FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 13CrMoV9-10 +N (Normalized)

Heat-treated state

EN 13CrMoV9-10

Intermediate mill condition for grain refinement before tempering; rarely used as a final service condition.

Standard cost $$

Values for the +N condition

Other 13CrMoV9-10 tempers and conditions

13CrMoV9-10 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at 13CrMoV9-10.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Annealed
Pick for heavy rough machining or cold work before final quench-and-temper heat treatment.33056024170 HB—
Normalized and tempered
Pick for tubes, headers and thinner plate where creep strength at 500–570 °C matters more than peak room-temperature strength.4406202114 HRC—
+QTDefault
Quenched and tempered
Standard supply condition for heavy hydroprocessing reactor shells, forgings and thick plate needing high strength plus creep and hydrogen-attack resistance.5006802018 HRC35 W/m·K
+NThis page
Normalized
Intermediate mill condition for grain refinement before tempering; rarely used as a final service condition.5207501622 HRC7.6 % IACS
+QT
Pick when the vessel design needs the upper strength class (≈ SA-542 Type D Cl.4a) at some cost in toughness margin.6007601823 HRC—

What is 13CrMoV9-10 +N?

13CrMoV9-10 +N is 13CrMoV9-10 heat treated to +N — intermediate mill condition for grain refinement before tempering; rarely used as a final service condition. 13CrMoV9-10 +N has a yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 750 MPa (109 ksi) — stronger than 67% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 16% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi). 13CrMoV9-10 +N has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F). +QT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; +N is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 540°C (1,004 °F), better than 93% of steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to machine — 38/100, worse than 80% of steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 34 W/m·K (19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 77% of steel grades

13CrMoV9-10 +N properties

Typical room-temperature values for 13CrMoV9-10 +N; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 13CrMoV9-10 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among steel grades.

Physical3

13CrMoV9-10 +N has a density of 7.85 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 56% of steel grades. It melts at 1,450°C (2,642 °F).

Density7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,450°C2,642 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,505°C2,741 °F

Mechanical16

13CrMoV9-10 +N has a yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 750 MPa (109 ksi) — stronger than 67% of steel grades. Elongation at break is 16% and the elastic modulus is 210 GPa (30.5 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus210 GPa30.5 Msi
Shear Modulus81 GPa11.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)750 MPa109 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)520 MPa75.4 ksi
Elongation at Break16%
Reduction in Area55%
Compressive Strength530 MPa76.9 ksi
Shear Strength465 MPa67.4 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)340 MPa49.3 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)60 J44.3 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell240 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C22 HRC
Hardness, Vickers252 HV

Thermal6

13CrMoV9-10 +N is rated for continuous service to 540°C (1,004 °F). It conducts heat at 34 W/m·K (19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 77% of steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.3 µm/m·K (6.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)540°C1,004 °F
Min Service Temperature-20°C-4 °F

Electrical3

13CrMoV9-10 +N conducts electricity at 7.6 % IACS, worse than 65% of steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity7.6 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity2.27×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.94 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is poor (20/100), better than 87% of steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.6 V
Corrosion ResistancePoor20/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood resistance to high-pressure hydrogen attack (above the 2.25Cr-1Mo Nelson curve) and to steam oxidation to ~570 °C; not resistant to wet acids, chlorides or atmospheric rusting — requires paint, cladding or stainless weld overlay in aqueous service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 13CrMoV9-10 +N takes about 32 MJ of energy and emits 2.3 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of steel grades. Typical recycled content is 25%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)2.3 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content25%

Manufacturability8

13CrMoV9-10 +N's machinability is fair (38/100, worse than 80% of steel grades); weldability fair (42/100); formability poor (28/100).

MachinabilityFair38/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)40%
WeldabilityFair42/100
Formability (cold)Poor28/100
CastabilityFair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair40/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use phosphating, aluminizing or stainless weld overlay instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 13CrMoV9-10 +N

Is 13CrMoV9-10 easy to machine?

