FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 35CrMo-SA (Spheroidize annealed)

Heat-treated state

GB 35CrMo · AISI/SAE 4137

Choose for cold heading/upsetting of high-strength bolts and for deep boring where the softest possible structure is wanted.

CNC machiningSheet metalStandard cost $$

Values for the SA condition

Other 35CrMo tempers and conditions

35CrMo is listed in 11 conditions; see the grade overview at 35CrMo.

Compare all 11 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
SAThis page
Spheroidize annealed
Choose for cold heading/upsetting of high-strength bolts and for deep boring where the softest possible structure is wanted.38062027170 HB8.1 % IACS
full anneal (~840–860 °C, slow cool)
Pick for maximum machinability and dimensional stability before final heat treatment or for cold forming of blanks.42068024197 HB—
HRDefault
Hot rolled
Most stocked form: as-rolled round bar or plate destined for machining and subsequent quench-and-temper by the part maker.49080017200 HB—
Normalized and tempered
Compromise condition for large forgings and pressure parts where oil quenching is impractical.6008501924 HRC7.8 % IACS
~870 °C, air cooled
Use for uniform fine-grain structure and moderate strength in large sections that will not be quenched.6501,0001830 HRC—
Cold rolled
Thin strip/sheet condition for stamped and formed parts that will be hardened after blanking.6608301123 HRC7.8 % IACS
Cold drawn
Choose for close-tolerance, bright-surface bar used as-supplied in shafting and studs without further heat treatment.68085012250 HB—
Tempered to ~950–1050 MPa
Tough general-purpose hardness band for machined shafts and NACE MR0175-conscious sour-service parts (≤22 HRC bands aside).8601,0001630 HRC—
Quenched and tempered
Standard delivered/certified strength condition for shafts, connecting rods and grade 10.9/12.9 fasteners.8801,0301433 HRC—
Tempered to ~1100–1250 MPa
Higher-strength band for gears, high-strength bolting and drill-string components where wear matters more than toughness.1,0501,1701336 HRC—
Low-temperature temper, ~1300–1450 MPa
Maximum practical strength band for 35CrMo; use only where impact loading and hydrogen exposure are low.1,2301,3701142 HRC—

What is 35CrMo-SA?

35CrMo-SA is 35CrMo heat treated to SA — choose for cold heading/upsetting of high-strength bolts and for deep boring where the softest possible structure is wanted. 35CrMo-SA has a yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) — weaker than 68% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 27% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 35CrMo-SA has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). HR is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SA is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Easy to machine — 65/100, better than 93% of steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 27%, better than 86% of steel grades
  • High service temperature — 450°C (842 °F), better than 86% of steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 65/100, better than 81% of steel grades

35CrMo-SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for 35CrMo-SA; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 35CrMo reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

35CrMo-SA has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,500°C2,732 °F

Mechanical14

35CrMo-SA has a yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) — weaker than 68% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 27% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)620 MPa89.9 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)380 MPa55.1 ksi
Elongation at Break27%
Reduction in Area55%
Compressive Strength380 MPa55.1 ksi
Shear Strength380 MPa55.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)280 MPa40.6 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)60 J44.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell170 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B87 HRB

Thermal6

35CrMo-SA is rated for continuous service to 450°C (842 °F). It conducts heat at 46 W/m·K (26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 71% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity46 W/m·K26.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion250 J/g107 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)450°C842 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

35CrMo-SA conducts electricity at 8.1 % IACS, better than 61% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity8.1 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.13×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.39 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts in humid air and water; attacked by acids and chlorides; must be oiled, painted, phosphated, zinc-plated or QPQ-treated. Susceptible to hydrogen embrittlement and to sulfide stress cracking above ~22 HRC in sour service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 35CrMo-SA takes about 34 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

35CrMo-SA's machinability is good (65/100, better than 93% of steel grades); weldability fair (45/100); formability good (65/100).

MachinabilityGood65/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)70%
WeldabilityFair45/100
Formability (cold)Good65/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/nickel/chrome plating, phosphating, blackening or nitriding instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 35CrMo-SA

Is 35CrMo easy to machine?

Machine in the annealed or ≤32 HRC condition with coated carbide, rigid setups and generous coolant; above 38 HRC expect ceramic/CBN finishing or grinding.

Can 35CrMo be welded?

Weldable with low-hydrogen electrodes but requires 200–300 °C preheat, matching Cr-Mo filler and 600–680 °C PWHT to avoid HAZ cold cracking.

Can 35CrMo be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge at 1150–850 °C then normalize; cold forming only from spheroidize-annealed stock, with generous bend radii.

What surface finishes work on 35CrMo?

No natural corrosion protection — specify oiling, phosphate, zinc or Zn-Ni plating (bake to relieve hydrogen), QPQ/nitriding for wear, or paint.

35CrMo chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.32 – 0.40.35
Si0.17 – 0.370.27
Mn0.4 – 0.70.55
Cr0.8 – 1.10.95
Mo0.15 – 0.250.2
P≤ 0.025 for high-grade quality≤ 0.030.02
S≤0.025 for high-grade quality≤ 0.030.02
Niresidual≤ 0.3—
Curesidual≤ 0.2—
Febalance—

35CrMo-SA — frequently asked

What is 35CrMo-SA used for?

35CrMo-SA is typically used for bolts, industrial drive shafts and crankshafts. In short: premium Cr-Mo bar.

What is the yield strength of 35CrMo-SA?

35CrMo-SA has a typical yield strength of 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) — weaker than 68% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 11 listed tempers.

Is 35CrMo-SA easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated good (65/100, better than 93% of steel grades). Machine in the annealed or ≤32 HRC condition with coated carbide, rigid setups and generous coolant; above 38 HRC expect ceramic/CBN finishing or grinding.

Can 35CrMo-SA be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (45/100). Weldable with low-hydrogen electrodes but requires 200–300 °C preheat, matching Cr-Mo filler and 600–680 °C PWHT to avoid HAZ cold cracking.

What surface finishes work on 35CrMo-SA?

No natural corrosion protection — specify oiling, phosphate, zinc or Zn-Ni plating (bake to relieve hydrogen), QPQ/nitriding for wear, or paint.

Can 35CrMo-SA be formed, bent or molded?

Hot forge at 1150–850 °C then normalize; cold forming only from spheroidize-annealed stock, with generous bend radii.

What is the maximum service temperature of 35CrMo-SA?

35CrMo-SA is rated for continuous use to about 450°C (842 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 35CrMo-HR and 35CrMo-CD?

HR is the default condition — most stocked form: as-rolled round bar or plate destined for machining and subsequent quench-and-temper by the part maker. CD: choose for close-tolerance, bright-surface bar used as-supplied in shafting and studs without further heat treatment. Yield strength is 490 MPa in HR versus 680 MPa in CD.

Can FabDigit make parts in 35CrMo-SA?

Yes — 35CrMo-SA is available for CNC machining and sheet metal; every part is priced by an engineer rather than instantly. Upload a STEP file to get a price and a DFM check.

Sources

  1. GB/T 699 / GB/T 702 (bar dimensions & delivery condition) — SAC (2016)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (4130/4135/4140 data) — ASM International (1990)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.16 — Machining (machinability ratings) — ASM International (1989)
  4. Cr-Mo structural steel 1.7220 / 34CrMo4 datasheet — Böhler / Deutsche Edelstahlwerke (2021)
  5. MMPDS-Handbook typical values for 4130/4140 low-alloy steel — Battelle / FAA (2021)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.