FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 30CrMnSi QT-ISO

Heat-treated state

GB 30CrMnSi

QT-ISO = isothermal (austempered) quench

Choose for thin high-strength parts where distortion and quench cracking must be minimised while keeping toughness at ~1600 MPa.

Budget cost $

Values for the QT-ISO condition

Other 30CrMnSi tempers and conditions

30CrMnSi is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at 30CrMnSi.

Compare all 8 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution annealed
Softest state — pick for deep machining, cold forming or thread rolling before final Q&T.48075020210 HB—
Hot rolled
Cheapest mill condition for stock that will be fully heat treated after rough machining.52085015240 HB—
Normalized
Uniform fine-grain structure for forgings before final quenching, or moderate-strength non-critical parts.6209501429 HRC—
Cold drawn
Bright close-tolerance bar for shafts and fasteners machined without further heat treatment.7509001027 HRC7 % IACS
QT880-520Default
Q&T
Standard commercial Q&T condition — best strength/toughness balance for shafts, gears, high-strength bolts and structural fittings.9001,1201136 HRC—
Q&T
Higher-strength spring/fitting condition (~1300–1450 MPa) where some ductility is still needed.1,2501,400843 HRC—
QT-ISOThis page
Isothermal (austempered) quench
Choose for thin high-strength parts where distortion and quench cracking must be minimised while keeping toughness at ~1600 MPa.1,3501,600846 HRC—
Q&T
Maximum-strength condition (1600–1700 MPa) for aircraft fittings and landing-gear parts; very notch- and hydrogen-sensitive.1,4001,650648 HRC—

What is 30CrMnSi QT-ISO?

30CrMnSi QT-ISO is 30CrMnSi heat treated to QT-ISO — choose for thin high-strength parts where distortion and quench cracking must be minimised while keeping toughness at ~1600 MPa. 30CrMnSi QT-ISO has a yield strength of 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,600 MPa (232 ksi) — stronger than 95% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi). 30CrMnSi QT-ISO has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F). QT880-520 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT-ISO is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 1,350 MPa (196 ksi), better than 95% of steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 65/100, better than 78% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 8%, worse than 95% of steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 25/100, worse than 93% of steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 55 MPa·√m (50.1 ksi·√in), worse than 82% of steel grades

30CrMnSi QT-ISO properties

Typical room-temperature values for 30CrMnSi QT-ISO; 10 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 30CrMnSi reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

30CrMnSi QT-ISO has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,420°C (2,588 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,420°C2,588 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,490°C2,714 °F

Mechanical16

30CrMnSi QT-ISO has a yield strength of 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,600 MPa (232 ksi) — stronger than 95% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 8% and the elastic modulus is 205 GPa (29.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus205 GPa29.7 Msi
Shear Modulus80 GPa11.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,600 MPa232 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)1,350 MPa196 ksi
Elongation at Break8%
Reduction in Area40%
Compressive Strength930 MPa135 ksi
Shear Strength670 MPa97.2 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)680 MPa98.6 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)55 MPa·√m50.1 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)30 J22.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell440 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C46 HRC
Hardness, Vickers355 HV

Thermal6

30CrMnSi QT-ISO is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 37 W/m·K (21.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 71% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.5 µm/m·K (6.39 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity37 W/m·K21.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-70°C-94 °F

Electrical3

30CrMnSi QT-ISO conducts electricity at 7 % IACS, worse than 74% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is not recommended (12/100), worse than 53% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.61 V
Corrosion ResistanceNot recommended12/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryRusts freely in humid air and water; no resistance to acids or chlorides. High-strength tempers are susceptible to hydrogen embrittlement from acid pickling and electroplating — bake after plating. Requires Zn/Cd/Cr plating, phosphating or paint.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 30CrMnSi QT-ISO takes about 34 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability7

30CrMnSi QT-ISO's machinability is poor (25/100, worse than 93% of steel grades); weldability fair (40/100); formability poor (25/100).

MachinabilityPoor25/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)45%
WeldabilityFair40/100
Formability (cold)Poor25/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use zinc/cadmium/chrome plating, phosphating or black oxide instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 30CrMnSi QT-ISO

Is 30CrMnSi easy to machine?

Rough machine annealed or high-tempered (≤229 HB) with carbide at 100–150 m/min; above 40 HRC use coated carbide/CBN, rigid setups and finish-grind to size.

Can 30CrMnSi be welded?

Weldable but crack-prone: preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen consumables or TIG with matching wire, slow cool and always temper/stress-relieve after welding; avoid welding parts already in the 1600 MPa condition.

Can 30CrMnSi be formed, bent or molded?

Cold form, bend and roll threads only in the annealed condition; hot forge 1150–1200 °C, finish above 900 °C, then slow cool or normalize to prevent flake cracking.

What surface finishes work on 30CrMnSi?

No anodizing — protect with zinc, cadmium or hard-chrome plating, phosphate + oil, black oxide or primer/paint; bake 190–200 °C for 4–24 h after plating high-strength tempers to relieve hydrogen embrittlement.

30CrMnSi chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.28 – 0.340.31
Si0.9 – 1.21.05
Mn0.8 – 1.10.95
Cr0.8 – 1.10.95
Niresidual≤ 0.3—
Curesidual≤ 0.2—
Moresidual, not intentionally added≤ 0.1—
P≤0.025 for A-grade (30CrMnSiA)≤ 0.03—
S≤0.025 for A-grade (30CrMnSiA)≤ 0.03—
Febalance—

30CrMnSi QT-ISO — frequently asked

What is 30CrMnSi QT-ISO used for?

30CrMnSi QT-ISO is typically used for aircraft structural parts, high-strength bolts, shafts and landing gear. In short: high-strength Cr-Mn-Si structural steel; reaches 1600 MPa tempers; crack-sensitive when welded.

What is the yield strength of 30CrMnSi QT-ISO?

30CrMnSi QT-ISO has a typical yield strength of 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,600 MPa (232 ksi) — stronger than 95% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.

Is 30CrMnSi QT-ISO easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (25/100, worse than 93% of steel grades). Rough machine annealed or high-tempered (≤229 HB) with carbide at 100–150 m/min; above 40 HRC use coated carbide/CBN, rigid setups and finish-grind to size.

Can 30CrMnSi QT-ISO be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (40/100). Weldable but crack-prone: preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen consumables or TIG with matching wire, slow cool and always temper/stress-relieve after welding; avoid welding parts already in the 1600 MPa condition.

What surface finishes work on 30CrMnSi QT-ISO?

No anodizing — protect with zinc, cadmium or hard-chrome plating, phosphate + oil, black oxide or primer/paint; bake 190–200 °C for 4–24 h after plating high-strength tempers to relieve hydrogen embrittlement.

Can 30CrMnSi QT-ISO be formed, bent or molded?

Cold form, bend and roll threads only in the annealed condition; hot forge 1150–1200 °C, finish above 900 °C, then slow cool or normalize to prevent flake cracking.

What is the maximum service temperature of 30CrMnSi QT-ISO?

30CrMnSi QT-ISO is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 30CrMnSi QT880-520 and 30CrMnSi QT-ISO?

QT880-520 is the default condition — standard commercial Q&T condition — best strength/toughness balance for shafts, gears, high-strength bolts and structural fittings. QT-ISO: choose for thin high-strength parts where distortion and quench cracking must be minimised while keeping toughness at ~1600 MPa. Yield strength is 900 MPa in QT880-520 versus 1,350 MPa in QT-ISO.

Sources

  1. GOST 4543 Прокат из легированной конструкционной стали (30ХГСА) — Gosstandart (2016)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.