Steel 20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT (Quenched and tempered)
Heat-treated state · default condition
EN 20CrMoV13-5-5
Standard delivery condition for high-temperature bolts, studs and nuts to EN 10269; best combination of proof strength and creep-relaxation resistance.
Values for the +QT condition
Other 20CrMoV13-5-5 tempers and conditions
20CrMoV13-5-5 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at 20CrMoV13-5-5.
Compare all 6 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Annealed | Supply condition for rough machining, deep drilling and forging stock before final Q&T. | 450 | 720 | 20 | 220 HB | — |
+QT | Same treatment on large forged studs and turbine bolting where mass effect lowers the guaranteed strength class. | 700 | 870 | 17 | 25 HRC | 6.2 % IACS |
Hot rolled | Mill stock for customers who forge and heat treat in-house; properties are not guaranteed in this condition. | 700 | 1,000 | 12 | 32 HRC | 6.2 % IACS |
+QTDefaultThis page Quenched and tempered | Standard delivery condition for high-temperature bolts, studs and nuts to EN 10269; best combination of proof strength and creep-relaxation resistance. | 760 | 920 | 16 | 28 HRC | — |
+QT + gas nitrided | Chosen for threads and mating faces that must resist galling and fretting at temperature; Cr+V make the steel very nitridable. | 760 | 920 | 15 | 28 HRC | 6.2 % IACS |
Normalized | Intermediate grain-refining treatment on forgings; almost always followed by tempering because the steel air-hardens. | 780 | 1,050 | 12 | 34 HRC | 6.2 % IACS |
What is 20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT?
20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT is 20CrMoV13-5-5 heat treated to +QT — standard delivery condition for high-temperature bolts, studs and nuts to EN 10269; best combination of proof strength and creep-relaxation resistance. 20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT has a yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) and a tensile strength of 920 MPa (133 ksi) — stronger than 85% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 16% and the elastic modulus is 213 GPa (30.9 Msi). 20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 87% of steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).
Advantages
- High service temperature — 550°C (1,022 °F), better than 95% of steel grades
- High strength — 760 MPa (110 ksi), better than 85% of steel grades
Limitations
- Poor heat conductor — 33 W/m·K (19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of steel grades
- Limited formability — 20/100, worse than 80% of steel grades
- Low electrical conductivity — 6.2 % IACS, worse than 78% of steel grades
- Difficult to machine — 40/100, worse than 77% of steel grades
20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT properties
Typical room-temperature values for 20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT; 14 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 20CrMoV13-5-5 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.
Physical3
20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), lighter than 87% of steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).
Mechanical16
20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT has a yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) and a tensile strength of 920 MPa (133 ksi) — stronger than 85% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 16% and the elastic modulus is 213 GPa (30.9 Msi).
Thermal6
20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT is rated for continuous service to 550°C (1,022 °F). It conducts heat at 33 W/m·K (19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 11.8 µm/m·K (6.56 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT conducts electricity at 6.2 % IACS, worse than 78% of steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is poor (18/100), better than 83% of steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT takes about 34 MJ of energy and emits 2.4 kg of CO₂ — more than 82% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.
Manufacturability7
20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT's machinability is fair (40/100, worse than 77% of steel grades); weldability poor (30/100); formability poor (20/100).
Common Calculations5
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT
Is 20CrMoV13-5-5 easy to machine?
Machine in the annealed condition where possible; in +QT (≈28 HRC) use rigid setups, coated carbide, low-to-moderate speeds and generous coolant — thread rolling before final temper is preferred to cutting.
Can 20CrMoV13-5-5 be welded?
Air-hardening grade: preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen matching Cr-Mo-V consumables, keep interpass temperature and apply PWHT at 700–730 °C; welding of finished bolting is normally avoided.
Can 20CrMoV13-5-5 be formed, bent or molded?
Hot forge 1100–850 °C with slow controlled cooling to avoid cracking; cold forming is impractical, so heads and threads are hot-formed or machined.
What surface finishes work on 20CrMoV13-5-5?
Not corrosion resistant — supplied black, phosphated, oiled or aluminium/ceramic-coated; nitriding is the usual surface treatment for anti-galling threads, and electroplating must be avoided or baked to prevent hydrogen embrittlement.
20CrMoV13-5-5 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.17 – 0.23 | 0.2 |
| Si | ≤ 0.35 | 0.25 |
| Mn | 0.4 – 0.8 | 0.6 |
| P | ≤ 0.03 | 0.01 |
| S | ≤ 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Cr | 3 – 3.5 | 3.25 |
| Mo | 0.5 – 0.7 | 0.6 |
| V | 0.45 – 0.65 | 0.55 |
| Niresidual limit | ≤ 0.5 | 0.2 |
| Fe | balance | — |
20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT — frequently asked
What is 20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT used for?
20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT is typically used for steam turbine bolts, high-temperature fasteners and power plant flange studs. In short: creep-resistant bolting steel; service to 550 °C; nitridable thread surfaces.
What is the yield strength of 20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT?
20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) and a tensile strength of 920 MPa (133 ksi) — stronger than 85% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.
Is 20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (40/100, worse than 77% of steel grades). Machine in the annealed condition where possible; in +QT (≈28 HRC) use rigid setups, coated carbide, low-to-moderate speeds and generous coolant — thread rolling before final temper is preferred to cutting.
Can 20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT be welded?
Not readily — weldability is rated poor (30/100). Air-hardening grade: preheat 250–350 °C, low-hydrogen matching Cr-Mo-V consumables, keep interpass temperature and apply PWHT at 700–730 °C; welding of finished bolting is normally avoided.
What surface finishes work on 20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT?
Not corrosion resistant — supplied black, phosphated, oiled or aluminium/ceramic-coated; nitriding is the usual surface treatment for anti-galling threads, and electroplating must be avoided or baked to prevent hydrogen embrittlement.
Can 20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT be formed, bent or molded?
Hot forge 1100–850 °C with slow controlled cooling to avoid cracking; cold forming is impractical, so heads and threads are hot-formed or machined.
What is the maximum service temperature of 20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT?
20CrMoV13-5-5 +QT is rated for continuous use to about 550°C (1,022 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
Sources
- EN 10269 — Steels and nickel alloys for fasteners with specified elevated and/or low temperature properties — CEN (2013)
- EN 10222-2 — Steel forgings for pressure purposes: ferritic and martensitic steels with specified elevated temperature properties — CEN (2021)
- DIN 17240 — Heat-resistant and high-temperature bolting materials (superseded, historical basis) — DIN (1976)
- Stahlschlüssel / Key to Steel — material no. 1.7779 — Verlag Stahlschlüssel Wegst (2019)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys (Cr-Mo-V creep steels) — ASM International (1990)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
