FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 30CrMnSi vs AR400

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 30CrMnSi and AR400 are both steel grades. AR400 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 900 MPa (131 ksi) for 30CrMnSi, about 17% more; tensile strength follows at 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 1,120 MPa (162 ksi). AR400 is harder — 400 HB against 340 HB for 30CrMnSi — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 30CrMnSi runs hotter in service (400°C vs 250°C continuous) and AR400 conducts heat better (42 W/m·K vs 37 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 30CrMnSi machines more easily (fair vs poor), AR400 welds better (good vs fair), and 30CrMnSi sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than AR400 (premium, $$$).

30CrMnSiChoose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.

AR400Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

30CrMnSi vs AR400: properties

30CrMnSiAR400

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

1,120 MPa162 ksi
1,250 MPa181 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

900 MPa131 ksi
1,050 MPa152 ksi

Reduction in Area

48%
40%

Compressive Strength

930 MPa135 ksi
1,100 MPa160 ksi

Shear Strength

670 MPa97.2 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

65 MPa·√m59.2 ksi·√in
70 MPa·√m63.7 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

340 HB
400 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

36 HRC
43 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

355 HV
420 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 205 GPa29.7 Msi · Shear Modulus 80 GPa11.6 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Elongation at Break 11% · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 520 MPa75.4 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Liquidus Temperature

1,490°C2,714 °F
1,500°C2,732 °F

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,420°C2,588 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

37 W/m·K21.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42 W/m·K24.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.5 µm/m·K6.4 µin/in·°F
12 µm/m·K6.7 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-70°C-94 °F
-20°C-4 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 470 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7 % IACS
8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.84 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.61 V
—

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 12 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
20%

Weldability

40 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
20 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 25 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
28 MJ/kg12,038 BTU/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 45 L/kg5.4 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

143 kN·m/kg
159 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,976 kJ/m³
2,689 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

10 mm²/s
11.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

18
21

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 26.1 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAR40030CrMnSi

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability30CrMnSiAR400
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—Q&T
Relative cost$ Budget$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

30CrMnSi vs AR400 — frequently asked

Is AR400 stronger than 30CrMnSi?

Yes. AR400 has a typical yield strength of 1,050 MPa (152 ksi) against 900 MPa (131 ksi) for 30CrMnSi — about 17% more. Tensile strength is 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) vs 1,120 MPa (162 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 30CrMnSi or AR400?

30CrMnSi is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while AR400 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 30CrMnSi or AR400?

30CrMnSi. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (22/100) for AR400; for welding the order is AR400 first (good, 55/100) then 30CrMnSi (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 30CrMnSi and AR400 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.