Shear Strength330 MPa47.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)205 MPa29.7 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)100 J73.8 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell126 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B71 HRB
Hardness, Vickers132 HV

Thermal6

4012-A is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 44 W/m·K (25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 57% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.2 µm/m·K (6.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-40°C-40 °F

Electrical3

4012-A conducts electricity at 7.8 % IACS, worse than 57% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.8 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryNo inherent corrosion resistance: rusts in humid air and water, attacked by acids and chlorides; requires oil, phosphate, zinc plating, black oxide or paint. Adequate in dry oil-lubricated gearbox service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 4012-A takes about 29 MJ of energy and emits 2.1 kg of CO₂ — less than 53% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.1 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

4012-A's machinability is good (60/100, better than 83% of steel grades); weldability very good (82/100); formability very good (78/100).

MachinabilityGood60/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)68%
WeldabilityVery good82/100
Formability (cold)Very good78/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityVery good70/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/manganese phosphate, black oxide, zinc or nickel plating instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 4012-A

Is 4012 easy to machine?

Machines like a gummy low-carbon steel — use sharp positive-rake tooling, high speed and generous coolant; normalizing before turning improves surface finish and chip control.

Can 4012 be welded?

Readily weldable (CE ≈ 0.35) by SMAW/GMAW with low-hydrogen consumables; preheat 100–150 °C on heavy sections and never weld after carburizing.

Can 4012 be formed, bent or molded?

Good cold formability in the annealed condition (bending, upsetting, cold heading); hot forge at 1100–1200 °C and normalize afterwards.

What surface finishes work on 4012?

No anodizing — protect with zinc or manganese phosphate, black oxide, zinc/nickel plating or paint; carburized surfaces should be finish-ground after hardening.

4012 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CSAE J404 heat analysis0.09 – 0.140.12
Mn0.75 – 10.88
Si0.15 – 0.350.25
Mo0.15 – 0.250.2
P≤ 0.04—
S≤ 0.04—
Febalance—

4012-A — frequently asked

What is 4012-A used for?

4012-A is typically used for carburized gears, small shafts, camshafts and pins. In short: tough carburizing core steel; most weldable 40xx grade; low-carbon moly case grade.

What is the yield strength of 4012-A?

4012-A has a typical yield strength of 295 MPa (42.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) — weaker than 87% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is 4012-A easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (60/100, better than 83% of steel grades). Machines like a gummy low-carbon steel — use sharp positive-rake tooling, high speed and generous coolant; normalizing before turning improves surface finish and chip control.

Can 4012-A be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (82/100). Readily weldable (CE ≈ 0.35) by SMAW/GMAW with low-hydrogen consumables; preheat 100–150 °C on heavy sections and never weld after carburizing.

What surface finishes work on 4012-A?

No anodizing — protect with zinc or manganese phosphate, black oxide, zinc/nickel plating or paint; carburized surfaces should be finish-ground after hardening.

Can 4012-A be formed, bent or molded?

Good cold formability in the annealed condition (bending, upsetting, cold heading); hot forge at 1100–1200 °C and normalize afterwards.

What is the maximum service temperature of 4012-A?

4012-A is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 4012-N and 4012 CARB-QT?

N is the default condition — standard stock condition — uniform fine-grain structure for machining and subsequent case hardening. CARB-QT: final service condition: hard wear-resistant case over a tough low-carbon core, for gears and pins. Yield strength is 330 MPa in N versus 520 MPa in CARB-QT.

Sources

  1. SAE J404 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Alloy Steels — SAE International (2021)
  2. SAE J1268 — Hardenability Bands for Carbon and Alloy H Steels — SAE International (2019)
  3. ASTM A29/A29M — Steel Bars, Carbon and Alloy, Hot-Wrought, General Requirements — ASTM International (2020)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.4A — Steel Heat Treating Fundamentals and Processes (carburizing) — ASM International (2013)
  6. Machinery's Handbook (machinability ratings) — Industrial Press (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.