Machine in the annealed or as-tempered condition with rigid setups, coated carbide, moderate speed and heavy positive feed; the V-rich bainite work-hardens and abrades tooling faster than plain 4130/4140.

Can 13CrMoV9-10 be welded?

Weld with matching low-Si 2.25Cr-1Mo-V filler (e.g. E9018-G / B3V, SAW with basic flux), preheat/interpass 200–250 °C, strict hydrogen control, and mandatory PWHT at 690–720 °C; watch for reheat cracking in coarse HAZ and step-cooling embrittlement limits (J and X factors).

Can 13CrMoV9-10 be formed, bent or molded?

Hot form at 1050–900 °C and re-heat-treat afterwards; cold bending is limited by the high yield strength and should be followed by stress relief.

What surface finishes work on 13CrMoV9-10?

No anodizing; use shot blast plus high-temperature aluminum/silicone paint externally, or 347/309L stainless weld-overlay or explosion-clad lining for corrosive process sides.

13CrMoV9-10 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.11 – 0.150.13
Sikept low to limit temper embrittlement≤ 0.10.06
Mn0.3 – 0.60.5
PJ-factor control for reactor steel≤ 0.020.01
S≤ 0.010
Cr2 – 2.52.25
Mo0.9 – 1.11
VMC carbide creep/HTHA strengthening0.25 – 0.350.3
Nb0.02 – 0.070.03
Ni≤ 0.250.15
Cu≤ 0.20.08
Ti≤ 0.030.01
B≤ 05×10⁻⁴
Febalance—

13CrMoV9-10 +N — frequently asked

What is 13CrMoV9-10 +N used for?

13CrMoV9-10 +N is typically used for boiler tubes, steam pipelines, turbine casings and power-plant flanges. In short: creep strength to 570 °C; weldable Cr-Mo-V pipe steel.

What is the yield strength of 13CrMoV9-10 +N?

13CrMoV9-10 +N has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 750 MPa (109 ksi) — stronger than 67% of steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is 13CrMoV9-10 +N easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (38/100, worse than 80% of steel grades). Machine in the annealed or as-tempered condition with rigid setups, coated carbide, moderate speed and heavy positive feed; the V-rich bainite work-hardens and abrades tooling faster than plain 4130/4140.

Can 13CrMoV9-10 +N be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (42/100). Weld with matching low-Si 2.25Cr-1Mo-V filler (e.g. E9018-G / B3V, SAW with basic flux), preheat/interpass 200–250 °C, strict hydrogen control, and mandatory PWHT at 690–720 °C; watch for reheat cracking in coarse HAZ and step-cooling embrittlement limits (J and X factors).

What surface finishes work on 13CrMoV9-10 +N?

No anodizing; use shot blast plus high-temperature aluminum/silicone paint externally, or 347/309L stainless weld-overlay or explosion-clad lining for corrosive process sides.

Can 13CrMoV9-10 +N be formed, bent or molded?

Hot form at 1050–900 °C and re-heat-treat afterwards; cold bending is limited by the high yield strength and should be followed by stress relief.

What is the maximum service temperature of 13CrMoV9-10 +N?

13CrMoV9-10 +N is rated for continuous use to about 540°C (1,004 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

Sources

  1. EN 10028-2 — Flat products of steels for pressure purposes, weldable fine grain and creep-resisting steels — CEN (2017)
  2. EN 10222-2 — Steel forgings for pressure purposes, ferritic and martensitic steels for elevated temperature — CEN (2017)
  3. ASME SA-542/SA-542M Type D (2.25Cr-1Mo-0.25V pressure vessel plate) — ASME (2021)
  4. ASME BPVC Section II Part D — physical and allowable stress data — ASME (2023)
  5. API RP 934-A — Materials and Fabrication of 2¼Cr-1Mo, 2¼Cr-1Mo-¼V Heavy Wall Pressure Vessels — API (2019)
  6. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  7. GB/T 5310 / GB 713 (12Cr1MoV, 12Cr2Mo1VR comparable Chinese grades) — SAC (2017)
  8. Mysteel / 1688 (2025)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.