FabDigitFabDigit

Steel 13CrMoV9-10 +N vs 13CrMoV9-10 +NT

Steel · 13CrMoV9-10 temper comparison

13CrMoV9-10 +N and 13CrMoV9-10 +NT are two conditions of the same steel grade, 13CrMoV9-10: +N (normalized) versus +NT (normalized and tempered). The chemistry is identical, so every difference below comes from the condition. 13CrMoV9-10 +N is the stronger of the two: yield strength 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) for 13CrMoV9-10 +NT, about 18% more; tensile strength follows at 750 MPa (109 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). In exchange, 13CrMoV9-10 +NT is the more ductile: elongation 21% versus 16% for 13CrMoV9-10 +N, and 13CrMoV9-10 +N is harder (240 HB vs 195 HB).

13CrMoV9-10 +NChoose it when strength drives the design.

13CrMoV9-10 +NTChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

13CrMoV9-10 +N vs 13CrMoV9-10 +NT: properties

13CrMoV9-10 +N13CrMoV9-10 +NT

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

750 MPa109 ksi
620 MPa89.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

16%
21%

Reduction in Area

55%
60%

Compressive Strength

530 MPa76.9 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Shear Strength

465 MPa67.4 ksi
385 MPa55.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
160 MPa·√m146 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
130 J95.9 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
195 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

22 HRC
14 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

252 HV
205 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 210 GPa30.5 Msi · Shear Modulus 81 GPa11.7 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 7.85 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 1,450°C2,642 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,505°C2,741 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

34 W/m·K19.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
35 W/m·K20.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

540°C1,004 °F
570°C1,058 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 12.3 µm/m·K6.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -20°C-4 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

7.6 % IACS
7.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.27×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.94 µΩ·in
2.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m8.66 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.6 V · Corrosion Resistance 20 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
46 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
50%

Weldability

42 / 100
47 / 100

Formability (cold)

28 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Castability 40 / 100 · Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 32 MJ/kg13,758 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 2.3 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 65 L/kg7.8 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 25%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

2005001,0002,0007.588.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale13CrMoV9-10

13CrMoV9-10 +N vs 13CrMoV9-10 +NT — frequently asked

Is 13CrMoV9-10 +N stronger than 13CrMoV9-10 +NT?

Yes. 13CrMoV9-10 +N has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) for 13CrMoV9-10 +NT — about 18% more. Tensile strength is 750 MPa (109 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).

Which condition does FabDigit quote by default, +N or +NT?

+QT is the default 13CrMoV9-10 condition in the FabDigit quote flow (neither +N nor +NT). The other condition is available on request or by drawing note — specify it in the material field or the part notes and the quote is priced for it.

Which is easier to machine, 13CrMoV9-10 +N or 13CrMoV9-10 +NT?

13CrMoV9-10 +NT, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 46/100 against 38/100 for 13CrMoV9-10 +N; for welding the order is 13CrMoV9-10 +NT first (fair, 47/100) then 13CrMoV9-10 +N (fair, 42/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 13CrMoV9-10 +N and 13CrMoV9-10 +NT side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.