FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 30CrMnSi vs AR500

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 30CrMnSi and AR500 are both steel grades. AR500 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) against 900 MPa (131 ksi) for 30CrMnSi, about 50% more; tensile strength follows at 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) vs 1,120 MPa (162 ksi). In exchange, 30CrMnSi is the more ductile: elongation 11% versus 9% for AR500, and AR500 is harder (500 HB vs 340 HB). 30CrMnSi runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous). On the shop floor, 30CrMnSi machines more easily (fair vs not recommended) and 30CrMnSi sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than AR500 (high, $$$$).

30CrMnSiChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

AR500Choose it when strength drives the design.

30CrMnSi vs AR500: properties

30CrMnSiAR500

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,120 MPa162 ksi
1,650 MPa239 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

900 MPa131 ksi
1,350 MPa196 ksi

Elongation at Break

11%
9%

Reduction in Area

48%
30%

Compressive Strength

930 MPa135 ksi
1,400 MPa203 ksi

Shear Strength

670 MPa97.2 ksi
1,000 MPa145 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in
50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
35 J25.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

340 HB
500 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

36 HRC
50 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

355 HV
525 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

37 W/m·K21.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
40 W/m·K23.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-70°C-94 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7 % IACS
7.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in
2.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.06 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
-0.62 V

Corrosion Resistance

12 / 100
13 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
12 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
10%

Weldability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Formability (cold)

25 / 100
15 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
—

Polishability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb
55 L/kg6.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

143 kN·m/kg
210 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,976 kJ/m³
4,445 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

10 mm²/s
10.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

18
27

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAR50030CrMnSi

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability30CrMnSiAR500
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Q&T
Relative cost$ Budget$$$$ High
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

30CrMnSi vs AR500 — frequently asked

Is AR500 stronger than 30CrMnSi?

Yes. AR500 has a typical yield strength of 1,350 MPa (196 ksi) against 900 MPa (131 ksi) for 30CrMnSi — about 50% more. Tensile strength is 1,650 MPa (239 ksi) vs 1,120 MPa (162 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 30CrMnSi or AR500?

30CrMnSi is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while AR500 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 30CrMnSi or AR500?

30CrMnSi. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against not recommended (12/100) for AR500; for welding the order is AR500 first (fair, 45/100) then 30CrMnSi (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 30CrMnSi and AR500 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.