FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 20CrMoV13-5-5 vs 42CrMo4

Steel · grade comparison

Steel 20CrMoV13-5-5 and 42CrMo4 are both steel grades. 20CrMoV13-5-5 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for 42CrMo4, about 38% more; tensile strength follows at 920 MPa (133 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi). 20CrMoV13-5-5 is the more ductile: elongation 16% versus 14% for 42CrMo4, and 20CrMoV13-5-5 is harder (275 HB vs 245 HB). 20CrMoV13-5-5 runs hotter in service (550°C vs 400°C continuous) and 42CrMo4 conducts heat better (42.6 W/m·K vs 33 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 42CrMo4 machines more easily (50 vs 40 out of 100) and 42CrMo4 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 20CrMoV13-5-5 (premium, $$$).

20CrMoV13-5-5Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

42CrMo4Choose it when the part is machined in volume, or when cost is the deciding factor.

20CrMoV13-5-5 vs 42CrMo4: properties

20CrMoV13-5-542CrMo4

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

213 GPa30.9 Msi
210 GPa30.5 Msi

Shear Modulus

82 GPa11.9 Msi
80 GPa11.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

165 GPa23.9 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

920 MPa133 ksi
850 MPa123 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

760 MPa110 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
14%

Reduction in Area

55%
40%

Compressive Strength

780 MPa113 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Shear Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
510 MPa74 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

430 MPa62.4 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

90 MPa·√m81.9 ksi·√in
75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

55 J40.6 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

275 HB
245 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

28 HRC
23 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

290 HV
258 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,500°C2,732 °F
1,495°C2,723 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

33 W/m·K19.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
42.6 W/m·K24.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
473 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

11.8 µm/m·K6.6 µin/in·°F
12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

550°C1,022 °F
400°C752 °F

Min Service Temperature

-20°C-4 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 250 J/g107 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

6.2 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m11 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

18 / 100
12 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
50 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
55%

Weldability

30 / 100
35 / 100

Formability (cold)

20 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

35 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
50 / 100

Polishability

60 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

34 MJ/kg14,617 BTU/lb
30 MJ/kg12,898 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

2.4 kg CO₂/kg
2.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb
60 L/kg7.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

118 kN·m/kg
108 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.3 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

1,356 kJ/m³
720 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

9.2 mm²/s
11.5 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
14

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale42CrMo420CrMoV13-5-5

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability20CrMoV13-5-542CrMo4
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition—HR
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
Hot-Dip Galvanizing—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes

They share 9 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Manganese Phosphate, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating, Zinc Phosphate.

20CrMoV13-5-5 vs 42CrMo4 — frequently asked

Is 20CrMoV13-5-5 stronger than 42CrMo4?

Yes. 20CrMoV13-5-5 has a typical yield strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) against 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) for 42CrMo4 — about 38% more. Tensile strength is 920 MPa (133 ksi) vs 850 MPa (123 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 20CrMoV13-5-5 or 42CrMo4?

42CrMo4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 20CrMoV13-5-5 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 20CrMoV13-5-5 or 42CrMo4?

42CrMo4, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 40/100 for 20CrMoV13-5-5; for welding the order is 42CrMo4 first (fair, 35/100) then 20CrMoV13-5-5 (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 20CrMoV13-5-5 and 42CrMo4 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.