FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 38MnVS6 vs SACM645

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 38MnVS6 and SACM645 are both steel grades, both specialty steel. SACM645 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 780 MPa (113 ksi) against 600 MPa (87 ksi) for 38MnVS6, about 30% more; tensile strength follows at 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi). SACM645 is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 14% for 38MnVS6. SACM645 runs hotter in service (450°C vs 350°C continuous) and 38MnVS6 conducts heat better (44 W/m·K vs 36 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 38MnVS6 machines more easily (good vs fair) and 38MnVS6 welds better (30 vs 18 out of 100).

38MnVS6Choose it when the part is machined in volume, or when it will be welded.

SACM645Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

38MnVS6 vs SACM645: properties

38MnVS6SACM645

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

210 GPa30.5 Msi
207 GPa30 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
950 MPa138 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

600 MPa87 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
17%

Reduction in Area

30%
55%

Compressive Strength

620 MPa89.9 ksi
790 MPa115 ksi

Shear Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
430 MPa62.4 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

25 J18.4 ft·lbf
75 J55.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell C

27 HRC
28 HRC

Same in both: Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Hardness, Brinell 270 HB · Hardness, Vickers 285 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 1,490°C2,714 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

44 W/m·K25.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
36 W/m·K20.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
465 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
12.2 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

350°C662 °F
450°C842 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

8 % IACS
7.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.27 µΩ·in
2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

11 / 100
15 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

58 / 100
42 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
45%

Weldability

30 / 100
18 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

—
40 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 25 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

25 MJ/kg10,748 BTU/lb
34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2 kg CO₂/kg
2.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
28%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

115 kN·m/kg
122 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.8 MN·m/kg
26.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

857 kJ/m³
1,470 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

11.9 mm²/s
9.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

15
14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale38MnVS6SACM645

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability38MnVS6SACM645
Default conditionAs ForgedQ&T
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 38 finishes: AlCrN, AlTiN, Black Oxide, CVD Al2O3, CVD TiCN, CVD TiN, Cerakote, Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, CrN, DLC, E-Coating and 26 more.

38MnVS6 vs SACM645 — frequently asked

Is SACM645 stronger than 38MnVS6?

Yes. SACM645 has a typical yield strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) against 600 MPa (87 ksi) for 38MnVS6 — about 30% more. Tensile strength is 950 MPa (138 ksi) vs 900 MPa (131 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 38MnVS6 or SACM645?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 38MnVS6 or SACM645?

38MnVS6. Its machinability rates good (58/100) against fair (42/100) for SACM645; for welding the order is 38MnVS6 first (poor, 30/100) then SACM645 (poor, 18/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 38MnVS6 and SACM645 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.