Steel 38MnVS6-IH (Induction hardened)
Heat-treated state
EN 38MnVS6
Standard for crankshaft journals and pins: hard wear-resistant case plus compressive residual stress for bending fatigue.
Values for the IH condition
Other 38MnVS6 tempers and conditions
38MnVS6 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at 38MnVS6.
Compare all 7 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Soft Annealed | Pick when heavy machining or cold working of the bar precedes final hardening; lowest strength condition. | 420 | 700 | 20 | 14 HRC | 8.5 % IACS |
Normalized | Use when a uniform, more homogeneous ferritic-pearlitic structure and better toughness are wanted at somewhat lower strength. | 510 | 810 | 17 | 22 HRC | 8 % IACS |
Hot rolled | Bar stock condition for machined-from-bar parts where no forging step is used. | 570 | 860 | 15 | 25 HRC | 8 % IACS |
As ForgedDefault hot forged and controlled air cooled (precipitation hardened) | Standard delivery condition for automotive forgings: no quench-and-temper needed, strength from V(C,N) precipitation on cooling. | 600 | 900 | 14 | 27 HRC | — |
IHThis page Induction hardened | Standard for crankshaft journals and pins: hard wear-resistant case plus compressive residual stress for bending fatigue. | 600 | 900 | 13 | 57 HRC | 8 % IACS |
Cold drawn | Choose for close-tolerance bar and higher yield strength when ductility is less critical. | 760 | 950 | 8 | 29 HRC | 8 % IACS |
Quenched and tempered | Used only when the as-forged property level or toughness is insufficient; loses the cost advantage of the non-quenched concept. | 800 | 1,000 | 13 | 30 HRC | 8 % IACS |
What is 38MnVS6-IH?
38MnVS6-IH is 38MnVS6 heat treated to IH — standard for crankshaft journals and pins: hard wear-resistant case plus compressive residual stress for bending fatigue. 38MnVS6-IH has a yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 77% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 13% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 38MnVS6-IH has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). As Forged is the default condition FabDigit quotes; IH is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High strength — 600 MPa (87 ksi), better than 77% of steel grades
Limitations
- Limited formability — 5/100, worse than 99% of steel grades
- Difficult to machine — 15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades
- Low fracture toughness — 30 MPa·√m (27.3 ksi·√in), worse than 96% of steel grades
- Difficult to weld — 12/100, worse than 96% of steel grades
- Limited service temperature — 200°C (392 °F), worse than 93% of steel grades
38MnVS6-IH properties
Typical room-temperature values for 38MnVS6-IH; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 38MnVS6 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
38MnVS6-IH has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).
Mechanical16
38MnVS6-IH has a yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 77% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 13% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).
Thermal6
38MnVS6-IH is rated for continuous service to 200°C (392 °F). It conducts heat at 44 W/m·K (25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 57% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
38MnVS6-IH conducts electricity at 8 % IACS, better than 55% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental2
Corrosion resistance is not recommended (11/100), worse than 73% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 38MnVS6-IH takes about 25 MJ of energy and emits 2 kg of CO₂ — less than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.
Manufacturability5
38MnVS6-IH's machinability is poor (15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades); weldability not recommended (12/100); formability not recommended (5/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 38MnVS6-IH
Is 38MnVS6 easy to machine?
Machines like a 250–290 HB medium-carbon steel; the controlled sulfur gives good chip breaking and acceptable tool life, but expect higher cutting forces than 1045 — use coated carbide and rigid setups.
Can 38MnVS6 be welded?
Not intended for welding: medium carbon plus free sulfur cause hot-cracking and hard HAZ; if unavoidable, preheat 200–300 °C, use low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld stress relief.
Can 38MnVS6 be formed, bent or molded?
Designed for hot forging at 1100–1250 °C with controlled cooling from about 850 °C to develop V(C,N) strengthening; cold forming/upsetting is limited by low ductility.
What surface finishes work on 38MnVS6?
No inherent corrosion protection — specify Mn-phosphate, oil, zinc or paint; journals are typically induction hardened then ground and polished, and shot peening further improves fatigue life.
38MnVS6 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.34 – 0.41 | 0.38 |
| Si | 0.15 – 0.8 | 0.45 |
| Mn | 1.2 – 1.6 | 1.4 |
| P | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Sintentional, for machinability and inclusion control | 0.02 – 0.06 | 0.05 |
| Cr | ≤ 0.3 | — |
| Mo | ≤ 0.08 | — |
| Ni | ≤ 0.3 | — |
| Vprecipitation strengthening | 0.08 – 0.2 | 0.12 |
| Nfor V(C,N) precipitation | 0.01 – 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Fe | balance | — |
38MnVS6-IH — frequently asked
What is 38MnVS6-IH used for?
38MnVS6-IH is typically used for bolts, industrial drive shafts and crankshafts. In short: microalloyed forging bar.
What is the yield strength of 38MnVS6-IH?
38MnVS6-IH has a typical yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 77% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.
Is 38MnVS6-IH easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (15/100, worse than 98% of steel grades). Machines like a 250–290 HB medium-carbon steel; the controlled sulfur gives good chip breaking and acceptable tool life, but expect higher cutting forces than 1045 — use coated carbide and rigid setups.
Can 38MnVS6-IH be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated not recommended (12/100). Not intended for welding: medium carbon plus free sulfur cause hot-cracking and hard HAZ; if unavoidable, preheat 200–300 °C, use low-hydrogen consumables and post-weld stress relief.
What surface finishes work on 38MnVS6-IH?
No inherent corrosion protection — specify Mn-phosphate, oil, zinc or paint; journals are typically induction hardened then ground and polished, and shot peening further improves fatigue life.
Can 38MnVS6-IH be formed, bent or molded?
Designed for hot forging at 1100–1250 °C with controlled cooling from about 850 °C to develop V(C,N) strengthening; cold forming/upsetting is limited by low ductility.
What is the maximum service temperature of 38MnVS6-IH?
38MnVS6-IH is rated for continuous use to about 200°C (392 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 38MnVS6 As Forged and 38MnVS6-SA?
As Forged is the default condition — standard delivery condition for automotive forgings: no quench-and-temper needed, strength from V(C,N) precipitation on cooling. SA: pick when heavy machining or cold working of the bar precedes final hardening; lowest strength condition. Yield strength is 600 MPa in As Forged versus 420 MPa in SA.
Can FabDigit make parts in 38MnVS6-IH?
Yes — 38MnVS6-IH is available for CNC machining and sheet metal; every part is priced by an engineer rather than instantly. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.
Sources
- EN 10267 — Ferritic-pearlitic steels for precipitation hardening from hot-working temperatures — CEN (1998)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Fundamentals and Applications of Microalloyed Forging Steels (SAE/AIST literature) — SAE International (1996)
- Non-quenched-and-tempered forging steel bar datasheets — special steel producers (e.g. Ovako, Saarstahl, Dongbei Special Steel) (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
