FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 4012 vs 5160

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 4012 and 5160 are both steel grades. 4012 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 5160, about 20% more. 4012 is the more ductile: elongation 28% versus 17% for 5160, and 5160 is harder (197 HB vs 137 HB). 4012 runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 4012 welds better (very good vs poor) and 4012 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 5160 (premium, $$$).

4012Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

4012 vs 5160: properties

40125160

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

470 MPa68.2 ksi
725 MPa105 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

28%
17%

Reduction in Area

60%
31%

Shear Strength

330 MPa47.9 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
25 J18.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

137 HB
197 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

76 HRB
92 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

144 HV
—

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,510°C2,750 °F
1,490°C2,714 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
490 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
250°C482 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 7.8 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
10 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.61 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
55 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

65%
56%

Weldability

80 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

72 / 100
45 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

—
40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

29 MJ/kg12,468 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.1 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Water 60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

60 kN·m/kg
92 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

266 kJ/m³
184 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
12 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

8
13

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale51604012

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability40125160
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Annealed
Relative cost$ Budget$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

4012 vs 5160 — frequently asked

Is 4012 stronger than 5160?

Yes. 4012 has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) against 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) for 5160 — about 20% more. Tensile strength is 470 MPa (68.2 ksi) vs 725 MPa (105 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4012 or 5160?

4012 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 5160 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 4012 or 5160?

4012. Its weldability rates very good (80/100) against poor (25/100) for 5160.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4012 and 5160 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.